» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Is History?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

What Is History?

by Edward Hallett Carr

About this title: Since its first publication in 1961 E.H. Carr's "What is History?" has established itself as the classic introduction to the subject. Ranging across topics such as historical objectivity, society and the individual, the nature of causation, and the possibility of progress, Carr delivered an incisive text that still has power to provoke debate today. For this fortieth anniversary reissue, Richard J. Evans has written an extensive new introduction that discusses the origins and the impact of the book, and assesses its relevance in the age of the 21st century postmodernism and epistemological ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

What is History?

by Edward Hallett Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1961. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What is History? used book

What is History?

by Edward Hallet Carr

price: $2.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394703916 ISBN: 039470391X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What is History? used book

What is History?

by Edward Hallet Carr

price: $4.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1967-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394703916 ISBN: 039470391X

Description: Good. Clean pages. Worn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

What is History? the George Macaulay Trevelyan Lectures at the University of Cambridge Jan-Mar 1961

by Edward Hallett Carr

price: $7.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. No dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

What is History?

by Carr, E. H.

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: PB #A652 Publisher: Pelican/Penguin UK 1968

Description: Reader copy. Crease, rubs on spine, text lightly yellowing, highschool stamps, else clean good copy. The George MaCaulay Trevelyan Lectures delivered in the University of Cambridge January-March 1961. 159pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yuko Horiuchi, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

What is History? new book

What is History?

by Edward Hallett Carr

price: $11.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394703916 ISBN: 039470391X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What is History? the George Macaulay Trevelyan Lectures Delivered in the University of Cambridge January-March 1961 used book

What is History? the George Macaulay Trevelyan Lectures Delivered in the University of Cambridge January-March 1961

by Carr, Edward Hallett

price: $11.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Edition #V391 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc (Vintage), Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394703916 ISBN: 039470391X

Description: Fine. Absolutely clean, minor shelf wear, sharp corners, sits square flat and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Walsh o/a booksetc, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

What is History?

by Edward Hallett Carr

price: $13.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What is History? new book

What is History?

by Edward Hallett Carr

price: $15.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394703916 ISBN: 039470391X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Is History? new book

What Is History?

by Carr, Edward Hallett

price: $16.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394703916 ISBN: 039470391X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

What is History? (Penguin History) used book

What is History? (Penguin History)

by Edward Hallett Carr

price: $25.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140135848 ISBN: 0140135847

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

What is History?

by Carr, Edward Hallett

price: $28.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: December 1961 ISBN-13: 9780333043516 ISBN: 0333043510

Description: Acceptable. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library w/damaged spine. light. pp. 164. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

What is History? used book

What is History?

by Edward Hallet Carr

price: $3.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394703916 ISBN: 039470391X

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

What is History? used book

What is History?

by Edward Hallet Carr

price: $3.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394703916 ISBN: 039470391X

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

What is History? used book

What is History?

by Edward Hallet Carr

price: $3.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394703916 ISBN: 039470391X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

What is History? used book

What is History?

by Edward Hallet Carr

price: $3.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1967-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394703916 ISBN: 039470391X

Description: Fair. 1962 mass market paperback in fair condition. External wear and tear. Water stain on top edge on 70 pages or so. Sparse underlining in red pen. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Faster Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

What is History? (the George Macaulay Trevelyan Lectures)

by Carr, Edward Hallett

price: $3.97

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage Books

Description: Fair. B0007FAZ8A someone wrote in the letters on the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: WoodsmokeBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

What is History?

by Edward Hallett Carr

price: $4.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good jacket. BCE; Open And Closed Tears On DJ Closed Tears Repaired With Tape; Previous Owner Writing On DJ & FFEP; DJ Acceptable overall; else Book Good overall. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

What is History? used book

What is History?

by Edward Hallet Carr

price: $4.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1967-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394703916 ISBN: 039470391X

Description: Good. Clean text with normal shelfwear, po name, tanning pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Membrana Christian Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

What is History

by Carr, Edward Hallett

price: $5.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Softcover. Good condition. A practicing historian turns aside from his work to explain what he is doing. Includes an index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

What is History? the George Macaulay Trevelyan Lectures Delivered at the University of Cambridge January--March 1961 used book

What is History? the George Macaulay Trevelyan Lectures Delivered at the University of Cambridge January--March 1961

by Carr, Edward Hallett

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Forty-Third Printing Publisher: Vintage Books / Random House, New York Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780394703916 ISBN: 039470391X

Description: G. 039470391x. Faint edgewear, price sticker on rear cover. Interior has yellow highlighting. Binding tight.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 209 + pages; World general history kvk gold & brown/black histcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

What is History? used book

What is History?

by Carr, Edward Hallett

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394703916 ISBN: 039470391X

Description: Good. 039470391X Pages unmarked. Paper tanned. Covers moderately worn. Price hole-punched. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

What is History used book

What is History

by Carr, Edward Hallett

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780394703916 ISBN: 039470391X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

What is History? used book

What is History?

by Carr, Edward Hallett

price: $8.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394703916 ISBN: 039470391X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookman-Huntington, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

What is History? [Paperback] By Carr, Edward Hallet used book

What is History? [Paperback] By Carr, Edward Hallet

by Edward Hallet Carr

price: $8.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1967-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394703916 ISBN: 039470391X

Descripti