New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Birds of America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Birds of America

by John James Audubon

About this title: This collection of 435 full-color reproductions of Audubon's paintings of birds are almost exactly one-half of the original life-size paintings. Descriptions of each print is written by Dr. Colin Harrison and Cyril Walker, scientific officers of the British Museum of Natural History.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Birds of America

by Audubon

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Good Condition. Popular Edition, Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1950 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of America

by Audubon

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Good Condition. Illustrations in color; intro by Ludlow Griscom. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1950. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of America

by Audubon

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1950, Dust Jacket-Worn With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Birds of America

by Audubon, John James

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Color Drawings By Vernon Murdock; Includes Color Photos. Very Good in Good (in mylar) jacket. Hard Cover. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Book block clean and tight. Name and date written on front free end paper. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed. Jacket rubbed, edges and corners bumped, scuffed, creased; small tears at edges. Inch and a half tear at top front hinge edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of America

by Audubon

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co, 1950

Description: Hard Cover. No Jacket. C 1950 Has 320 bird & Fowl Prints Cover is Fair only but Contents Good-Nice Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of America

by John James Audubon

price: $10.76

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486216195 ISBN: 0486216195

Description: 1967. Paperback. New Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Volume 7 only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of America

by John James Audubon

price: $10.76

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486216195 ISBN: 0486216195

Description: 1967. Paperback. New Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Volume 1 only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of America

by John James Audubon

price: $10.76

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486216195 ISBN: 0486216195

Description: 1967. Paperback. New Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. 1967, softcover, Volume 5 only! ! ! ! ! ! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of America

by John James Audubon

price: $10.76

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486216195 ISBN: 0486216195

Description: 1967. Paperback. New Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Birds of America

by Audubon, J.J.

price: $10.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MILLER GRAPHICS/CROWN Date Published: 1978

Description: J.J. AUDUBON. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket. NATURE. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. CREAM JACKET. MILLER GRAPHICS/CROWN PUB. MANY FULL PAGE COLOR PLATES. NOTE ON FRONT END PAPER. VG+/VG+. 122 PPS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of America, the

by Audubon, John James

price: $11.89

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Miller Graphics Date Published: 1978

Description: Book: Very Good. 4to. 120 pp. 8 5/8 x 11. White cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. No dj. Ownership markings on half title page. Lt foxing to book covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Birds of America By Audubon, John James

by John James Audubon

price: $13.09

Ships from MT, USA

Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No dust jacket, some yellowing inside front cover. Corners a little bumped, gilding on front cover is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delicious Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of America

by Audubon

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, N. Y Date Published: 1950

Description: 2nd ptg, pop. ed., rear hinge crack, sl. scored, edgewear, chips off corner of several pages G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Birds of America

by J.J. Audubon

price: $14.95

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown/Minerva/Miller Graphics Date Published: 1978

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. White cloth, gilt title on spine. DJ chipped and torn with tape repairs, essentially no loss. Boards yellowed at edges. prev. owner's name title page. 122 pages, decorative endpapers, full-page colour plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of America

by John James Audubon

price: $14.98

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No Jacket. Unmarked..... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of America

by Audubon

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. Tanning, edge wear no dj corners rubbed, boards loose from spine reglued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorotha Holloway, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Birds of America

by Audubon, John James

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MACMILLAN COMPANY, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good in -- jacket. 4to. 435pp. Red cloth cover with gold colored text and illustration (on both cover and spine). Dented corners. Edge wear. Spine faded. Bookplate of original owner and handwritten inscription (in ink) on front flyleaf. Pages are clean with slight fading around the edges. Pages and binding are in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Birds of America

by Audubon, John James

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan: NY, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 8th printing, rebound ex-library book, 2" DJ tear, tape imprint on the endpapers, 3 pp creased, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Gilded Edge, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The birds of America

by Audubon, John James, and Vogt, William

price: $15.97

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No dust jacket. This is a Retired Library Book with all the Markings, Labels and/or Stamps You should associate with a Retired Library Book. Cover Shelf Worn. ix, 435 p. of plates, xxvi p. : ol. bill.; 31 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Birds of America June 16 and 17, 1983

by John James Audubon

price: $16.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Birds of America

by Audubon, John James

price: $17.49

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: The Macmillan Company

Description: Very Good. B000858YGO Large oversized book, jampacked with gorgeous illustrations, 5th Printing (1946) of the 1937 Edition, No Dust Jacket, otherwise great condition with just minimal actual wear! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Birds of America & the Viviparous Quadrupeds of America

by Audubon, J.J. [Lyons Ltd. ]Eds

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Priv. Pub, S. F

Description: Ca.1984. ill. w/b&w reprod. unpag. (30p) 8vo PB. Priced checklist for collectors. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Birds of America. Foreward and Descriptive Captions By William Vogt

by Audubon, John James

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Eleventh Pr. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780025044500 ISBN: 0025044508

Description: VG in VG DJ; sm. closed tear and crease bottom edge rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luftmensch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Birds of America

by John James Audubon

price: $18.74

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 1962 hardcover in good shape. No writing/highlighting. Dust jacket is worn and has shelf/edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Birds of America

by Audubon, John James

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, (1974)., New York

Description: Faint dampstain on back cover, Good, in price-clipped Dust Jacket with wrinkling from dampstain on back cover, edge tears, and edge wear, Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?