» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

What's going on? (in modern Texas folklore)

by Francis Edward Abernethy

About this title: This collection of essays from the 1970s describes the customs, traditions, songs, and stories by which future anthropologists will analyze that decade. The rodeos and chain letters and bumper stickers, Neiman Marcus and fat stock shows, gospel conventions and underground newspapers, CB radios and university ghosts, backwoods beer busts and the folklore of marijuana, Jack Ruby and the Kennedy assassination. This publication also looks at zydeco, Western Swing, gospel music, Texas country music, and the rise of redneck rock, by such writers as Joseph Lomax, Guy Logsdon, Bill Malone, and Jan ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

What's Going On? (in Modern Texas Folklore)

by Abernethy, Francis Edward Editor

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas Folklore Society/Encino Press, Austin Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. DJ has a very small chip on top spine end. 234 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Becky's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Going on? : (in Modern Texas Folklore) (Publications of the Texas Folklore Society)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781574410587 ISBN: 157441058X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Going on? : (in Modern Texas Folklore) (Publications of the Texas Folklore Society)

price: $3.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Texas Press ISBN-13: 9781574410587 ISBN: 157441058X

Description: Fine. 157441058X This hard cover features clean, bright pages. The spine is tight. Dustjacket is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Going on? : (in Modern Texas Folklore) [Hardcover] By Abernethy, Francis

by Editor-Francis Edward Abernethy

price: $4.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Texas Press Date Published: 1976-01 ISBN-13: 9781574410587 ISBN: 157441058X

Description: Good. Ex-library with cover, stamps and stickers. Pages very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore)

by Francis Edward (Editor) Abernethy

price: $6.25

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Austin: The Encino Press, 1976 Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good++. Stated First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 309 pages. Interior-near-flawless condition w/ a library card case on the front endpaper along w/ a li brary stamp on the title page. The green boards and spine have light-to-moderate (mostly light) edgewear. The DJ is not price-clipped, there is a mylar plastic cover, both are attached to the boards, and there is library referencing on the bottom of the spine w/ a white sticker at the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore)

by Francis Edward (Edited) Abernethy

price: $6.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Encino Press Date Published: 1976-01-01

Description: Fair. 309 pages [box 67 al.5] Ex-lib with usual ex-lib markings. No internal markings. Clean pages. Edge wear. Protective mylar on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Texas, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore)

by Francis Edward (Editor) Abernethy

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Austin: The Encino Press, 1976 Date Published: 1976

Description: Like New. Stated First Edition of BRAND NEW hardcover. Price clipped from inside DJ. All clean crisp text pages with nice secure binding. Black and white photography throughout. Free gift-wrapping. Daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore)

by Abernethy, Francis Edward (Ed. )

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encino Press, Austin Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. 309 pp. Photos. Dust jacket price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore)

by Abernethy, Francis Edward (Ed. )

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encino Press, Austin Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. 309 pp. Photos. Dust jacket price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore)

by Francis Edward Abernethy

price: $14.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Encino Press, Texas Folklore Society, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 x 9. A collection of essays by contemporary folklorists. A couple of very minor bumps along the top and bottom of the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: madrid book co, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore)

by Abernethy, Francis Edward

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Encino Press, Austin Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AG5-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping and tear on the top edge and some bottom edge, 0.75" tear on the front top and bottom right side, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book is slightly cocked, has wear on the top and bottom spine, some wrinkling on the top and bottom spine and corners, moderate discoloration on the top page edges, first few and last few pages, and shelf wear otherwise very good. What's Going On? is a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore). used book

What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore).

by Abernethy, Francis Edward (Editor).

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, so stated. Binding: Hardbound, Publisher: Encino Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9781574410587 ISBN: 157441058X

Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall), 309 pages. Index. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. green cloth; a Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore). used book

What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore).

by Abernethy, Francis Edward (Editor).

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, so stated. Binding: Hardbound, Publisher: Encino Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9781574410587 ISBN: 157441058X

Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall), 309 pages. Index. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. green cloth; a Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore ) (Texas Folklore Society Publications, Vol. 40)

by Abernethy, Francis Edward (Editor)

price: $16.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Encino Press, Austin, TX, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780884260493 ISBN: 0884260496

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 309 pgs. Current Texas Culture, urban legends and local histories. green cloth with gilt titles. corners bumped, some edging, sunning. DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B.SOTR Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore)

by Abernethy, Francis Edward

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encino Press, TX

Description: Very good condition hardcover book with very light discoloration on margins of title and facing page, otherwise like new. Very good condition dustjacket. Photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore)

by Abernethy, Francis Edward (Edited)

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Encino Press, Austin, TX Date Published: 1976

Description: B/W Photos, Illus. Very Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 309pgs(Index) A group of small dirt marks on Dj rear cover at bottom fore-edge corner area, o.w. clean, bright & very tight. NO ink. Names, DJ tears, etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore)

by Francis Edward Abernethy

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Encino Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Publications of the Texas Folklore Society Number XL". 309 pp. Crisp and tight copy. Green cloth boards with gilt "Paisano" icon of the society on front and gilt print on spine. Gilt items are slightly dulled. Clean interior. Page edges have very faint foxing and a little light spotting. Dust jacket has light edgewear-top edge has a few small closed tears. Bottom of spine has damp stain which extends onto back panel. A little dark rubbing ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore) (Texas Folklore Society Publicati...

price: $3.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780884260493 ISBN: 0884260496

Description: Very good. *clean unmarked text and pages, solid with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore)

by Ed. Francis Edward Abernethy

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $29.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore).

by Abernethy, Francis Edward, Ed

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encino Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1976

Description: 8vo, green cloth, 309p, illus. Index. Very fine copy, lacking the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What's Going on? : in Modern Texas Folklore (Texas Folklore Society Publications)

by Abernathy, Francis Edward, Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Encino Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9781574410587 ISBN: 157441058X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket price clipped, light edge wear at spine. clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore)

by Abernethy, Francis Edward, Ed

price: $10.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore)

by Abernethy, Francis Edward Editor

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Encino Press Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good/Very Good. DJ corner clipped and some wear on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore). Publications of the Texas Folklore Society No. Xl

by Abernethy, Francis Edward (Editor).

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encino Press,, Austin, TX: Date Published: 1976

Description: Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket lightly soiled 2" closed tear to bottom front edge. 1st edition, green cloth, 309 pages. Name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What's Going on? : (in Modern Texas Folklore) (Publications of the Texas Folklore Society)

price: $13.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of North Texas Press ISBN-13: 9781574410587 ISBN: 157441058X

Description: Good. 157441058X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The People in the Playground

The People in the Playground

by Iona Opie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.81!

Three Eyes on the Past

Three Eyes on the Past

by Louis C Jones

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.34!

Shenandoah Valley Folklife

Shenandoah Valley Folklife

by Scott Hamilton Suter

see all from $8.97!

new only from $12.68!

Warlpiri dreamings and histories

by Peggy Rockman Napaljarri, Lee Cataldi, International Sacred Literature Trust

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Black Rock: Mining Folklore of the Pennsylvania Dutch

by Professor George Korson

see all from $10.00!

The Loblolly Book: Water Witching, Wild Hog Hunting, Home Remedies, Grandma's Moral Tales and Other Affairs of Plain Texas Living

by Barbara Rodriguez (Editor), Thad Sitton

see all from $4.25!

new only from $59.94!