About this title: First published in 1848, "What I Saw in California" has long been recognized as the foremost trail guide for the Forty-niners. Almost overnight, Edwin Bryant became their authority on how to survive the grueling passage from Independence, Missouri, to San Francisco, and how to prosper in the Promised Land. He also served as a literary model for the diarists among them. His popular book was based on journals describing fully his "tour" west in 1846.For the Kentucky newspaperman, it had been an undertaking with an uncertain outcome, since the overland trail was still faint and the fabled, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Ross & Haines, c1967, reprint edition, hardcover, indexed, ; 468 pages, clean, bright and solid, a VERY GOOD copy, in a near VERY GOOD colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. Osborne, Palo Alto
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. xiv, 480 p. illus., maps (1 fold. ) 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. "Containing the complete original narrative and appendix from the 1849 Appleton edition, in true facsimile, with an introduction by Richard H. Dillon and added illustrations. " read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Illustrated Coated Cardstock
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780803260702ISBN:0803260709
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Softcover Chronicle. 8" Tall. The author "set the pattern for most travellers who were to describe their experiences along the California Trail in the great rush of 1849. He made specific recordings of time, place, and weather. [This book] may lack the flowing literary qualities of Parkman's Oregon Trail, but it is more penetrating and helpful as a contemporary source of information. It was widely emulated by the diarists among the Forty-niners. They realized, as Bryant ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781409932444ISBN:1409932443
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Book Jungle
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781438502694ISBN:1438502699
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Book Jungle
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781438510248ISBN:1438510241
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: 28.40. VERY GOOD CONDITION-NO DJ-A Few small spots on cover- If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Palo Alto 1967 reprint of 1849 edition- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781409932444ISBN:1409932443
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00204 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781426466175ISBN:142646617X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Book Jungle
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781438502694ISBN:1438502699
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.51 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00188 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Book Jungle
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781438510248ISBN:1438510241
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.25 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00188 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bastian Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780554337685ISBN:0554337681
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palo Alto, CA. Lewis Osborne. 1967. True facsimile reprint from 1849...
Description: Near fine cloth. Containing the complete original narrative & appendix from the 1849 Appleton edition in true facsimile. Introduction by Richard H. Dillon. With added illustrations. 8vo. 490pp. Laid-in fold-out map of Californa, Oregon, Texas (1849)(Colton). Book mentioned (Howes H903). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bastian Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780554244655ISBN:0554244659
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.