» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What is Art For?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

What is Art For?

by Ellen Dissanayake

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
What is Art for? used book

What is Art for?

by Ellen Dissanayake

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: University of Washington Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780295970172 ISBN: 0295970170

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Art for? used book

What is Art for?

by Dissanayake, Ellen

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780295970172 ISBN: 0295970170

Description: Very good. Have highlights, otherwise pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear/slight crease on cover. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Art for? used book

What is Art for?

by Ellen Dissanayake

price: $5.54

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date published: 1990-08 ISBN-13: 9780295970172 ISBN: 0295970170

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What is Art for?

by Dissanayake, Ellen

price: $18.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Wash Press, Date published: 1988. ISBN-13: 9780295966120 ISBN: 0295966122

Description: Like new condition in fine bro-darted dust jacket. 249pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What is Art for?

by Ellen Dissanayake

price: $19.95

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date published: 1988-01 ISBN-13: 9780295966120 ISBN: 0295966122

Description: Good. Solid edition with minimal underlining. dj has general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: abbookstop, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What is Art for?

by Dissanayake, Ellen

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, Seattle Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780295966120 ISBN: 0295966122

Description: 0295966122. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 249 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Art For? new book

What is Art For?

by Dissanayake, Ellen

price: $27.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780295970172 ISBN: 0295970170

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 266 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What is Art for? new book

What is Art for?

by Ellen Dissanayake

price: $28.51

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: University of Washington Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780295970172 ISBN: 0295970170

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

What is Art for? used book

What is Art for?

by Dissanayake, Ellen

price: $35.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780295970172 ISBN: 0295970170

Description: Very good; Collectible. First Paperback Edition. Great condition. Has highlights inside. Crease on front cover. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What is Art for?

by Dissanayake Ellen

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, University of Washington Press, 1988 Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780295966120 ISBN: 0295966122

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hbk 249 pp prev owner's name inside front cover otherwise excellent in dj in protective sleeve almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Art for? used book

What is Art for?

by Ellen Dissanayake

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780295970172 ISBN: 0295970170

Description: Acceptable. Average reading condition. There are portions of the book that are highlighted and have hand written notes. There is wear and tear present. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thanks for your order from Goodwill of Greater Washington. Your purchase will help Goodwill provide job training and employment services to people with disadvantages and disabilities. You just made a difference in someone's life today. Your order will be processed within 2 business ... read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

What is Art for? used book

What is Art for?

by Dissanayake, Ellen

price: $7.32

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Washington Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780295970172 ISBN: 0295970170

Description: Very Good. J Dust Jacket Included. Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What is Art for?

by Dissanayake, Ellen

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780295966120 ISBN: 0295966122

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

What is Art for? used book

What is Art for?

by Dissanayake, Ellen

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Washington Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780295970172 ISBN: 0295970170

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

What is Art for? new book

What is Art for?

by Ellen Dissanayake

price: $16.63

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: University of Washington Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780295970172 ISBN: 0295970170

Description: BRAND NEW. 0295970170. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What is Art for? used book

What is Art for?

by Dissanayake, Ellen

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle WA Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780295970172 ISBN: 0295970170

Description: Acceptable. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) Notations and underlining in pen to fewer than 16 pages, thus Good only used copy. Illus wraps, 249pp. A few B&W illus. This is a biological justification of our common human thirst for beauty. (1.7 JM FO 50/3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

What is Art for?

by Dissanayake, Ellen

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780295966120 ISBN: 0295966122

Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What is Art for?

by Dissanayake, Ellen

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780295966120 ISBN: 0295966122

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 249 pp., A Clean and Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High

What is Art for? new book

What is Art for?

by Ellen Dissanayake

price: $24.25

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: University of Washington Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780295970172 ISBN: 0295970170

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What is Art for?

by Ellen Dissanayake

price: $37.63

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date published: 1988-01 ISBN-13: 9780295966120 ISBN: 0295966122

Description: Good. 0295966122. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What is Art for? new book

What is Art for?

by Ellen Dissanayake

price: $41.69

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: University of Washington Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780295970172 ISBN: 0295970170

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Includes bibliographical references (p. 201-230) and indexes. ISBN10: 0295970170. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

What is Art for?

by Ellen Dissanayake

price: $73.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780295966120 ISBN: 0295966122

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

What is Art for?

by Ellen Dissanayake

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780295966120 ISBN: 0295966122

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

What is Art for? used book

What is Art for?

by Ellen Dissanayake

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780295970172 ISBN: 0295970170

Description: Fine. Seattle: University of Washington, 1998. 249 pp. Indexed. Bibliography. 8vo. Paperback. Book Condition: Near fine. Art History. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

What is Art for? used book

What is Art for?

by Dissanayake, Ellen

price: $19.28

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780295970172 ISBN: 0295970170

Description: Good. 0295970170 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.