» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Government Can Do: Dealing with Poverty and Inequality

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

What Government Can Do: Dealing with Poverty and Inequality

by Benjamin I Page, James Roy Simmons

About this title: Can governments do anything right? Can they do anything at all about the problems of poverty and inequality? Despite the recent boom in the U.S. economy, many millions of Americans have been left behind. Poverty rates remain higher than in most other industrialized countries. Income inequality has increased sharply. Yet we are sometimes told that government cannot or should not do anything about it: either these problems are hopeless, or government action is inevitably wasteful and inefficient, or globalization has made governments impotent. "What Government Can Do" argues, on the contrary, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy Series) used book

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy Series)

by Benjamin I. Page, James R. Simmons

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226644813 ISBN: 0226644812

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

What Government Can Do: Dealing with Poverty and Inequality used book

What Government Can Do: Dealing with Poverty and Inequality

by Page, Benjamin I, and Simmons, James Roy

price: $4.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226644813 ISBN: 0226644812

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 409 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Politics & Political Economy (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Government Can Do: Dealing with Poverty and Inequality used book

What Government Can Do: Dealing with Poverty and Inequality

by Page, Benjamin I, and Simmons, James Roy

price: $4.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226644813 ISBN: 0226644812

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 409 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Politics & Political Economy (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality used book

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality

by Page, Benjamin I.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226644813 ISBN: 0226644812

Description: Near Fine. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches. In a very good dust jacket. Small bump to upper edge, otherwise great shape. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy Series) new book

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy Series)

by Page, Benjamin I.; Simmons, James R.

price: $21.75

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226644813 ISBN: 0226644812

Description: New. 0226644812 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

What Government Can Do: Dealing with Poverty and Inequality new book

What Government Can Do: Dealing with Poverty and Inequality

by Page, Benjamin I, and Simmons, James Roy

price: $26.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226644820 ISBN: 0226644820

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 409 p. American Politics & Political Economy (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy Series) used book

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy Series)

by Benjamin I. Page, James R. Simmons

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226644813 ISBN: 0226644812

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy) used book

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy)

by Benjamin I. Page, James R. Simmons, James Roy Simmons

price: $4.56

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226644820 ISBN: 0226644820

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy) used book

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy)

by Benjamin I. Page, James R. Simmons, James Roy Simmons

price: $4.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226644820 ISBN: 0226644820

Description: Acceptable. This book is6 out of 10 condition! ! Paperback. 1st Edition.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy) used book

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy)

by Benjamin I. Page, James R. Simmons, James Roy Simmons

price: $4.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226644820 ISBN: 0226644820

Description: Good. 1st Edition text... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy) used book

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy)

by Page, Benjamin I.; Simmons, James R.; Simmons, James Roy

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226644820 ISBN: 0226644820

Description: Fine. 0226644820 Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Lost Library, FL, USA

Reliability: High

What Government Can Do used book

What Government Can Do

by Page

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226644820 ISBN: 0226644820

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality used book

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality

by Benjamin I. Page, James R. Simmons

price: $14.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226644813 ISBN: 0226644812

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0226644812. WHAT GOVERNMENT CAN DO: DEALING WITH POVERTY AND INEQUALITY by Benjamin I. Page, James R. Simmons-"It is often said that the federal government cannot or should not attempt to address America's problems of poverty and inequality--because its bureaucracy is wasteful or its programs ineffective. But is this true? In this book, Benjamin I. Page and James R. Simmons examine a number of federal and local programs, detailing what government action already ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornerstone Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy Series) used book

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy Series)

by Page, Benjamin I.; Simmons, James R.

price: $16.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226644813 ISBN: 0226644812

Description: Good. 0226644812 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy Series) used book

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy Series)

by Page, Benjamin I.; Simmons, James R.

price: $16.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226644813 ISBN: 0226644812

Description: Good. 0226644812 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

What Government Can Do new book

What Government Can Do

by Page

price: $17.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226644820 ISBN: 0226644820

Description: New. Book in shrink wrap. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy) used book

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy)

by Page, Benjamin I.; Simmons, James R.; Simmons, James Roy

price: $19.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226644820 ISBN: 0226644820

Description: Good. 0226644820 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy) used book

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy)

by Page, Benjamin I.; Simmons, James R.; Simmons, James Roy

price: $20.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226644820 ISBN: 0226644820

Description: Good. 0226644820 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy Series) new book

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy Series)

by Benjamin I. Page; James R. Simmons

price: $20.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780226644813 ISBN: 0226644812

Description: New. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

What Government Can Do-Dealing With Poverty and Inequality used book

What Government Can Do-Dealing With Poverty and Inequality

by Page, Benjamin I. & Simmons, James R.

price: $22.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, US/UK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226644813 ISBN: 0226644812

Description: Hbk with dj, red boards, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality new book

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality

by Page, Benjamin I., Simmons, James R.

price: $22.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226644820 ISBN: 0226644820

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What Government Can Do new book

What Government Can Do

by Benjamin I. Page And James R. Simmons

price: $23.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226644820 ISBN: 0226644820

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226644820. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy) new book

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality (American Politics and Political Economy)

by Benjamin I. Page, James R. Simmons, James Roy Simmons

price: $23.32

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226644820 ISBN: 0226644820

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zonibooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and I new book

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and I

by Page, Benjamin I. And Simmons, James Roy

price: $27.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226644820 ISBN: 0226644820

Description: New. Can governments do anything right? Can they do anything at all about the problems of poverty and inequality? Despite the recent boom in the U.S. economy, many millions of Americans have been left behind. Poverty rates remain higher than in most other... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality new book

What Government Can Do: Dealing With Poverty and Inequality

by Page, Benjamin I., Simmons, James R.

price: $29.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226644820 ISBN: 0226644820

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.