» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Ownership's All about

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

What Ownership's All about

by Karel Polacek, Peter Kussi (Translator)

About this title: This book by a Jewish Czech writer looks at the effect of power on ordinary people.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
What Ownership's All About used book

What Ownership's All About

by Karel Polacek

price: $3.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780945774198 ISBN: 0945774192

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Ownership's All About used book

What Ownership's All About

by Polacek, Karel

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Catbird Pr, North Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780945774198 ISBN: 0945774192

Description: As New/As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-945774-19-2 Trade Dark humorous novel about what power does to a person & the people under his thumb., nice clean text, 238pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

What Ownership's All About used book

What Ownership's All About

by Polacek, Karel

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Catbird Press, North Haven, CT Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780945774198 ISBN: 0945774192

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 238 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Mylar protected dust jacket with one short edge tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What Ownership's All About

by Polacek, Karel

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st us ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Catbird, North Haven Date Published: 1993

Description: nf/vg+ Translated by Peter Kussi, rubbed dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

What Ownership's All About used book

What Ownership's All About

by Polacek, Karel

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Haven CT, Catbird [ Date Published: 1993] ISBN-13: 9780945774198 ISBN: 0945774192

Description: Original language publication was 1928. Translated from Czech by Peter Kussi. Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0945774192. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Ownership's All About used book

What Ownership's All About

by Polacek, Karel

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Catbird Press ISBN-13: 9780945774198 ISBN: 0945774192

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

What Ownership's All About used book

What Ownership's All About

by Polacek, Karel

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Catbird Press ISBN-13: 9780945774198 ISBN: 0945774192

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

What Ownership's All About (a Garrigue Book) used book

What Ownership's All About (a Garrigue Book)

by Polacek, Karel; Kussi, Peter (Translator)

price: $16.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First American Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Catbird Press, [North Haven, CT] Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780945774198 ISBN: 0945774192

Description: Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 238, [1] pages. Translator's introduction ("A Prisonhouse of Words"), plus list of characters and pronunciation guide. Originally published in 1928 under title: Dum na Predmesti (perhaps best translated as "The House on the Outskirts of the City"). Slight rubbing to jacket; else a nearly new copy as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What Ownership's All About used book

What Ownership's All About

by Karel Polacek

price: $25.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780945774198 ISBN: 0945774192

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.