About this title: A former editor-in-chief of the journal Nature chronicles the history of scientific discovery and forecasts which branches of science have the most potential for breakthroughs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»What Remains to Be Discovered: Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of Human Race(110 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780684822921ISBN:068482292X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 434 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780684822921ISBN:068482292X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 434 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684822921ISBN:068482292X
Description: Good in Good jacket. 148-Y-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1998-10-20
ISBN-13:9780684822921ISBN:068482292X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684822921ISBN:068482292X
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 434 pp. First printing. Underlining and marginalia in the text. Notes on the front pastedown. The binding is tight and square. read more
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 434 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, edge wear and 1 small edge tear to dj, some underlining in text, 2 consecutive pages have tiny bumped corner at bottom. read more
Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Very Good. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg with edgewear. In sealed plastic protection. 1998. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 434 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. HC, DJ FINE, NEW WITH NO MARKINGS, SMOKE FREE. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 434 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. 068482292X. DJ has very light edge wear from handling and scuffing-book and text are very good. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover.; hardcover; Martin Kessler Books: the Free Press; New York: London: Toronto ET AL; First Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 434 pages; , read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684822921ISBN:068482292X
Description: Very Good. 0-684-82292-x. Small 4to-9" to 11" tall; 434 pages; Black and red over sized trade paperback. Lightly rubbed at edges. Text pages clean nad tight. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.