» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What is Judaism?: An Interpretation for the Present Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

What is Judaism?: An Interpretation for the Present Age

by Emil L Fackenheim

About this title: A presentation of both an introduction to Judaism and an analysis of its essence in the light of the Holocaust and the creation of the state of Israel, written by a contemporary American philosopher. It begins with the religious situation of the contemporary Jew, and covers topics such as anti-Semitism, Zionism, and the relationship between ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
What is Judaism? : an Interpretation for the Present Age used book

What is Judaism? : an Interpretation for the Present Age

by Emil L. Fackenheim

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books ISBN-13: 9780020321910 ISBN: 0020321910

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Judaism? : an Interpretation for the Present Age used book

What is Judaism? : an Interpretation for the Present Age

by Fackenheim, Emil L.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 10/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780020321910 ISBN: 0020321910

Description: Very Good. 0020321910 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y28O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Judaism? : an Interpretation for the Present Age used book

What is Judaism? : an Interpretation for the Present Age

by Fackenheim, Emil L.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020321910 ISBN: 0020321910

Description: Good. Good Soft Cover. 1988. Pages are unmarked but lightly foxed.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What is Judaism: an Interpretation for the Present Age

by Emil L. Fackenheim

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671462437 ISBN: 0671462431

Description: A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. -, Hard Cover, Near Fine / Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Judaism? : an Interpretation for the Present Age used book

What is Judaism? : an Interpretation for the Present Age

by Emil Fackenheim

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780020321910 ISBN: 0020321910

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What is Judaism: an Interpretation for the Present Age

by Emil L. Fackenheim

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671462437 ISBN: 0671462431

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Judaism? : an Interpretation for the Present Age used book

What is Judaism? : an Interpretation for the Present Age

by Emil L. Fackenheim

price: $2.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020321910 ISBN: 0020321910

Description: Good. Some cover wear, tanning, clean pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Judaism? used book

What is Judaism?

by Fackenheim, Emil L.

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020321910 ISBN: 0020321910

Description: Fine/Softcover. 0-02-032191-0 Subtitle: "An interpretation for the present age, " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What is Judaism?

by Feckenheim, Emil L.

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671462437 ISBN: 0671462431

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

What Is Judaism? : An Interpretation for the Present Age used book

What Is Judaism? : An Interpretation for the Present Age

by Fackenheim, Emil L

price: $8.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Collier Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020321910 ISBN: 0020321910

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners moderately curled, small amt of soiling to right page edges. Text is clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

What is Judaism? : An Interpretation for the Present Age used book

What is Judaism? : An Interpretation for the Present Age

by Fackenheim, Emil L

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Syracuse U. printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780815606239 ISBN: 0815606230

Description: tight copy, fresh and unmarked. (US). Glued binding. 328 p., octavo Library of Jewish Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What is Judaism: an Interpretation for the Present Age

by Fackenheim, Emil L.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671462437 ISBN: 0671462431

Description: 0671462431 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Judaism? an Interpretation for the Present Age used book

What is Judaism? an Interpretation for the Present Age

by Emil L. Fackenheim

price: $15.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020321910 ISBN: 0020321910

Description: Very Good. Religion Lite edge wear, corner crease on back cover. Blacked out name on front end page o/w and some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What is Judaism: an Interpretation for the Present Age

by Emil L. Fackenheim

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671462437 ISBN: 0671462431

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What is Judaism? : an Interpretation for the Present Age used book

What is Judaism? : an Interpretation for the Present Age

by Emil L. Fackenheim

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Books ISBN-13: 9780020321910 ISBN: 0020321910

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

What is Judaism? : an Interpretation for the Present Age used book

What is Judaism? : an Interpretation for the Present Age

by Emil L. Fackenheim

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020321910 ISBN: 0020321910

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

What is Judaism? : an Interpretation for the Present Age used book

What is Judaism? : an Interpretation for the Present Age

by Emil L. Fackenheim

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780020321910 ISBN: 0020321910

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What is Judaism: an Interpretation for the Present Age

by Emil L. Fackenheim

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671462437 ISBN: 0671462431

Description: Good. Dust jacket included. shelf wear shown. overall good condition-some writing on the inside page Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What is Judaism? : An Interpretation for the Present Age

by Fackenheim, Emil

price: $3.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671462437 ISBN: 0671462431

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Library Markings and Attachments. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

What is Judaism: an Interpretation for the Present Age used book

What is Judaism: an Interpretation for the Present Age

by Fackenheim, Emil

price: $4.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020321910 ISBN: 0020321910

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

What is Judaism: an Interpretation for the Present Age used book

What is Judaism: an Interpretation for the Present Age

by Fackenheim, Emil

price: $5.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020321910 ISBN: 0020321910

Description: Near Fine. 0020321910. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

What is Judaism used book

What is Judaism

by Fackenheim Emil L

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PEARSON TECHNOLOGY GROUP ISBN-13: 9780020321910 ISBN: 0020321910

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

What is Judaism: an Interpretation for the Present Age used book

What is Judaism: an Interpretation for the Present Age

by Fackenheim, Emil

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Collier Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Books Macmillan Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020321910 ISBN: 0020321910

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 320pp. Ink-stamp to half-title with small bumps to corners and mild creasing to the corners of several pages. Text clean and binding sound and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

What is Judaism? : an Interpretation for the Present Age (Library of Jewish Philosophy) used book

What is Judaism? : an Interpretation for the Present Age (Library of Jewish Philosophy)

by Emil L. Fackenheim

price: $7.48

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815606239 ISBN: 0815606230

Description: Good. Minor corner and cover and edge wear Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What is Judaism?

by Fackenheim, Emil L.

price: $16.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books,, NY. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671462437 ISBN: 0671462431

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear. Written by leading existentialist philosopher, who paves the way for future Jewish thought and it's place in contemporary society. 320pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.