About this title: In this collection of profiles, essays and travel stories, Chatwin takes us to Benin, where he is arrested as a mercenary during a coup; to Boston to meet an LSD guru who believes he is Christ; to India with Indira Gandhi when she attempted a political comeback in 1978; and to Nepal where he reminds us that 'Man's real home is not a house, but the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780670825080ISBN:0670825085
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780670825080ISBN:0670825085
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780670825080ISBN:0670825085
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1990-08-01
ISBN-13:9780140115772ISBN:0140115773
Description: Like New. Like New. Solid binding, no creases in spine and the pages are new. ISBN# 0140115773 Selling books online since 2001. Thank you for your patronage! Selling books online since 2001. read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good Viking, 1989, old price and previous owner inscription inside front cover. DJ price corner has been clipped. Pgs are white and appear unread, foxing to top pg edges. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140115772ISBN:0140115773
Description: Good. 61-X-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140115772ISBN:0140115773
Description: Good. 48-V Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780330313100ISBN:033031310X
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
"I really liked this book. Ironically I don't read too many travel books because I don't really find other people's adventures that fascinating unless they're actual guidebooks. I liked Bruce Chatwin's writing style and I thought I could relate to a lot of what his mind was going through when he traveled, although I haven't done nearly as many crazy things as him. Everyone should have a memoire, there's a market for anything these days."
"Chatwin is impossibly cultured, and it shows. His writing is fantastic and the encounters he describes always entertaining and informative. This is hardly an autobiography in any formal sense; one comes away with little detail of his life, and far too little of his thoughts. I almost wish that he would have elaborated more: on himself, his attitudes, opinions, and world views. Occasionally it's hard to be taken in by his more historical essays, which is why I don't give this book a higher rating."
"This was the book that made me fall in love with Chatwin, and, at least for the first time consciously, fall in love with short-stories and essays. It's also the genre that Chatwin was, in my opion, best at - the short, precise look at things or the small thought spun into a whole tale - these stories are brilliant (and I need to reread this)."
"Collection of essays/vignettes/true stories from a prolific traveler and elegant writer. You wonder how this author, who died at 49, managed to get to so many places, many of which either required special access and/or were places most sensible people wouldn't want to be, while writing so well. A bunch of clear snapshots that don't try to hard to edify. Good book to take on vacation."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.