» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What's Bred in the Bone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

What's Bred in the Bone

by Robertson Davies

About this title: Two angels tell the story of the life of Francis Cornish, an art collector and philanthropist, explaining how he moved from art forger to respectable and admired citizen. This witty novel is the second volume in Davies' "Cornish Trilogy".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670809165 ISBN: 0670809160

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670809165 ISBN: 0670809160

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670809165 ISBN: 0670809160

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670809165 ISBN: 0670809160

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670809165 ISBN: 0670809160

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What's Bred in the Bone used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140097115 ISBN: 0140097112

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What's Bred in the Bone used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140097115 ISBN: 0140097112

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670809165 ISBN: 0670809160

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670809165 ISBN: 0670809160

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140096828 ISBN: 0140096825

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What's Bred in the Bone used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140097115 ISBN: 0140097112

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What's Bred in the Bone used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140097115 ISBN: 0140097112

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What's Bred in the Bone used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140097115 ISBN: 0140097112

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What's Bred in the Bone used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140097115 ISBN: 0140097112

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What's Bred in the Bone used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140097115 ISBN: 0140097112

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What's Bred in the Bone used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140097115 ISBN: 0140097112

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What's Bred in the Bone used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140097115 ISBN: 0140097112

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What's Bred in the Bone used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140097115 ISBN: 0140097112

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What's Bred in the Bone used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140097115 ISBN: 0140097112

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What's Bred in the Bone (Cornish Trilogy) used book

What's Bred in the Bone (Cornish Trilogy)

by Robertson Davies

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780140097115 ISBN: 0140097112

Description: Good. Very clean inside. Minor wear to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Bred in the Bone used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140097115 ISBN: 0140097112

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Bred in the Bone used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140097115 ISBN: 0140097112

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Bred in the Bone used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFT Publisher: Penguin, NY ISBN-13: 9780140097115 ISBN: 0140097112

Description: Good/tan edges in good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Bred in the Bone used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140097115 ISBN: 0140097112

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, bend on bottom corner of front cover, aging, light marks on edges, stk #1133k6. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Bred in the Bone used book

What's Bred in the Bone

by Davies, Robertson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140097115 ISBN: 0140097112

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover & corners of front cover, light yellowing to pages, stk #2200s8. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Murray, Athens, 35, Greece

"I saw this book reviewed in the year of its publication and asked the local library (what wonderful things those are/used to be in the UK) to get it. The librarian bought it within the week and I read it immediately.

It is simply a stunning book with the conceit that the hero's Daemon (who inspires but can remember nothing) and his Angel (who records everything but does not interfere in life) discuss between sections, why the hero did what he did. In between these entertaining interludes, we have a magnificent tale of the art market and fraud. I don't know if it will have dated over time but I suspect not and would recommend it to all who read this review!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Robert, Eugene, OR

"Novel

Deftly written, engrossing. Art themes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Christy, Giraudel, Dominica

"Aside from the supernatural elements, which were lame, this book was very captivating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Nina, Guelph, ON, Canada

"My first impression of this book was, "Ugh"! ..."Another Fusty Book with Victorian Overtones"....then, as I pursued with reading I became engrossed in the tales surrounding the elite Francis Cornish...Who can resist reading the lessons given by Zaddok, on
"The Art of Funeral Work"???...as young Francis records in his sketch book, the embalmed and not-so embalmed figures ..."Most people don't see what's in front of their nose. They just see what they ought to see."...and...
"Cleanliness Is Essential,"..."Respect for the dead, and precaution for the living. You never really know what these people died of. So I'll just throw around some carbolic, and you keep well in your corner, me dear.".......

One of the techniques,I found intriguing was the use of Robertson Davies Commentary at the end of each Chapter, supplied in Italics, by the Recording Angels, Angel of Biography, the Lesser Zadkiel and the Daimon Maimas. Kind of Like Zeus and Athena playing chess above the fluffy clouds, whilst looking down at humananity and lack thereof.

What did I learn from this book? You can Never Judge a Book by its Cover...."It Grew On Me"...and now I am reading the others of the Cornish Triology written by the same author...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of What's Bred in the Bone by Robertson Davies

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.