» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Bird, the Frog, and the Light: A Fable

by Avi, Matthew Henry (Photographer)

About this title: A frog takes a bird to "see" his underground kingdom but because it is so dark no one can see anything. The frog boasts about his home's elegance and then commands the bird to bring a ray of sunlight into his dark palace. Will the frog's kingdom be as wonderful as he imagines?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Bird, the Frog, and the Light: a Fable

by Avi

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780531068083 ISBN: 0531068080

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Frog, and the Light: A Fable

by Avi, and Henry, Matthew (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books (NY) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780531068083 ISBN: 0531068080

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Frog, and the Light: a Fable

by Avi

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780531068083 ISBN: 0531068080

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird the Frog and the Light

by Avi

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780531086582 ISBN: 0531086585

Description: Henry. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Frog, and the Light: a Fable

by Avi

price: $8.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780531086582 ISBN: 0531086585

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Small scuff on ft. board upper corner, mild scuffed tips, mild edgewear on spine. Fine interior, pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Frog, and the Light

by Avi

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hb Publisher: Orchard Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780531086582 ISBN: 0531086585

Description: Matthew Henry-Ill. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Oversize dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Frog, and the Light

by Avi

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780531068083 ISBN: 0531068080

Description: Illustrated by Matthew Henry. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0531068080. Orchard Books; 1st Printing; 1994; Bright square cover with trace of wear on bottom edge. Interior crisp, unmarked. Crisp jacket with minor crease at corner. Summary: A frog learns the truth about his self-importance when he meets a bird whose simple song brings the sun's light to the world. Please see our listings for other Avi books: Poppy and Rye, and Bright Shadow.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Frog, and the Light. a Fable

by Avi

price: $15.70

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1994 Orchard Books, NY; ISBN 0-531-08658-5 ISBN-13: 9780531086582 ISBN: 0531086585

Description: 1st printing, large format hardcover with pictorial covers and a reinforced binding, dust jacket with matching covers has a gold publisher's sticker across the spine; otherwise the book and jacket are in like new condition. Lovely color paintings by Matthew Henry. The frog lives in a dark world and the bird in the light. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Frog, and the Light: a Fable

by Avi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books ISBN-13: 9780531068083 ISBN: 0531068080

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird, the Frog, and the Light: a Fable

by Avi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books ISBN-13: 9780531068083 ISBN: 0531068080

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird, the Frog, and the Light: a Fable

by Avi

price: $5.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orchard Books ISBN-13: 9780531086582 ISBN: 0531086585

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird, the Frog, and the Light

by Avi

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780531068083 ISBN: 0531068080

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird, the Frog, and the Light: a Fable

by Avi

price: $7.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780531068083 ISBN: 0531068080

Description: Poor in Poor jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Ex-libary with the usual markings and a bit worn but still intact with no major stains or tears, a good reader's copy of the classic fable by beloved author Avi. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird, the Frog, and the Light: a Fable

by Avi

price: $14.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780531068083 ISBN: 0531068080

Description: Matthew Henry. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Unpaginated. Dust jacket has a 2" closed tear at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bertram & Williams Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird, the Frog, and the Light: a Fable

by Avi; Illustrator-Matthew Henry

price: $15.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780531068083 ISBN: 0531068080

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird, the Frog, and the Light: a Fable

by Avi, Matthew Henry (Illustrator)

price: $20.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780531068083 ISBN: 0531068080

Description: Good. 0531068080. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird, the Frog, and the Light: a Fable

by Avi

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780531068083 ISBN: 0531068080

Description: Henry, Matthew. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author First Edition ~ First Printing. Inscribed / signed by author on front end paper. Green boards. Quarto. A Fine copy in Fine jacket. Paintings by Matthew Henry--his first picture book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Scholars, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird, the Frog, and the Light: a Fable

by Avi

price: $46.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780531068083 ISBN: 0531068080

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.30!

Island of the Blue Dolphins

Island of the Blue Dolphins

by Scott O'Dell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

By the Great Horn Spoon

By the Great Horn Spoon

by Sid Fleischman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.89!

North to freedom

North to freedom

by Anne Holm

see all from $1.99!

One-Eyed Cat

One-Eyed Cat

by Paula Fox

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Goodbye, Vietnam

Goodbye, Vietnam

by Gloria Whelan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!