» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education

by E D Hirsch, Jr. (Editor)

About this title: The "Core Knowledge" series helps children gain the fundamental knowledge they will need in order to make progress in school and be effective members of society. Specific knowledge in the subject areas of language arts, fine arts, history, geography, mathematics, science, and technology.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
What Your 6th Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education used book

What Your 6th Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, ) used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, )

by E.D. Hirsch Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Acceptable. New books small to none shelf wear A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, ) used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, )

by E.D. Hirsch Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, ) used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, )

by E.D. Hirsch Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, ) used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, )

by E.D. Hirsch Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, ) used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, )

by E.D. Jr Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, ) used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, )

by E.D. Jr Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, ) used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, )

by E.D. Jr Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, ) used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, )

by E.D. Jr Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, ) used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, )

by E.D. Jr Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, ) used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, )

by Jr., E.D. Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Good. 0385314671 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, ) used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, )

by Jr., E.D. Hirsch

price: $2.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Good. 0385314671. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, ) used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, )

by E.D. Hirsch Jr

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, ) used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, )

by E.D. Jr Hirsch

price: $2.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, ) used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, )

by E.D. Jr Hirsch

price: $2.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Good. Small tear at bottom of spine, otherwise Good condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, ) used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, )

by Jr., E.D. Hirsch

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Very Good. 0385314671. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education

by Hirsch, E D, Jr. (Introduction by)

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Core Knowledge Series, 6. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, ) used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, )

by Jr., E.D. Hirsch

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Very Good. 0385314671. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education new book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education

by Hirsch, E D, Jr. (Introduction by)

price: $3.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Core Knowledge Series, 6. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, ) used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, )

by E.D. Hirsch Jr

price: $3.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Very Good. {VG+} Paperback. No spine creases. Light shelfwear and edgewear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, ) used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, )

by E.D. Hirsch Jr

price: $4.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, ) used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, )

by E.D. Hirsch Jr

price: $4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Fine. Minor shelf wear with pages appearing to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, ) new book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, )

by E.D. Hirsch Jr

price: $5.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, ) used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series: Resource Books for Grades One Through Six, )

by E.D. Hirsch Jr

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Good. Good to very good condition. Clean pages. Cover shows some wear at the edges and corners. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. dw. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Educ... used book

What Your Sixth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Sixth-Grade Educ...

by E.D. Jr Hirsch

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780385314671 ISBN: 0385314671

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Karen, Tooele, UT

"I just re-read the whole CORE Knowledge Series this week. I have to say, I'm torn by these...bit of a love/hate relationship I suppose. How awesome that Hirsch takes the basics and breaks them down into digestible bits of information in a meaningful sequence...always building on what kids have learned already. At the same time, how scary that educators may pick these up and think that truly this is all a first-grader, second-grader, etc. needs to know. Knowledge is infinite and true love of learning can never be developed by focusing on a single textbook no matter how many subjects it covers. I know Hirsch didn't intend for this to be all that kids are taught, and yet that always feels a little suggested to me as I read them. A good resource that has no hope of ever replacing great literature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 1, 2008
By Deanna, Richfield, ID

"Using this for basic knowledge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.