» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What the Bible Says about Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

What the Bible Says about Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by Rex Russell, M.D.

About this title: This is a must read for every Christian who is serious about living a healthy and vigorous life that pleases God. Finally, a biblically based book on health and nutrition by a medical doctor.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
What the Bible Says about Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health used book

What the Bible Says about Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by Russell, Rex, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780830718580 ISBN: 0830718583

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by Rex Russell

price: $8.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1996-07 ISBN-13: 9780830718580 ISBN: 0830718583

Description: Very Good. Pages soiled in the corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

What the Bible Says about Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health used book

What the Bible Says about Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by Russell, Rex, M.D.

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780830718580 ISBN: 0830718583

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, name inbside cover else no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 300 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. ©1996 Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback/rating. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by Rex Russell

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 7/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780830718580 ISBN: 0830718583

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW--No creasing or shelfwear or marks. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by M.D. Russell Rex

price: $10.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 9/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780800717681 ISBN: 0800717686

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by Rex Russell

price: $12.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780830718580 ISBN: 0830718583

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by Rex, M.D. Russell

price: $12.79

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780800717681 ISBN: 0800717686

Description: Good. Book is in good condition with only minor blemishes on the dust cover. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Davis, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will... used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will...

by Rex, M.D. Russell

price: $13.60

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780800717681 ISBN: 0800717686

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, dust jacket edges a little curled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will... used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will...

by Rex Russell; Foreword-Joe S. Mcilhaney Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1996-07 ISBN-13: 9780830718580 ISBN: 0830718583

Description: Fair. Many markings-underlining and written notes inside the book; many pages have corner twisting; ships fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BooksFromMrBiswas, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by Rex Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830718580 ISBN: 0830718583

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by Rex Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830718580 ISBN: 0830718583

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by Rex Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830718580 ISBN: 0830718583

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by Rex Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830718580 ISBN: 0830718583

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living

by Russell, Rex

price: $7.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Regal Books, Ventura, CA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780830718580 ISBN: 0830718583

Description: Good. Pages clean and bright. page edges soiled slightly. binding tight. edge wear with denting. front corners dented, small piece chipped away on bottom front. covers a bit soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by Russell, Rex

price: $7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830718580 ISBN: 0830718583

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living

by Russell, Rex

price: $7.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: Regal Books/Gospel Light, Ventura, CA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780830718580 ISBN: 0830718583

Description: Near Fine. Health. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Three biblical principles that will change your diet and improve your health. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Dutton, AR, USA

Reliability: High

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by Rex, M.D. Russell

price: $8.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company ISBN-13: 9780800717681 ISBN: 0800717686

Description: Good. 0800717686 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by Rex, M.D. Russell

price: $8.12

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780800717681 ISBN: 0800717686

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by Rex, M.D. Russell

price: $8.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780800717681 ISBN: 0800717686

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by Rex, M.D. Russell

price: $8.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780800717681 ISBN: 0800717686

Description: Good. Ex lib with stickers, stamp, and associated markings. Used but not abused. Very clean. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: polleya, MN, USA

Reliability: High

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by Russell, Rex

price: $9.97

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830718580 ISBN: 0830718583

Description: Fine. 0830718583 Not much wrong with this one. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: windyacresfarm, ID, USA

Reliability: High

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by Rex Russell

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1996-07 ISBN-13: 9780830718580 ISBN: 0830718583

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. minor wear. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by Rex, M.D. Russell

price: $10.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company ISBN-13: 9780800717681 ISBN: 0800717686

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health used book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by Rex, M.D. Russell

price: $10.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company ISBN-13: 9780800717681 ISBN: 0800717686

Description: Good. 0800717686 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health new book

What the Bible Says About Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health

by Russell, Rex

price: $11.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830718580 ISBN: 0830718583

Description: New. 0830718583 New-Was a display copy. Has some moderate browse wear, corner has a crease, but it is new and going cheap! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Nancy, The United States

"Very interesting views on eating! I would love to put it to the test to see if it works- but I'm addicted to sugar!! ;-)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Ned, The United States

"The author makes good points when he sticks to the main subject, which is that Biblical principles about sanitation and food selection make great sense for us today. Current scientific research upholds that the foods called "clean" in the Bible really are much better for us than the "unclean". As a doctor of naturopathic medicine myself there is more than adequate proof showing this to be true.

As a Christian and an advocate of intelligent design I respect the author's views in these areas, however I think mixing these into the narrative may weaken his case with secular readers. I guess it comes down to whatever the author thought his main purpose was in writing the book. If it was to make the case for Creator/Intelligent Designer, than the diet and health issues were secondary and only there to support his main thesis.

For myself I enjoyed the book as a supplement to Biblical knowledge directly related to health issues. In these areas the book was very straight forward and reminded me of things I once knew and have since forgotten.

So, no more shell fish or pork for me!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Erin, Forsyth, MO

"This book is filled with scientific and medical advice and bases everything off of the Bible. I found it fascinating on several levels and have already been making some adjustments to my diet. Like everything, we must study the Scriptures for ourselves to find the personal balance for honoring the Lord on this issue."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 13, 2008
By Mugsymkelly, The United States

"This is a really good book by a medical doctor discussing healthy eating and living from a biblical perspective. It prompted our family to make some dietary changes. Of course any health book I read always makes me feel guilty about some of my more naughty food choices."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of What the Bible Says about Healthy Living: Three Biblical Principles That Will Change Your Diet and Improve Your Health by Rex Russell, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.