» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second-Grade Education

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second-Grade Education

by E D Hirsch, Jr.

About this title: Responding to popular demand from educators and parents, this completely revised edition can help people instill in children a love for learning that will benefit them for a lifetime. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series)

by E.D. Hirsch Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series)

by E.D. Hirsch Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education (Revised Edition) used book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education (Revised Edition)

by Hirsch, E. D. Jr. (Edited By)

price: $6.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Trade Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 359 pages with index; Revised edition; 1999 printing; The Core Knowledge Series; Color and black & white photographs; Illustrations throughout; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings save for a very small amount of neat highlighting; Bright, unfaded cover with no tears and minimal shelf and edge wear; ....(Presents the knowledge and skills that should be at the core of a challenging second-grade education including: poems, literature ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know new book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know

by E.D. Jr Hirsch

price: $8.72

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1999-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series)

by E.D. Hirsch Jr

price: $9.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1999-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: Like New. Book has wear from storage and use, there is a crease to the top front of the front cover; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your 2nd Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education used book

What Your 2nd Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education

by Hirsch, E. D., Jr. (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing Company, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: Very Good. 038531843x. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Numerous photographs and illustrations, index.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 361 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education new book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education

by Hirsch, E D, Jr. (Editor)

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.00

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Core Knowledge Series, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know used book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know

by Hirsch, E.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: VERY GOOD OR BETTER. Trade Paperback-038531843X [HIRSCH, E.D. ] WHAT YOUR SECOND GRADER NEEDS TO KNOW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Keeper, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: High

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series)

by E.D. Jr Hirsch

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series)

by E.D. Jr Hirsch

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: Acceptable. Cover edges dogged earred Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series)

by E.D. Jr Hirsch

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series)

by Jr., E.D. Hirsch

price: $4.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 7/13/1999 ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: Fair. 038531843X SOFTCOVER, PAGES ARE FAIR READING CONDITION, EXTERIOR HAS SOME WEAR, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, BINDING TIGHT, STILL USEFUL, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series)

by Jr., E.D. Hirsch

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: Fair. 038531843X Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series)

by Jr., E.D. Hirsch

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: Good. 038531843X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series)

by E.D. Jr Hirsch

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1999-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: Good. Scratches in front cover. Tear in top corner of front cover. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series) new book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series)

by E.D. Hirsch Jr

price: $6.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1999-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Moon Books, Etc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series)

by E.D. Jr Hirsch

price: $6.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know-Fundamentals of a Good Second-Grade Education

by E. D., Jr. -Editor Hirsch

price: $7.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta / Dell Publishing

Description: Fair. B000K1S3WQ DIFFERENT EDITION. HARDBACK. DJ shows heavy shelf and edgewear, creasing. Boards and interior in good condition. Binding tight. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series)

by Hirsch, E.D. Jr

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: Very Good. 038531843X Light shelf wear. A bright, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education used book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education

by Hirsch, E. D. (Edited By)

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education new book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education

by Hirsch, E D, Jr. (Editor)

price: $7.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Never used. Spotless text, Beautiful cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Core Knowledge Series, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mcompton, KS, USA

Reliability: High

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education Revised (the Core Knowledge Series)

by Jr., E.D. Hirsch

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: Fine. 038531843X paperback in like-new condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education used book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education

by Hirsch, E D, Jr. (Editor)

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Core Knowledge Series, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicia, MN, USA

Reliability: High

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Educ used book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Educ

by Hirsch, E. D., Jr

price: $8.11

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education new book

What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second Grade Education

by Hirsch, E D, Jr. (Editor)

price: $8.55

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385318433 ISBN: 038531843X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Core Knowledge Series, 2. Audience: General/trade. Our items are from a wholesale company, which deliver new & estate items. We will do our best to describe them of defects. All items will arrive in sealed packaging. Your business is greatly appreciated. If you have any questions, please email us. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: waldenbookaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2008
By Anita, North Salt Lake, UT

"This is a core knowledge sequence book. Core Knowledge is a school of home based curriculum developed by E.D. Hirsch. He had the right idea on how to educate children. I love everything he writes. If any one is looking for additional curriculum for what your kids don't learn when you send them to school this is a great resource."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Book, Jul 24, 2008
By SREZ, Los Angeles, California

"Book is helping my 2nd grader 'fill in' the gaps from his regular schoolwork. I recommend this book highly. Alibris delivered this used book in great condition, on time and at a reasonable cost."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2008
By Melissa, Farmington, NH

"As a mom with an education degree, I have found this book is a great way to supplement my child's education. We read it at bedtime and it is set up perfectly for a quick read. The book is separated into different areas of curriculum (math, science, music, geography, etc.). There are also activities you can do with your child. I don't have time during the school year for them but they are great activities to do during the summer when we all need something different to do. By reading it only at bedtime it does take all school year to get through the book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 15, 2008
By Diana, Springville, UT

"I will be adding these books to my collection!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of What Your Second Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Second-Grade Education by E D Hirsch, Jr.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.