» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What is life?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Half a century ago the Austrian physicist and philosopher Erwin Schrodinger inspired a generation of scientists by rephrasing the philosophical question: "What is life?". This text revisits this question in a narrative which combines rigorous science with philosophy, history and poetry.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
What is Life? used book

What is Life?

by Margulis, Lynn, Professor, and Sagan, Dorion, and Eldredge, Niles, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810874 ISBN: 0684810875

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Main Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What is Life?

by Margulis, Lynn & Dorion Sagan W/Foreword By Niles Eldredge

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Margulis, Lynn & Dorion Sagan w/foreword by Niles Eldredge., Weidenfeld & Nicholson (London), nd (1995), c1995, 1st British Edition, cloth, fine w/dj, 208 pp w/index & notes, B & W/color photographic & other illus., 4to, 'A scientific and philosophical ex. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Life? used book

What is Life?

by Margulis, Lynn, and Sagan, Dorion, and Eldredge, Niles (Foreword by)

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810874 ISBN: 0684810875

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean, though the edges are sunned; boards have edge wear and a light bump to the fore edge corner; dust jacket is chipped at the head and foot. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 207 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What is Life?

by Margulis, Lynn; Sagan, Dorion

price: $20.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster, 1995 Date Published: 1995

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Life? new book

What is Life?

by Margulis, Lynn, Professor, and Sagan, Dorion, and Eldredge, Niles, Professor (Foreword by)

list price: $28.95

our price: $26.06

you save: $2.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520220218 ISBN: 0520220218

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What is Life? new book

What is Life?

by Margulis, Lynn; Sagan, Dorion

price: $28.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520220218 ISBN: 0520220218

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. In new, unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Life? used book

What is Life?

by Margulis, Lynn; Sagan, Dorian; Eldredge, Niles

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684810874 ISBN: 0684810875

Description: Very good; Collectible. First edition first printing-very very minor wear to edge of dust jacket-otherwise a brand new clean excellent copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Life? new book

What is Life?

by Margulis

price: $40.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520220218 ISBN: 0520220218

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

What is Life? used book

What is Life?

by Margulis, Lynn; Sagan, Dorian; Eldredge, Niles

price: $86.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684810874 ISBN: 0684810875

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st Printing with full 10 numberline. Prited in Italy. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No underlines/marks/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Life? new book

What is Life?

by Lynn Margulis; Dorian Sagan; Niles Eldredge

price: $106.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780684810874 ISBN: 0684810875

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Life? used book

What is Life?

by Lynn Margulis, Dorian Sagan, Niles Eldredge

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684810874 ISBN: 0684810875

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What is Life? used book

What is Life?

by Lynn Margulis, Dorian Sagan, Niles Eldredge

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684810874 ISBN: 0684810875

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What is Life? used book

What is Life?

by Lynn Margulis, Dorion Sagan

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520220218 ISBN: 0520220218

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

What is Life? used book

What is Life?

by Margulis, Lynn; Sagan, Dorion

price: $20.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520220218 ISBN: 0520220218

Description: Good. 0520220218 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

What is Life? used book

What is Life?

by Margulis, Lynn

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade ISBN-13: 9780684810874 ISBN: 0684810875

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

What is Life? used book

What is Life?

by Lynn Margulis

price: $20.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780684810874 ISBN: 0684810875

Description: Acceptable. 0684810875. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What is Life? new book

What is Life?

by Margulis, Lynn; Sagan, Dorion And Eldred

price: $21.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520220218 ISBN: 0520220218

Description: "In "What Is Life? Margulis and Sagan have rephrased the answer to Schrodinger's brilliant question by means of a new and spirited explanation of the emergent levels of biological organization....Theirs is a conceptual framework likely to influen... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

What is Life? new book

What is Life?

by Lynn Margulis, Dorion Sagan

price: $21.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520220218 ISBN: 0520220218

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What is Life? new book

What is Life?

by Margulis, Lynn, Professor, and Sagan, Dorion, and Eldredge, Niles, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $21.70

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520220218 ISBN: 0520220218

Description: New in new dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Charlestonsoon Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

What is Life? new book

What is Life?

by Lynn Margulis

price: $24.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520220218 ISBN: 0520220218

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

What is Life? used book

What is Life?

by Lynn Margulis, Dorian Sagan, Niles Eldredge

price: $34.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684810874 ISBN: 0684810875

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What is Life? -Prevent, Detect, and Treat Your Sports Injuries Through the Latest Medical Techniques new book

What is Life? -Prevent, Detect, and Treat Your Sports Injuries Through the Latest Medical Techniques

by Margulis, Sagan,

price: $38.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Trade Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810874 ISBN: 0684810875

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

What is Life? -Prevent, Detect, and Treat Your Sports Injuries Through the Latest Medical Techniques new book

What is Life? -Prevent, Detect, and Treat Your Sports Injuries Through the Latest Medical Techniques

by Margulis, Sagan,

price: $42.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Trade Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810874 ISBN: 0684810875

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

What is Life? used book

What is Life?

by Lynn Margulis; Dorian Sagan; Niles Eldredge

price: $18.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 9/18/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810874 ISBN: 0684810875

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Hardback in Very Good condition with mylar protective covering, Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. No Library Card Pocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Groley Tree Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 15, 2008
By Jubz, The United States

"What is Life? A damn good question, and Lynn Margulis and Dorion Sagan do a fine job of answering it. Life is complexity, co-operation, and creativity. Behold the beauty of evolution and revel in its glory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2008
By Michelle, Palo Alto, CA

"A stimulating and thought provoking book that runs a thread of wonder into the small.
Pure vision, on this fascinating topic of life.
She and Dorion have successfully pulled together a new intellectual religious mystery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2007
By A-ron, Oakland, CA

"Fascinating discussion of the scientific definition of life. It also highlights Margulis' theories on the origins of mitochondria, chloroplasts and other organelles as independent organisms engulfed into others. It gives the reader a much more fluid perspective on the interconnected web of life.

This book is intended for non scientists and thus very accessible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.