» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of Human Race

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of Human Race

by John Maddox

About this title: A former editor-in-chief of the journal Nature chronicles the history of scientific discovery and forecasts which branches of science have the most potential for breakthroughs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of Human Race used book

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of Human Race

by Maddox, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 434 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of Human Race used book

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of Human Race

by Maddox, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 434 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of Human Race used book

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of Human Race

by Maddox, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 434 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of Human Race used book

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of Human Race

by Maddox, John

price: $3.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 434 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life, and the Future of the Human Race used book

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life, and the Future of the Human Race

by John Maddox

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 148-Y-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life, and the Future of the Human Race used book

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life, and the Future of the Human Race

by John Maddox

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life, and the Future of the Human Race used book

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life, and the Future of the Human Race

by John Maddox

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life, and the Future of the Human Race used book

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life, and the Future of the Human Race

by Maddox, John

price: $2.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 434 pp. First printing. Underlining and marginalia in the text. Notes on the front pastedown. The binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of Human Race used book

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of Human Race

by Maddox, John

price: $2.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 434 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, edge wear and 1 small edge tear to dj, some underlining in text, 2 consecutive pages have tiny bumped corner at bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Orig... used book

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Orig...

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: Reader copy. Former Library Hardcover, Mylar Covered Dust Jacket, Stickers To Cover, Stamps On Inside Cover, Clean Pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life, and the Future of the Human Race used book

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life, and the Future of the Human Race

by John Maddox

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life, and the Future of the Human Race used book

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life, and the Future of the Human Race

by John Maddox

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: Very Good. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg with edgewear. In sealed plastic protection. 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life, and the Future of the Human Race used book

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life, and the Future of the Human Race

by Maddox, John Royden; Maddox, John

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 434 pgs. A couple of minor beverage spots on top edge. In lightly deglossed dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of Human Race

by Maddox, John

price: $4.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean to read, great reading condition, edge wear, spine crease, shelf wear, dog-eared, trade paperback, Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of Human Race used book

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of Human Race

by Maddox, John

price: $4.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 434 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered? : Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life & the Future of the Human Race used book

What Remains to Be Discovered? : Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life & the Future of the Human Race

by Maddox, John

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, The Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Some highliting, book and dw are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life, and the Future of the Human Race used book

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life, and the Future of the Human Race

by John Maddox

price: $4.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life, and the Future of the Human Race used book

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life, and the Future of the Human Race

by Maddox, John

price: $4.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: FP, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of Human Race new book

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of Human Race

by Maddox, John

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: New in new dust jacket. HC, DJ FINE, NEW WITH NO MARKINGS, SMOKE FREE. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 434 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of Human Race used book

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of Human Race

by Maddox, John

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st. print in near fine condition. 434 p.; 1.39" x 9.59" x 6.53". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of the Human Race used book

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of the Human Race

by Maddox, John

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. 068482292X. DJ has very light edge wear from handling and scuffing-book and text are very good. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover.; hardcover; Martin Kessler Books: the Free Press; New York: London: Toronto ET AL; First Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 434 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life, and the Future of the Human Race used book

What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life, and the Future of the Human Race

by Maddox, John

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: NY: Free Press 1998, HB, 434p., vg/vg, previous owner name on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered Mapping the Secrets of the Universe used book

What Remains to Be Discovered Mapping the Secrets of the Universe

by Maddox, John

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: Very Good. 0-684-82292-x. Small 4to-9" to 11" tall; 434 pages; Black and red over sized trade paperback. Lightly rubbed at edges. Text pages clean nad tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What Remains to Be Discovered (Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life, and the Future of the Human Race)

by John Maddox

price: $6.98

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

What Remains to Be Discovered? : Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of the Human Race used book

What Remains to Be Discovered? : Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of the Human Race

by Maddox, John Royden/Maddox, John/Maddox, John

price: $7.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684822921 ISBN: 068482292X

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.