» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam: Images of America in Folk and Popular Art

by Elinor Lander Horwitz

About this title: Discusses the patriotic symbols and heroes of the American people and their use in past and present art and craft objects.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam: Images of America in Folk and Popular Art

by Horwitz, Elinor Lander

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780397316908 ISBN: 0397316909

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 167 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam: Images of America in Folk and Popular Art

by Elinor Lander Horwitz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780397316908 ISBN: 0397316909

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam: Images of America in Folk and Popular Art

by Elinor Lander Horwitz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780397316908 ISBN: 0397316909

Description: Acceptable. Former library book. 1st. 1976 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the New York Library Association (NYLA). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam: Images of America in Folk and Popular Art

by Elinor Lander Horwitz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780397316915 ISBN: 0397316917

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam: Images of America in Folk and Popular Art

by Elinor Lander Horwitz

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780397316915 ISBN: 0397316917

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 167 Pages, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam: Images of America in Folk and Popular Art

by Horwitz, Elinor Lander

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lippincott, Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780397316915 ISBN: 0397316917

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Shelfwear and edgewear. Creases and rubbing to wrapper. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam: Images of America in Folk and Popular Art

by Elinor Lander Horwitz

price: $2.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780397316915 ISBN: 0397316917

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam: Images of America in Folk and Popular Art

by Elinor Lander Horwitz; Collaborator-J. Roderick Moore

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1976-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780397316915 ISBN: 0397316917

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Slight crease on cover. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam: Images of America in Folk and Popular Art

by Horwitz, Elinor Lander

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780397316915 ISBN: 0397316917

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Old Price Sticker On FEP. Trade paperback (US). 167 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam: Images of America in Folk and Popular Art

by Horwitz, Elinor Lander

price: $4.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780397316908 ISBN: 0397316909

Description: Ex-lib, good, dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam: Images of America in Folk and Popular Art

by Horwitz, Elinor Lander

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lippincott, Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780397316915 ISBN: 0397316917

Description: Very Good. 7 x 10. In very good, clean condition. Cover shows wear. The story of our patriotic symbols and the chronicle of two centuries of American folk and popular art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Banner and Uncle Sam

by Horwitz, Elinor Lander

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1976

Description: Good + No DJ. 8vo = over 9" 167pp. Images of America in Folk and Popular Art. Paperback covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam, the

by Horwitz, Elinor Lander

price: $8.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co. Philadelphia & New York1976, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780397316908 ISBN: 0397316909

Description: G+VG/Good. 0397316909 ex lib in hard cover w/ clipped dj, library markings, nice copy Hardbound. DJ in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Banner and Uncle Sam

by Horwitz, Elinor Lander & Moore, J. Roderick (Consultant)

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, PA. , USA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780397316915 ISBN: 0397316917

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. There is no DJ. Cover is dark blue paper on light board, with white & gold printing and colorful illustrations, on the front. There is some wear to the edges and corners. Spine is Dark blue paper, with white & gold lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam

by Horwitz Elinor Lander

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Philadelphia And New York: J. B. Lippincott Co. 1976. Boards. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 4to. Ex. Lib. Usual stamps and stickers, for the most part have been removed. No dust jacket, some pages have seen dampness. GOOD READING COPY (art history). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam: Images of America in Folk and Popular Art

by Elinor Lander Horwitz

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780397316908 ISBN: 0397316909

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Ex Library in dust wrapper with usual withdrawn markings " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Banner and Uncle Sam: Images of America in Folk and Popular Art

by Horwitz, Elinor Lander

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1976

Description: B&W illus, color section. Large paperback.167 pages. Very good. Bright, clean, tight. Minor cover wear. B&w illustrations. Color section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Banner and Uncle Sam: Images of America in Folk and Popular Art

by Horwitz, Elinor Lander

price: $16.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Wraps Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1976

Description: B&W and Color Photo Illus. VG(minor rubbing) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam: Images of America in Folk and Popular Art

by Elinor Lander Horwitz

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1976-11 ISBN-13: 9780397316908 ISBN: 0397316909

Description: Fair. Ex-library book with usual markings and protective mylar cover. Immediate shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bodhi Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam: Images of America in Folk and Popular Art

by Horwitz, Elinor Lander

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lippincott, Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780397316915 ISBN: 0397316917

Description: Book Slight Wear. No Jacket. 10" NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam: Images of America in Folk and Popular Art

by Horwitz, Elinor Lander

price: $4.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott-Raven Pub Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780397316908 ISBN: 0397316909

Description: G/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam: Images of America in Folk and Popular Art

by Horwitz, Elinor Lander

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pb. Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia and New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780397316915 ISBN: 0397316917

Description: G+ 167 pages, 4 leaves of color ills., index, wrapper extremities bumped and rubbed, corners of covers have minor creasing, top corner of front cover has been cut away, reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam: Images of American Folk and Popular Art

by Horwitz, Elinor Lander

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780397316915 ISBN: 0397316917

Description: G, mild creasing & edgewear to covers. Paperback. 167 pp. Color & B&W illustrations, further reading, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam: Images of America in Folk and Popular Art

by Horwitz, Elinor Lander

price: $5.40

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Lippincott, Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. No Jacket. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! The story of our patriotic symbols and the chronicle of two centuries of American folk and popular art. Cover is dark blue paper on light board, with white & gold printing and colorful illustrations, on the front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bird the Banner & Uncle Sam Images of Am

by Horwitz, Elinor Land

price: $5.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS @ PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780397316915 ISBN: 0397316917

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.