» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What is Wrong with Jung

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In this detailed and systematic critique of the theories of psychologist Carl G Jung (1875-1961), Don McGowan exposes the many flaws in Jungian analysis and methodology. Beginning with Jung's interpretation of religion and his attempts to draw parallels between mythology and his patients' dreams, McGowan finds a consistent lack of rigor, a highly selective use of evidence, and a tendency toward broad generalisation, which ignores important cultural distinctions. Jung's popular theory of the collective unconscious is especially criticised as an example of over-interpretation and a failure to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
What is Wrong With Jung used book

What is Wrong With Jung

by McGowan, Don

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879758592 ISBN: 0879758597

Description: As New with no dust jacket. 0879758597. As-new hardback; missing dust jacket.; 0.94 x 8.98 x 6.14 Inches; 219 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Wrong With Jung used book

What is Wrong With Jung

by McGowan, Don

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879758592 ISBN: 0879758597

Description: As New in As New dust jacket; Prometheus Books; 1994; Hardcover. 0879758597. 1st prtg. Detailed and systematic critique of the theories of psychologist Carl Jung (1875-1961). Exposes the many flaws in Jungian analysis and methodology.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 219 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What is Wrong With Jung

by McGowan, Don

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (scarce) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Prometheus, Buffalo Date Published: 1994

Description: VG in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Wrong With Jung used book

What is Wrong With Jung

by McGowan, Don

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879758592 ISBN: 0879758597

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0879758597. Some endpaper stains.; 219 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Wrong With Jung used book

What is Wrong With Jung

by Don McGowan

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879758592 ISBN: 0879758597

Description: ISBN 0879758597. Hardback. No Dustjacket. First Printing as designated on the copyright page with a decending number line going down to the number 1. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Wrong With Jung used book

What is Wrong With Jung

by McGowan, Don

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879758592 ISBN: 0879758597

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0879758597 220 pp, foreword by Mario Bunge, preface, acknowledgments, list of abbreviations, 10 chapters with footnotes, bibliography of works by Jung, general bibliography, index. The usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., or traces where they have been removed, else text clean, binding tight, covers VG. 6.1" x 9.25" black leatherette boards (17 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Wrong With Jung new book

What is Wrong With Jung

by McGowan, Don

price: $313.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879758592 ISBN: 0879758597

Description: New. 0879758597. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Wrong With Jung used book

What is Wrong With Jung

by McGowan, Don

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879758592 ISBN: 0879758597

Description: VG+/- ISBN: 0879758597. 219pp. Clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

What is Wrong With Jung used book

What is Wrong With Jung

by McGowan, Don

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879758592 ISBN: 0879758597

Description: As New/Very Good. 0879758597. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

What is Wrong With Jung used book

What is Wrong With Jung

by McGowan, Don

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Prometheus Books, Publishers, Amherst, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879758592 ISBN: 0879758597

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A clean and pristine copy, with no signs of prior use. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Leaves, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What is Wrong With Jung

by McGowan, Don

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buffalo, NY Prometheus Books 1994. Date Published: 1994

Description: NEAR FINE, very minor marks on cover. 9 x 6 inches hard covers. later edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

What is Wrong With Jung used book

What is Wrong With Jung

by McGowan, Don

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879758592 ISBN: 0879758597

Description: Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 0879758597 Very light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

What is Wrong With Jung used book

What is Wrong With Jung

by McGowan, Don

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879758592 ISBN: 0879758597

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

What is Wrong With Jung used book

What is Wrong With Jung

by McGowan, Don

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879758592 ISBN: 0879758597

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

What is Wrong With Jung used book

What is Wrong With Jung

by Don McGowan

price: $32.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1994-02 ISBN-13: 9780879758592 ISBN: 0879758597

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

What is Wrong With Jung? new book

What is Wrong With Jung?

by Don McGowan

price: $55.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879758592 ISBN: 0879758597

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What is Wrong With Jung used book

What is Wrong With Jung

by Don McGowan

price: $59.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879758592 ISBN: 0879758597

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

What is Wrong With Jung new book

What is Wrong With Jung

by Don McGowan

price: $64.51

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879758592 ISBN: 0879758597

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. In this detailed and systematic critique of the theories of psychologist Carl G. Jung (1875-1961), Don McGowan exposes the many flaws in Jungian analysis and methodology. Beginning with Jung's interpretation of religion and his attempts to draw parallels between mythology and his patients' dreams, McGowan finds a consistent lack of rigor, a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

What is Wrong With Jung new book

What is Wrong With Jung

by Don McGowan

price: $69.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879758592 ISBN: 0879758597

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

What is Wrong With Jung new book

What is Wrong With Jung

by Don McGowan

price: $72.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1994-02 ISBN-13: 9780879758592 ISBN: 0879758597

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

What is Wrong With Jung new book

What is Wrong With Jung

by Don McGowan

price: $72.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1994-02 ISBN-13: 9780879758592 ISBN: 0879758597

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

What is Wrong With Jung new book

What is Wrong With Jung

by Don McGowan

price: $55.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879758592 ISBN: 0879758597

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. In this detailed and systematic critique of the theories of psychologist Carl G. Jung (1875-1961), Don McGowan exposes the many flaws in Jungian analysis and methodology. Beginning with Jung's interpretation of religion and his attempts to draw parallels between mythology and his patients' dreams, McGowan finds a consistent lack of rigor, a highly selective ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

What is Wrong With Jung? new book

What is Wrong With Jung?

by Don McGowan

price: $60.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879758592 ISBN: 0879758597

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.