» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What I Saw in California

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

What I Saw in California

by Edwin Bryant

About this title: First published in 1848, "What I Saw in California" has long been recognized as the foremost trail guide for the Forty-niners. Almost overnight, Edwin Bryant became their authority on how to survive the grueling passage from Independence, Missouri, to San Francisco, and how to prosper in the Promised Land. He also served as a literary model for the diarists among them. His popular book was based on journals describing fully his "tour" west in 1846.For the Kentucky newspaperman, it had been an undertaking with an uncertain outcome, since the overland trail was still faint and the fabled, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
What I Saw in California used book

What I Saw in California

by Edwin Bryant

price: $2.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803260702 ISBN: 0803260709

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What I Saw in California used book

What I Saw in California

by Bryant, Edwin, and Clark, Thomas Dionysius (Introduction by)

price: $2.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803260702 ISBN: 0803260709

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 476 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What I Saw in California used book

What I Saw in California

by Bryant, Edwin

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press,, Lincoln: Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803260702 ISBN: 0803260709

Description: Near Fine. 0803260709. Introduction by Thomas D. Clark. First printing thus (paperback). Near fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What I Saw in California W/ an Introduction By Richard H. Dillon

by Bryant (Edwin).

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Lewis Osborne, Palo Alto Date Published: 1967

Description: owners sticker, slight cover wear otherwise very good. 480pp + index b/w illustrations folded map octavo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What I Saw in California

by Bryant, Edwin

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ross & Haines, c1967, reprint edition, hardcover, indexed, ; 468 pages, clean, bright and solid, a VERY GOOD copy, in a near VERY GOOD colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What I saw in California.

by Bryant, Edwin

price: $18.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. Osborne, Palo Alto Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. xiv, 480 p. illus., maps (1 fold. ) 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. "Containing the complete original narrative and appendix from the 1849 Appleton edition, in true facsimile, with an introduction by Richard H. Dillon and added illustrations. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: h foster and jackson, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What I Saw in California new book

What I Saw in California

by Bryant, Edwin

price: $19.42

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426465581 ISBN: 1426465580

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What I Saw in California used book

What I Saw in California

by Bryant, Edwin

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Illustrated Coated Cardstock Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803260702 ISBN: 0803260709

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Softcover Chronicle. 8" Tall. The author "set the pattern for most travellers who were to describe their experiences along the California Trail in the great rush of 1849. He made specific recordings of time, place, and weather. [This book] may lack the flowing literary qualities of Parkman's Oregon Trail, but it is more penetrating and helpful as a contemporary source of information. It was widely emulated by the diarists among the Forty-niners. They realized, as Bryant ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What I Saw in California new book

What I Saw in California

by Bryant, Edwin

price: $21.27

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426466175 ISBN: 142646617X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What I Saw in California (Dodo Press) new book

What I Saw in California (Dodo Press)

by Edwin Bryant

price: $22.43

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409932444 ISBN: 1409932443

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

What I Saw in California new book

What I Saw in California

by Edwin Bryant

price: $24.00

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781438502694 ISBN: 1438502699

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

What I Saw in California (Dodo Press): new book

What I Saw in California (Dodo Press):

by Bryant, Edwin

price: $25.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409932444 ISBN: 1409932443

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 204 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

What I Saw in California new book

What I Saw in California

by Edwin Bryant

price: $26.65

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438510248 ISBN: 1438510241

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

What I Saw in California-

by Bryant, Edwin

price: $26.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palo Alto 1967 reprint-

Description: 28.40. VERY GOOD CONDITION-NO DJ-A Few small spots on cover- If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Palo Alto 1967 reprint of 1849 edition- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

What I Saw in California: \N new book

What I Saw in California: \N

by Bryant, Edwin

price: $29.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BOOK JUNGLE Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438510248 ISBN: 1438510241

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 188 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (\n) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

What I saw in California.

by Bryant, Edwin

price: $30.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. Osborne, Palo Alto Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. spots on bottom edge; 1967 reprint of 1848 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christy's Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

What I Saw in California (Dodo Press) new book

What I Saw in California (Dodo Press)

by Bryant, Edwin, Author

price: $33.27

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409932444 ISBN: 1409932443

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00204 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

What I Saw in California new book

What I Saw in California

by Edwin Bryant

price: $34.62

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426466175 ISBN: 142646617X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

What I Saw in California new book

What I Saw in California

by Bryant, Edwin, and Clark, Thomas Dionysius (Introduction by)

price: $36.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803260702 ISBN: 0803260709

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 476 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What I Saw in California new book

What I Saw in California

by Bryant, Edwin, Author

price: $36.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781438502694 ISBN: 1438502699

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.51 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00188 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

What I Saw in California new book

What I Saw in California

by Bryant, Edwin Author

price: $36.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438510248 ISBN: 1438510241

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.25 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00188 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

What I Saw in California new book

What I Saw in California

by Edwin Bryant

price: $37.93

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554337685 ISBN: 0554337681

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

What I Saw in California

by Bryant, Edwin

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palo Alto, CA. Lewis Osborne. 1967. True facsimile reprint from 1849...

Description: Near fine cloth. Containing the complete original narrative & appendix from the 1849 Appleton edition in true facsimile. Introduction by Richard H. Dillon. With added illustrations. 8vo. 490pp. Laid-in fold-out map of Californa, Oregon, Texas (1849)(Colton). Book mentioned (Howes H903). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What I Saw in California new book

What I Saw in California

by Edwin Bryant

price: $41.88

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554244655 ISBN: 0554244659

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

What I Saw in California: new book

What I Saw in California:

by Bryant, Edwin

price: $42.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BASTIAN BOOKS Country = CANADA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554337685 ISBN: 0554337681

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 228 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.