Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Price/Stern/Sloan Publishers, Los Angeles, CA
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket. Stapled binding with hardcovers. Book has light wear at top and base of spine and corners. Light rubbing on cover, small flaw where price tag was removed. Interior is crisp clean bright, no marks, good binding. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Price Stern Sloan, Inc., Los Angeles, California
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edge wear. Illus. (cartoons) in color. A collection of things remembered because once they were important to us. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Price/Stern/Sloan
Date Published: 1965
Description: Frank Page. Very Good. A collection of things remembered because once they were important to us. Illustrated by Frank Page. Hardcover with cloth spine, minimal wear, very good cond. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Los Angeles, Price/Stern/Sloan: Distributed by Trident Press, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Description: 1 v. (unpaged) col. illus. 18 cm. Subjects: United States--Social life and customs--Anecdotes, facetiae, satire, etc. Very good copy in the original cloth-backed patterned boards; title label to the upper front panel. Panel edges and spine bands slightly dust-dulled and rubbed. An impressively well-preserved copy; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Los Angeles, Price/Stern/Sloan: Distributed by Trident Press, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Description: 1 v. (unpaged) col. illus. 18 cm. Subjects: United States--Social life and customs--Anecdotes, facetiae, satire, etc. Very good copy in the original cloth-backed patterned boards; title label to the upper front panel. Panel edges and spine bands slightly dust-dulled and rubbed. An impressively well-preserved copy; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Price Stern Sloan, New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 1965
Description: Frank Page. Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall, Oblong. A collection of things remembered because oce they were important to us. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Price Srern Slone Publishers
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. If you are in the baby boomer generation or older you will remember everything inthis book. if younger you can have a laugh at us old peoples things, for did you own penny lafers or eat penny candy "I did". I had a good chuckle. the book is in very good condition a litle wear at corners. read more
Description: 9. Illustrated with Colored drawings/watercolor. No Dust Jacket. Humor, Folklore, Wit. Trivia / Pop Culture. Hardback: hard cover edition in good to better condition, a typical used book with slight wear to edges and spine. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for yourself, or would make a GREAT GIFT for the fan / reader in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life. read more
Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Price / Stern / Sloane, Los Angeles
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. No Jacket As Issued. #956. Very good in wraps. Illustrated with humorous color drawings by Frank Page. 1st edition/1st printing. Soft Cover. Approx. 75pp. 16.5 x 17.5cm. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.