» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Whale Talk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Whale Talk

by Chris Crutcher

About this title: A gifted athlete who's twice qualified as a swimmer in the Junior Olympics, disenfranchised high school senior T.J. Jones (the only student of color in his school) has always shunned school athletics. It is only after his favorite teacher, Mr. Simet, begs him to help form a swim team for the school (thus helping save Mr. Simet's job), that T.J. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 12/10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780440229384 ISBN: 0440229383

Description: Very Good. 0440229383 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 03O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780440229384 ISBN: 0440229383

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780440229384 ISBN: 0440229383

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440229384 ISBN: 0440229383

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperTeen ISBN-13: 9780688180195 ISBN: 0688180191

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperTeen ISBN-13: 9780688180195 ISBN: 0688180191

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060293697 ISBN: 0060293691

Description: Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780440229384 ISBN: 0440229383

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780440229384 ISBN: 0440229383

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780440229384 ISBN: 0440229383

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780440229384 ISBN: 0440229383

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440229384 ISBN: 0440229383

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440229384 ISBN: 0440229383

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688180195 ISBN: 0688180191

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780440229384 ISBN: 0440229383

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Greenwillow ISBN-13: 9780060293697 ISBN: 0060293691

Description: Good. 0060293691 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books ISBN-13: 9780688180195 ISBN: 0688180191

Description: Good. 0688180191 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780440229384 ISBN: 0440229383

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Chris Crutcher

price: $2.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laure Leaf, New York ISBN-13: 9780440229384 ISBN: 0440229383

Description: Paperback, NEW. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Chris Crutcher

price: $2.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTeen Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061771316 ISBN: 0061771317

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Crutcher, Chris:

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688180195 ISBN: 0688180191

Description: First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 220 pages. Publisher's remainder stripe on bottom edge and this book shows light wear due to handling, otherwise is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear dust jacket protector this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0688180191. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Chris Crutcher

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books ISBN-13: 9780061771316 ISBN: 0061771317

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Whale Talk

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Listening Library ISBN-13: 9780807207093 ISBN: 0807207098

Description: Good. 0807207098 Unabridged Ex-library book on tape with stickers and stampings. Tapes have not been tested but should play fine. Case should be expected to show some wear on corners and edges. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Chris Crutcher

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Topeka Bindery Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780613617390 ISBN: 0613617398

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Whale Talk used book

Whale Talk

by Chris Crutcher

price: $4.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Greenwillow Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060293697 ISBN: 0060293691

Description: Good. Ex-library. Mylar over cover shows some wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Jon, Topeka, KS

"I was assigned this book in my Young Adult Literature class last spring and I quickly saw why. It has tons of features that teenagers will love to read about. There are some tough subjects: racism, domestic abuse, and bullying to name a few, and some profanity.

It starts out feeling like a typical teen movie that portrays a rebel attacking the status-quo and quickly morphs into something more. What pulled me in the most is the camaraderie that Tao and his team of misfits develop. I picked it up and read it again one evening and found it as entertaining as the first read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Lesley, Evanston, IL

"One of the best teen novels I've ever read. T.J., an engaging articulate teenager with an uncanny sense of self, is a fish out of water: a biracial adoptee in the monocultural Pacific Northwest, a natural athlete who refuses to participate in his school's pervasive jock culture. When a disabled classmate is bullied for wearing his dead brother's letter jacket, T.J. hatches a brilliant plan: create a swim team composed of school misfits who can earn athletic letters of their own. The Mermen: one overweight, one nerd, one developmentally disabled, one with a prosthetic leg; eventually win respect and admiration across the state, and their friendship brings out unexpected depths of character and talent in them all.

Residents of small town Idaho and Washington, and former school athletes may squirm at the novel's depiction of casual racism and misogyny in those cultures, and I admit that the characters are either completely likable or satanically evil. Yet this is a wonderful story of how one courageous, determined teen can make a huge difference in the lives of people around him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Lori, The United States

"Just finished this book awesome book. The story is heart wrenching. It took me a while - 50 pages - to get into it, but it came highly recommended. My sophomores will read this during this school year. It explores many issues like child abuse, abuse of women and violence towards others. The setting is a high school where there is always abuse.

There is a line in the book that has become a part of me. But I don't have the book right now - so I can't add it yet in the text form. The line is spoken by the protagonist. After another character in the story shares the details of his physical abuse from his step father (not sexual, but just as severe, in some ways worse), the protagonist says, "...it was a gift" that he shared his story with us. It is a striking phrase perfectly placed in the book.

It strikes a note with me because when my students share a part of their life story with me, it is a gift that they have given to me, a part of themselves. This year (after only 6 weeks) I have read stories from three different girls of sexual abuse. And countless stories of the pain of divorce from the kid's perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Kelly, Vonore, TN

"This book should be a must-read for young adults. TJ Jones grew up dealing with a lot of anger, but he's finally coming into his own. When he sees one of the "it" students bullying a kid with developmental problems for wearing his brother's letter jacket, TJ hatches a plan to get letter jackets for a whole crew of misfits. How? By starting a swim team composed of highly unlikely athletes at a school with no pool. The book deals with a whole slew of other issues in a very thought-provoking and captivating way. I'd put this book on par with Anderson's Speak - though the language is prevalent enough to keep it out of a middle school library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Whale Talk by Chris Crutcher

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes

Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes

by Chris Crutcher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.55!

Ironman

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Chinese Handcuffs

Chinese Handcuffs

by Chris Crutcher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

Running Loose

Running Loose

by Chris Crutcher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.44!

Stotan!

Stotan!

by Chris Crutcher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Athletic Shorts: Six Short Stories

Athletic Shorts: Six Short Stories

by Chris Crutcher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!