» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Whatever Mother Says...: A True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Whatever Mother Says...: A True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder

by Wensley Clarkson

About this title: A disturbing story of jealousy, obsession, and murder reveals how a deranged mother plotted with her two grown sons to repress, physically abuse, imprison, and murder their two young sisters, a crime that finally came to light thanks to the desperate efforts of a third sister. Reissue.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder used book

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder

by Clarkson, Wensley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Wensley Clarkson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Wensley Clarkson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Wensley Clarkson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Wensley Clarkson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Wensley Clarkson

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 1995-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Whatever Mother Says...: A True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder used book

Whatever Mother Says...: A True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder

by Clarkson, Wensley

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. HARDCOVER. Clean, tight, square. Text pages unmarked. Dust jacket has wear and tear on edges. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. St. Martin's True Crime Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Clarkson, Wensley

price: $5.48

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Very Good. 0312955421 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Whatever Mother Says: an Incredible True Story of Death and Destruction Inside One Ordinary Family used book

Whatever Mother Says: an Incredible True Story of Death and Destruction Inside One Ordinary Family

by Clarkson, Wensley

price: $5.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St Martins Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to corners, creases on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library) new book

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Wensley Clarkson

price: $5.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library) new book

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Wensley Clarkson

price: $6.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Whatever Mother Says...: A True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder new book

Whatever Mother Says...: A True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder

by Clarkson, Wensley

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. St. Martin's True Crime Library. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Whatever Mother Says (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Whatever Mother Says (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Wensley Clarkson

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Saint Martin's Press Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Whatever Mother Says (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Whatever Mother Says (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Wensley Clarkson

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Saint Martin's Press Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

WHATEVER MOTHER SAYS......

by WENSLEY CLARKSON

price: $12.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ST. MARTIN'S PRESS Date Published: 1995

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. water marks on pages does not effect text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Wensley Clarkson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Wensley Clarkson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Wensley Clarkson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Clarkson, Wensley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Fair. 0312955421 Mass market paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Tears to spine ends and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Wensley Clarkson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Wensley Clarkson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Wensley Clarkson

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Wensley Clarkson

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Wensley Clarkson

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Good. Corners and edges worn, Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Whatever Mother Says...: a True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Wensley Clarkson

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312955427 ISBN: 0312955421

Description: Good. Black spine, white and yellow letters May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Shannon, Falls Church, VA

"absolutely insane! read this when i was 13 and just remembered it. awesome true crime."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Jennifer, Franklin, OH

"Reading this was about as much fun as falling down an elevator shaft. I selected because it was on a best of true crime books. This mother murdered 2 of her teenage daughters for no reason. There was endless beating & starvation. Then she suddenly leaves town, reinvints herself and becomes a home caregiver to the ederly & loved by everyone. Since this book was written 15 years ago at the time of her arrest I will have to research what became of her at trial. To sum it up - Depressing!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Mandy, Yakima, WA

"Super creepy book. If you like true crime, it's average, but not fantastic. Honestly, the subject matter is enough to keep you up at night wondering what the world is coming to and how Satan can come to earth in the form of a middle-aged mother. Horrifying, really. Unless you love to feel disturbed, avoid it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Reeny, Hudson, MA

"I found some of the content to be completely unbelievable. It is supposed to be a true story, maybe I am a skeptic?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Whatever Mother Says...: A True Story of a Mother, Madness and Murder by Wensley Clarkson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 16 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.