» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Birds' Christmas Carol

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Birds' Christmas Carol

by Kate Douglas Wiggin

About this title: This classic Christmas story by the author of "Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm" features a memorable and charitable child. Born on Christmas Day, Carol is the Bird family's special Christmas baby. As her tenth birthday approaches, declining health threatens young Carol's life. Her only wish, however, is to plan an unforgettable Christmas celebration for the poor Ruggles children next door.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Birds' Christmas Carol used book

The Birds' Christmas Carol

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $9.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun Hill Rose and Briar Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9781930142336 ISBN: 1930142331

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 108 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird's Christmas Carol

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas Smith

price: $20.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1886

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Just the front panel, but rare in any form. 69 p. : ill.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird's Christmas Carol

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780590421188 ISBN: 0590421182

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Sm. Wear Marks To Spine, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird's Christmas Carol: Kate Douglas Wiggin (Paperback, 1972)

by Kate Douglas Wiggin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590421188 ISBN: 0590421182

Description: GOOD. Stain in Corner--Wiggin. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird's Christmas Carol

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1/1/1929

Description: Very Good. B000ILGE24 Thanks Y09N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birds' Christmas Carol

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345343796 ISBN: 0345343794

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages, no markings, mass market paperback, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birds' Christmas Carol

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345343796 ISBN: 0345343794

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bird's Christmas Carol used book

The Bird's Christmas Carol

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Llc, Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780816714742 ISBN: 0816714746

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps lightly aging with minor edgewear. Pages clean with no markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birds' Christmas Carol (Watermill) [Paperback] By Wiggin, Kate Douglas used book

The Birds' Christmas Carol (Watermill) [Paperback] By Wiggin, Kate Douglas

by Kate Douglas Smith Wiggin

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1988-09 ISBN-13: 9780816714742 ISBN: 0816714746

Description: Good. LIGHT COVER WEAR. PAGES ARE CLEAN, TIGHT, LIGHTLY TANNED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birds' Christmas Carol,

by Kate Douglas Smith Wiggin

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1929

Description: Acceptable. ---74 pgs. Interior-Light signs of aging w/ light foxing and cracking. The boards have light bowing and the spines cover is loose. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birds' Christmas Carol used book

The Birds' Christmas Carol

by Kate Douglas Wiggin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Child Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395072059 ISBN: 0395072050

Description: Good. White cover. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Little Wear. Tight Spine. Good solid copy. Minimal wear to cover. Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birds' Christmas Carol (Watermill) used book

The Birds' Christmas Carol (Watermill)

by Wiggin

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1997-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780816714742 ISBN: 0816714746

Description: Good. Children's book. Spine creased. Cover worn and creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birds' Christmas Carol

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhouse Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780961684464 ISBN: 0961684461

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 69 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birds" Christmas Carol

by Kate Douglas Wiggin, Illustrated By John Fernie

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Scholastic, Inc. 1972 ISBN-13: 9780590421188 ISBN: 0590421182

Description: Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ as Issued. None Stated. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 63 pages. Wraps are clean and tight with no marks, rubbing, creases, folds, wrinkles or tears. Text is in mint condition as well. 5th grade reading level holiday chapter book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birds' Christmas Carol used book

The Birds' Christmas Carol

by Kate Douglas Wiggin, Jessie Gillespie

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395891100 ISBN: 0395891108

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birds' Christmas Carol (Yearling Classic)

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440401216 ISBN: 0440401216

Description: Good. 0440401216 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds' Christmas Carol

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Trade ISBN-13: 9780590421188 ISBN: 0590421182

Description: Good. 0590421182 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bird's Christmas Carol used book

The Bird's Christmas Carol

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas, and Tiegreen, Mary (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780941807524 ISBN: 0941807525

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birds' Christmas Carol (Watermill) used book

The Birds' Christmas Carol (Watermill)

by Wiggin

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1997-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780816714742 ISBN: 0816714746

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with some edgewear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birds' Christmas Carol (Watermill) used book

The Birds' Christmas Carol (Watermill)

by Wiggin

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816714742 ISBN: 0816714746

Description: Very Good. Some cover wear, pages great, binding tight pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birds' Christmas Carol (Watermill) used book

The Birds' Christmas Carol (Watermill)

by Wiggin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Troll Communications ISBN-13: 9780816714742 ISBN: 0816714746

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds' Christmas Carol

by Kate Douglas Smith Wiggin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780590421188 ISBN: 0590421182

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birds' Christmas Carol (Watermill) used book

The Birds' Christmas Carol (Watermill)

by Wiggin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816714742 ISBN: 0816714746

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birds' Christmas Carol (Watermill) used book

The Birds' Christmas Carol (Watermill)

by Wiggin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816714742 ISBN: 0816714746

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birds' Christmas Carol (Watermill) used book

The Birds' Christmas Carol (Watermill)

by Wiggin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816714742 ISBN: 0816714746

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside and outside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2008
By PossumAnnie, Joplin, MO

"I love this story. Having heard or red it every Christmas for as long as I can remember, it has become a part of my Christmases. Carol Bird, who was born on Christmas morning, plans and makes a special Christmas with the help of her family and Uncle Jack for the “Ruggleses in the rear” in honor of her 10th birthday. I find myself laughing as well as shedding a few tears as I reread this story year after year. I would recommend it to any age."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.