» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Charlie Heard

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

What Charlie Heard

by Mordicai Gerstein (Illustrator)

About this title: A lyrical look at the life of innovative composer Charles Ives. Ives created music based on sounds he heard in the everyday world--everything from the rustle of his mother's dress as she walked across the room to the barking of dogs to the clanging of pots and pans. Ives was awarded the Pulitzer Prize in 1947. Color illustrations accompany the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
What Charlie Heard used book

What Charlie Heard

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374382926 ISBN: 0374382921

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Charlie Heard used book

What Charlie Heard

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374382926 ISBN: 0374382921

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Charlie Heard used book

What Charlie Heard

by Mordicai Gerstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374382926 ISBN: 0374382921

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Charlie Heard used book

What Charlie Heard

by Gerstein, Mordicai

price: $5.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374382926 ISBN: 0374382921

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. COVERS SHOW SOME WEAR. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

What Charlie Heard new book

What Charlie Heard

by Gerstein, Mordicai

price: $8.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374382926 ISBN: 0374382921

Description: New. 0374382921 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

What Charlie Heard new book

What Charlie Heard

by Illustrator-Mordicai Gerstein

price: $8.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 2002-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780374382926 ISBN: 0374382921

Description: New. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

What Charlie Heard new book

What Charlie Heard

list price: $17.00

our price: $14.45

you save: $2.55 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374382926 ISBN: 0374382921

Description: Gerstein, Mordicai. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What Charlie Heard used book

What Charlie Heard

by Gerstein, Mordicai

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374382926 ISBN: 0374382921

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Biography Ex-library. Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Appears to be uncirculated. One stamp. Summary: Biography of Charles Ives. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What Charlie Heard

by Mordicai Gerstein

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 2002 Date Published: 2002

Description: ISBN 9780374382926. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Charlie Heard new book

What Charlie Heard

by Gerstein, Mordicai

price: $16.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2002-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780374382926 ISBN: 0374382921

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780374382926. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Charlie Heard used book

What Charlie Heard

by Gerstein, Mordicai

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 3/18/2002 ISBN-13: 9780374382926 ISBN: 0374382921

Description: Good. 0374382921 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 27, 407. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

What Charlie Heard new book

What Charlie Heard

by Gerstein, Mordicai

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374382926 ISBN: 0374382921

Description: New. 0374382921 New Hardback Book. Unread and unmarked with slightest of shelf wear to corner tips. No crease to spine. We ship daily. International Shipments Welcome. We Ship Daily. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! I ENCOURAGE YOU TO BUY THIS HARDBACKS AS I SELL ONLY BOOKS THAT I WOULD OWN MYSELF. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: timpamproducts, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What Charlie Heard used book

What Charlie Heard

by Mordicai Gerstein; Illustrator-Mordicai Gerstein

price: $12.46

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 2002-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780374382926 ISBN: 0374382921

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

What Charlie Heard new book

What Charlie Heard

by Gerstein, Mordicai

price: $13.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374382926 ISBN: 0374382921

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What Charlie Heard new book

What Charlie Heard

by Gerstein, Mordicai

price: $13.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374382926 ISBN: 0374382921

Description: New. In this daring and original story, Gerstein tells the story of musical innovator and composer Charles Ives (1874-1954), who never let criticism nor public scorn keep him from composing music that expressed all he heard in the world. The author graphi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

What Charlie Heard used book

What Charlie Heard

by Gerstein, Mordecai

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Frances Foster Books ISBN-13: 9780374382926 ISBN: 0374382921

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

What Charlie Heard new book

What Charlie Heard

by Mordicai Gerstein

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374382926 ISBN: 0374382921

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

What Charlie Heard new book

What Charlie Heard

by Mordicai Gerstein

price: $24.30

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374382926 ISBN: 0374382921

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.