» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Bird Did That?: A Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

What Bird Did That?: A Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America

by Peter Hansard, Burton Silver

About this title: An unusual guide to bird droppings identifies more than forty-five different birds, with information on each bird's habitat and food.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
What Bird Did That?: A Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America used book

What Bird Did That?: A Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America

by Hansard, Peter, and Silver, Burton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780898154276 ISBN: 0898154278

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Bird Did That?: A Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America used book

What Bird Did That?: A Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America

by Hansard, Peter, and Silver, Burton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780898154276 ISBN: 0898154278

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Bird Did That? : a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America used book

What Bird Did That? : a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America

by Hansard, Peter & B. Silver

price: $4.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154276 ISBN: 0898154278

Description: VG. Paper, 64p., illus., ISBN 0-89815-427-8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

What Bird Did That? : a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America used book

What Bird Did That? : a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America

by Silver, Burton

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154276 ISBN: 0898154278

Description: Fair. 0898154278 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

What Bird Did That? : a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America used book

What Bird Did That? : a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America

by Peter Hansard, Burton Silver

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898154276 ISBN: 0898154278

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

What Bird Did That? a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America used book

What Bird Did That? a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America

by Hansard, Peter & Silver, Burton

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Small Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154276 ISBN: 0898154278

Description: Very Good. Nice bright copy with some corner edge wear, pages clean, binding tight. 64 pp. "The first scholarly treatment of ornithological dejecta, commonly known as bird droppings. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

What Bird Did That? : a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North used book

What Bird Did That? : a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North

by Hansard, Peter; Silver, Burton

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Pr, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154276 ISBN: 0898154278

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

What Bird Did That? : A Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America used book

What Bird Did That? : A Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America

by Hansard, Peter, and Silver, Burton

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 5th printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, California Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154276 ISBN: 0898154278

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. This is a fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill's Eclectic Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

What Bird Did That? : a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America used book

What Bird Did That? : a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America

by Burton Silver

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2004-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780898154276 ISBN: 0898154278

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What Bird Did That? : a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America used book

What Bird Did That? : a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America

by Silver, Burton

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780898154276 ISBN: 0898154278

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

What Bird Did That? a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America used book

What Bird Did That? a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America

by Hansard, Peter And Silver, Burton

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, California Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154276 ISBN: 0898154278

Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean tight book. Feels lightly read/used. The stiff wraps are slightly rubbed at the corners and lightly creased. No other defects. 64 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What Bird Did That? a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America used book

What Bird Did That? a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America

by Hansard, Peter & Burton Silver

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154276 ISBN: 0898154278

Description: Very Good+ 0898154278. A hint of shelf wear, else the book is in pristine condition and appears as new. Nature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.2 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; 64 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What Bird Did That? : a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America used book

What Bird Did That? : a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America

by Hansard, Peter; Silver, Burton

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Pr, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154276 ISBN: 0898154278

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

What Bird Did That? : a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America used book

What Bird Did That? : a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America

by Burton Silver

price: $12.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2004-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780898154276 ISBN: 0898154278

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

What Bird Did That? : a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America used book

What Bird Did That? : a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America

by Silver, Burton; Hansard, Peter

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154276 ISBN: 0898154278

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 64 with bibliography & glossary, colored photos, cover some scuffs, sl wear around edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

What Bird Did That? : a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America used book

What Bird Did That? : a Driver's Guide to Some Common Birds of North America

by Burton Silver

price: $46.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780898154276 ISBN: 0898154278

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

What Bird Did That? a Drivers Guide to Some Common Birds of North America used book

What Bird Did That? a Drivers Guide to Some Common Birds of North America

by Hansard, Peter Silver, Burton

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: TEN SPEED PRESS, CA. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154276 ISBN: 0898154278

Description: PHOTOS. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Troves, CT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.