» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Happened to the Corbetts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Nevil Shute

About this title: Nevil Shute wrote this prophetic novel just before the start of the Second World War. In it he describes the devastation that results from an aerial bomb attack on Southampton that destroys the city's infrastructure and leaves the inhabitants at the mercy of cholera and further assaults. The story follows the trials and tribulations of the Corbett family as they try to get to safety.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Nevil Shute

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330103800 ISBN: 0330103806

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Nevil Shute

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330103800 ISBN: 0330103806

Description: Acceptable. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Nevil Shute

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330103800 ISBN: 0330103806

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Nevil, Shute

price: $14.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair. Paperback, creased/rubbed/toned reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Nevil Shute

price: $16.57

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Collectors Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Original Illustrations By Rosemary Neale. Good. No Jacket. Hardback. H. 8" 241pp. Red simulated leather with gilt spine titles and design to front board. Frontispiece portrait of author. Bound in silken Bookmark. Page edges browned. Image is of ACTUAL BOOK on sale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Shute, Nevil

price: $17.14

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Heron Books Date Published: n.d.

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Black & white illustrations.250 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

What Happened to the Corbetts used book

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Nevil, Shute

price: $17.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: William Heinemann Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Hardcover, 1953 edition, blue boards, name inside otherwise good condition in a tatty dust jacket with loss to edges. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Nevil Shute

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Rosemary Neale. Very Good. Fiction This copy is tight and clean with red faux leather, gilted letters and design-From the Heron Books Complete Works of Nevil Shute set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Shute, Nevil

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330103800 ISBN: 0330103806

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0-330-10380-6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Shute, Nevil

price: $20.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330103800 ISBN: 0330103806

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tight and tidy, just a neat name stamp in front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

What Happened to the Corbetts: new book

What Happened to the Corbetts:

by Shute, Nevil

price: $21.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780099529972 ISBN: 0099529971

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. A novel that describes the devastation resulting from an aerial bomb attack in southampton which destroys the city's infrastructure and leaves the inhabitants at the mercy of cholera and further assaults. it follows the trials and tribulations of the corbett family as they try to get to safety. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Nevil Shute

price: $22.00

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Hardback book, no dust jacket, in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Shute, Nevil

price: $23.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Complete Works Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Part of a set of the author's complete works, very nicely bound in red imitation leather with gilt decoration and titles, decorated endpapers, portrait of author, illustrations and silk page marker tassel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

What Happened to the Corbetts used book

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Shute, Nevil

price: $24.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint in the Heinemann Uniform edition of Shute, pictorial jacket format by W Francis Phillips, 8vo, 236pp, very slight suggestion of edge spotting o/w VG Copy in VG pictorial DJ showing some light wear along top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

What Happened to the Corbetts (Large Print Edition)

by Nevil Shute

price: $25.86

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780754030003 ISBN: 0754030008

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

What Happened to the Corbetts. Pastoral. Heron Complete Works of Nevil Shute

by Shute, Nevil

price: $25.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Red hardback leatherette cover with gilt decoration Publisher: Heron, London Date Published: 1968

Description: VG: in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 471pp: 200mm x 120mm (8" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

What Happened to the Corbetts used book

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Shute, Nevil

price: $26.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Uniform edition, first series (code # 5). Tight and tidy, foxing in foredges and just into some pages, crossed-out name in fep. Dust jacket has flaps partly trimmed (leaving the text), foxing on flaps and rear panel, tiny tears to crown of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

What Happened to the Corbetts used book

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Shute, Nevil

price: $27.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Good+ in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Uniform edition second series, #U.5 on flap of dj. Tight, light foxing in edges and rear endpaper, lacks front endpaper, 2 tick marks on front paste-down. The dust jacket is a colour facsimile of a very good bright original, protected in a clear plastic sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

What Happened to the Corbetts used book

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Shute, Nevil

price: $30.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Blue cloth stamped in silver and red on spine. Uniform edition second series, #U.5 on flap of dj. Very tidy, a trade of foxing in the edges, faint toning in the endpapers. The dust jacket is price unclipped, bright, some small edge gaps, protected in a removable clear film sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Shute, Nevil

price: $30.63

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1939

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) First reprint, in same month and year (Feb.1939) as first impression. End papers browned; page fore-edge foxed; pages a little browned with light scattered foxing; binding tight; spine slightly bumped at head & foot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

What Happened to the Corbetts used book

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Shute, Nevil

price: $32.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Blue cloth stamped in silver and red on spine. Uniform edition first series. Very tidy, no marks. The dust jacket is price unclipped, unfaded, corner wear, protected in a clear plastic sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

What Happened to the Corbetts. Heron Complete Works of Nevil Shute [Hardcover... used book

What Happened to the Corbetts. Heron Complete Works of Nevil Shute [Hardcover...

by Nevil Shute

price: $34.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Red leatherette binding with gilt lettering and ornament. No dust jacket as issued. This is a volume from the Heron Books Compete Works of Nevil Shute, published in the late 1960s, early 1970s. The leatherette is split from the front part of the cover but still looks okay. Pages are clean and tight. Expedited shipping is available. I will ship quickly and carefully with confirmation and free USPS delivery confirmation number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

What Happened to the Corbetts used book

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Shute, Nevil

price: $37.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Blue cloth stamped in silver and red on spine. Uniform edition first series, #5 on spine of dj. Tight and tidy, just a hint of foxing in edges. The dust jacket is price unclipped, unfaded, corner rubbing with tiny tears, small chip at crown of spine, protected in a clear plastic sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

What Happened to the Corbetts new book

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Shute, Nevil

price: $41.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paper Tiger (NJ) Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9781889439198 ISBN: 1889439193

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What Happened to the Corbetts used book

What Happened to the Corbetts

by Nevil Shute

price: $47.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: House of Stratus Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842323021 ISBN: 1842323024

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 20, 2008
By JayeL, The United States

"This isn't one of his more stellar books, but it is interesting as it chronicles the vast changes taking place to communities as World War 2 progresses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Pied Piper

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

see all from $2.53!

new only from $9.99!

Ruined City

Ruined City

by Shute

see all from $2.53!

new only from $11.18!

Most Secret

Most Secret

by Nevil Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.03!

In the wet

In the wet

by Nevil Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.00!

Marazan

Marazan

by Nevil Shute

see all from $2.53!

new only from $11.12!

Lonely Road

Lonely Road

by Shute

see all from $2.53!

new only from $11.10!