» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What time is this place?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

What time is this place?

by Kevin Lynch

About this title: A look at the human sense of time, a biological rhythm that may follow a different beat from that dictated by external, " official, " " objective" timepieces.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
What Time is This Place? used book

What Time is This Place?

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $9.55

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262620321 ISBN: 0262620324

Description: Good. 0262620324 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What Time is This Place?

by Kevin Lynch

price: $9.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262120616 ISBN: 0262120615

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What Time Is This Place?

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262120616 ISBN: 0262120615

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book has bright clean pages, no marks. Tight binding. DJ has some shopwear around edges, sm tear on front. 277 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What Time is This Place?

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $24.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine in near vg dj. 23.5 Cm. viii [2] 277 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What Time is This Place?

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Massachusetts 1972 1st MIT. Creative and imaginative look at meaning of time, history of timekeeping, abstract time, memories, etc. Octavo, 277pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

What Time is This Place? used book

What Time is This Place?

by Kevin Lynch

price: $145.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1976/10/15 ISBN-13: 9780262620321 ISBN: 0262620324

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

What Time is This Place?

by Kevin Lynch

price: $5.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262120616 ISBN: 0262120615

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What Time is This Place? used book

What Time is This Place?

by Kevin Lynch

price: $9.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262620321 ISBN: 0262620324

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

What Time is This Place? used book

What Time is This Place?

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $9.55

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262620321 ISBN: 0262620324

Description: Fair. 0262620324 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

What Time is This Place? used book

What Time is This Place?

by Kevin Lynch

price: $9.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262620321 ISBN: 0262620324

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What Time is This Place

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MIT PRESS @ ISBN-13: 9780262120616 ISBN: 0262120615

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What Time is This Place?

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $15.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262120616 ISBN: 0262120615

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0262120615. Dust jacket is a bit rubbed, but not torn. A nice clean, tight and unmarked book.; 8vo; 276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What Time is This Place?

by Lynch Kevin

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Mit Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262120616 ISBN: 0262120615

Description: b&w photo illus. Very Good/no d.j. 277, Green w/ blue title at spine. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

What Time is This Place? new book

What Time is This Place?

by Kevin Lynch

price: $21.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262620321 ISBN: 0262620324

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What Time is This Place? new book

What Time is This Place?

by Kevin Lynch

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262620321 ISBN: 0262620324

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262620324. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What Time is This Place? used book

What Time is This Place?

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $22.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The M.I.T. Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780262620321 ISBN: 0262620324

Description: Back top corner has a small area of scuffing where a label was removed, faint bump to front fore-edge, corners barely bumped, otherwise VG. Fascinating, thought-provoking examination & analysis of the evidence of time ermbodied in the physical world & how this is crucial to our individual well-being & daily functioning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKTOWN, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

What Time is This Place?

by Kevin Lynch

price: $23.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780262120616 ISBN: 0262120615

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 550grams, ISBN: 0262120615. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

What Time is This Place? used book

What Time is This Place?

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $26.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262620321 ISBN: 0262620324

Description: Good. 0262620324 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

What Time Is This Place? new book

What Time Is This Place?

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780262620321 ISBN: 0262620324

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

What Time is This Place? used book

What Time is This Place?

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $29.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262620321 ISBN: 0262620324

Description: Good. 0262620324 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

What Time is This Place? used book

What Time is This Place?

by Kevin Lynch

price: $31.10

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1976-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780262620321 ISBN: 0262620324

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

What Time is This Place? used book

What Time is This Place?

by Kevin Lynch

price: $119.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1976/10/15 ISBN-13: 9780262620321 ISBN: 0262620324

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What Time is This Place?

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262120616 ISBN: 0262120615

Description: Very Good. In a Very Good Dust Jacket. Light edgewear to dust jack jacket, in a protective cover. Name and date on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

What Time is This Place?

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262120616 ISBN: 0262120615

Description: Very Good. In a Very Good Dust Jacket. No markings. Some light scuffing and wear to dust jacket, in a protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

What Time is This Place?

by Kevin, Lynch

price: $24.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Press

Description: Very Good. B001JI6LWI Green cloth hardcover Like New; Jacket (rubbed) in protectve wrapper. PHIL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed's Editions, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.