» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education

by E D Hirsch, Jr. (Editor)

About this title: The "Core Knowledge" series helps children gain the fundamental knowledge they will need to make progress in school and be effective members of society. Specific knowledge in the subject areas of language arts, fine arts, history, geography, mathematics, science, and technology.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series)

by E.D. Jr Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Very Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing on spine. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series)

by E.D. Hirsch Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series)

by E.D. Hirsch Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series)

by E.D. Hirsch Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series)

by E.D. Jr Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series)

by E.D. Jr Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series)

by E.D. Jr Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series)

by Jr., E.D. Hirsch

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Very Good. 0385314647. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series)

by Jr., E.D. Hirsch

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Fine. 0385314647. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education

by Hirsch, E D, Jr. (Introduction by)

price: $3.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A5/8-8)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Core Knowledge Series, 5. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series)

by E.D. Jr Hirsch

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series)

by E.D. Jr Hirsch

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know, Revised Edition: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (the Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know, Revised Edition: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (the Core Knowledge Series)

by Jr., E.D. Hirsch; Foundation, Core Knowledge

price: $3.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385497213 ISBN: 0385497210

Description: Good. 0385497210 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series)

by E.D. Hirsch Jr

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Excellent Conditon. Softcover, Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series)

by E.D. Hirsch Jr

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know, Revised Edition: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (the Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know, Revised Edition: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (the Core Knowledge Series)

by Jr., E.D. Hirsch; Foundation, Core Knowledge

price: $4.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 9/20/2005 ISBN-13: 9780385497213 ISBN: 0385497210

Description: Fair. 0385497210 Brand new! moderate wear to edges from shelving. Edge of spine is torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series)

by E.D. Hirsch Jr

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Mild edge wear. Small creases on cover, slight curl to corners. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series)

by Jr., E.D. Hirsch

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Fair. 0385314647 moderate cover wear, moderate dog ears/page creasing, highlighting on pages 99-100, outside edges of pages stained, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education

by Hirsch, E. D., Jr

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Very Good. 9th printing of this soft cover edition. Light wear with no ownership marks or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education

by Hirsch, E. D., Jr

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Education Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Cover lightly scuffed with some bumped corners and slightly worn edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series)

by Hirsch, E.D. Jr

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Delta Date Published: 01 July, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Very good condition. 393 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Ser., Vol. 5) used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Ser., Vol. 5)

by Hirsch, E. D., Jr. (Editor)

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: Dell Distributing, 1995, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Paperback Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hirsch made it quite clear that respect for cultural diversity is important but is best achieved when young people have adequate background knowledge of mainstream culture. In order for a truly democratic and ecnonmically sound society to be maintained, young people must have access to the best knowledge available so that they can understand the issues, express their ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (the Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (the Core Knowledge Series)

by Hirsch, E. D., Jr

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Delta Book, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 393 pages with index; 1995 printing; Working copy; Black & white illustrations, photographs, maps and two-color text; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names save for highlighting and light wear to bottom of the textblock; Unfaded pictorial cover with modest shelf and edge wear mostly to the front panel, at the bottom middle with light spine roll; Still a solid copy; .....(The book you have here is an unusual one-it is a collection made ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (the Core Knowledge Series) used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education (the Core Knowledge Series)

by Hirsch, E. D., Jr

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Trade Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Multiple Illustrators. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 393 pages with index; Black & white illustrations and maps; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Light wear to edges of the textblock; Bright orange and white pictorial cover with modest shelf and edge wear including some corner creasing, wear to spine and edges; .....(The book you have here is an unusual one-it is a collection made for children, but it is not limited to the usual treasury of best-loved stories. It also ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Educ... used book

What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Educ...

by E.D. Jr Hirsch

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780385314640 ISBN: 0385314647

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
great basic guide, Jul 24, 2008
By Bucherfreund, bluegrass region

"I have been using this series of books for a few years, simply as an extra guide to homeschooling. While using texts, or pulling worksheets off of the internet, this series just pulls things together so that I feel that I have covered in class what is needed for each grade level. Don't be put off by the simplistic title, it's a good guide. I would not however use this to be the sole book for homeschooling a child."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2008
By Chris, Ann Arbor, MI

"I think that Fiona is the one who should be reading this! Maybe I'll buy a copy...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2008
By Mary, Bird Island, MN

"I use as reference book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.