|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Since its first publication in 1961 E.H. Carr's "What is History?" has established itself as the classic introduction to the subject. Ranging across topics such as historical objectivity, society and the individual, the nature of causation, and the possibility of progress, Carr delivered an incisive text that still has power to provoke debate today. For this fortieth anniversary reissue, Richard J. Evans has written an extensive new introduction that discusses the origins and the impact of the book, and assesses its relevance in the age of the 21st century postmodernism and epistemological ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » What Is History?
(70 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
What is History?
by
Edward Hallett Carr
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1961. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
What is History?
by
Edward Hallet Carr
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13: 9780394703916
ISBN: 039470391X
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What is History?
by
Edward Hallet Carr
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1967-10-12
ISBN-13: 9780394703916
ISBN: 039470391X
Description: Good. Clean pages. Worn cover. read more
|
|
What is History? the George Macaulay Trevelyan Lectures at the University of Cambridge Jan-Mar 1961
by
Edward Hallett Carr
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. No dustcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
javap,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What is History?
by
Carr, E. H.
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: PB #A652
Publisher: Pelican/Penguin UK 1968
Description: Reader copy. Crease, rubs on spine, text lightly yellowing, highschool stamps, else clean good copy. The George MaCaulay Trevelyan Lectures delivered in the University of Cambridge January-March 1961. 159pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Yuko Horiuchi,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What is History?
by
Edward Hallett Carr
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394703916
ISBN: 039470391X
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What is History? the George Macaulay Trevelyan Lectures Delivered in the University of Cambridge January-March 1961
by
Carr, Edward Hallett
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: Vintage Edition #V391
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc (Vintage), Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13: 9780394703916
ISBN: 039470391X
Description: Fine. Absolutely clean, minor shelf wear, sharp corners, sits square flat and tight. read more
|
|
What is History?
by
Edward Hallett Carr
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
What is History?
by
Edward Hallett Carr
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394703916
ISBN: 039470391X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What Is History?
by
Carr, Edward Hallett
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13: 9780394703916
ISBN: 039470391X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. New read more
|
|
What is History? (Penguin History)
by
Edward Hallett Carr
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140135848
ISBN: 0140135847
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What is History?
by
Carr, Edward Hallett
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: December 1961
ISBN-13: 9780333043516
ISBN: 0333043510
Description: Acceptable. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library w/damaged spine. light. pp. 164. read more
|
|
What is History?
by
Edward Hallet Carr
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780394703916
ISBN: 039470391X
Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
What is History?
by
Edward Hallet Carr
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780394703916
ISBN: 039470391X
Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
What is History?
by
Edward Hallet Carr
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394703916
ISBN: 039470391X
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
What is History?
by
Edward Hallet Carr
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1967-10-12
ISBN-13: 9780394703916
ISBN: 039470391X
Description: Fair. 1962 mass market paperback in fair condition. External wear and tear. Water stain on top edge on 70 pages or so. Sparse underlining in red pen. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Faster Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What is History? (the George Macaulay Trevelyan Lectures)
by
Carr, Edward Hallett
Ships from
VT,
USA
Publisher: Vintage Books
Description: Fair. B0007FAZ8A someone wrote in the letters on the covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
WoodsmokeBooks,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What is History?
by
Edward Hallett Carr
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good in Good jacket. BCE; Open And Closed Tears On DJ Closed Tears Repaired With Tape; Previous Owner Writing On DJ & FFEP; DJ Acceptable overall; else Book Good overall. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
|
|
What is History?
by
Edward Hallet Carr
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1967-10-12
ISBN-13: 9780394703916
ISBN: 039470391X
Description: Good. Clean text with normal shelfwear, po name, tanning pages. read more
|
|
What is History
by
Carr, Edward Hallett
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Softcover. Good condition. A practicing historian turns aside from his work to explain what he is doing. Includes an index. read more
|
|
What is History? the George Macaulay Trevelyan Lectures Delivered at the University of Cambridge January--March 1961
by
Carr, Edward Hallett
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover; Forty-Third Printing
Publisher: Vintage Books / Random House, New York
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13: 9780394703916
ISBN: 039470391X
Description: G. 039470391x. Faint edgewear, price sticker on rear cover. Interior has yellow highlighting. Binding tight.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 209 + pages; World general history kvk gold & brown/black histcat. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Babbitt's Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What is History?
by
Carr, Edward Hallett
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780394703916
ISBN: 039470391X
Description: Good. 039470391X Pages unmarked. Paper tanned. Covers moderately worn. Price hole-punched. read more
|
|
What is History
by
Carr, Edward Hallett
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
ISBN-13: 9780394703916
ISBN: 039470391X
Description: Fair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What is History?
by
Carr, Edward Hallett
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13: 9780394703916
ISBN: 039470391X
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
What is History? [Paperback] By Carr, Edward Hallet
by
Edward Hallet Carr
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1967-10-12
ISBN-13: 9780394703916
ISBN: 039470391X
Descripti | | | |