About this title: Half a century ago the Austrian physicist and philosopher Erwin Schrodinger inspired a generation of scientists by rephrasing the philosophical question: "What is life?". This text revisits this question in a narrative which combines rigorous science with philosophy, history and poetry.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684810874ISBN:0684810875
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean, though the edges are sunned; boards have edge wear and a light bump to the fore edge corner; dust jacket is chipped at the head and foot. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 207 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. First edition first printing-very very minor wear to edge of dust jacket-otherwise a brand new clean excellent copy-enjoy. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st Printing with full 10 numberline. Prited in Italy. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No underlines/marks/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995-09-18
ISBN-13:9780684810874ISBN:0684810875
Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780520220218ISBN:0520220218
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520220218ISBN:0520220218
Description: Good. 0520220218 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780520220218ISBN:0520220218
Description: "In "What Is Life? Margulis and Sagan have rephrased the answer to Schrodinger's brilliant question by means of a new and spirited explanation of the emergent levels of biological organization....Theirs is a conceptual framework likely to influen... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 9/18/1995
ISBN-13:9780684810874ISBN:0684810875
Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Hardback in Very Good condition with mylar protective covering, Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. No Library Card Pocket. read more
"What is Life? A damn good question, and Lynn Margulis and Dorion Sagan do a fine job of answering it. Life is complexity, co-operation, and creativity. Behold the beauty of evolution and revel in its glory."
"A stimulating and thought provoking book that runs a thread of wonder into the small. Pure vision, on this fascinating topic of life. She and Dorion have successfully pulled together a new intellectual religious mystery."
"Fascinating discussion of the scientific definition of life. It also highlights Margulis' theories on the origins of mitochondria, chloroplasts and other organelles as independent organisms engulfed into others. It gives the reader a much more fluid perspective on the interconnected web of life.
This book is intended for non scientists and thus very accessible."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.