» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Western Ocean Packets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Western Ocean Packets

by Basil Lubbock

About this title: Abundantly illustrated pictorial history of mid-19th-century passenger ships, with their hopeful human cargoes. Gripping tales of stowaways, shipwrecks, dramatic rescues, on-board epidemics, extreme hardships, self-reliant captains, heavy-fisted mates, and rough crews.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Western Ocean Packets used book

The Western Ocean Packets

by Basil Lubbock

price: $2.37

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486256849 ISBN: 0486256847

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Western Ocean Packets used book

The Western Ocean Packets

by Basil Lubbock

price: $3.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780486256849 ISBN: 0486256847

Description: Good. Light edge wear, otherwise very good condition. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Nice Copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Western Ocean Packets used book

The Western Ocean Packets

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486256849 ISBN: 0486256847

Description: Fine. 0486256847 retail 5.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Western Ocean Packets

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Lauriat, Boston Date Published: 1925

Description: Good hardcover, small crack along top front edge; bookplate inside front cover. xiii, 155 pages. Index. Illustrations. Plans. Frontispiece. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Journeys, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Western Ocean Packets. With Illustrations

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $19.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1956

Description: Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1956; New Edition; quarto, xiii, [1], 146 pp., frontis., plates; white paint dots and speckling on front cover of original blue cloth, else very good; American Atlantic packet ships *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Western Ocean Packets

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd, Glasgow Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good + in very good jacket. 146 pp; fascinating story of the packet ships that plied the Atlantic between Europe and the United States; well-illustrated with b & w photos, chats, tables etc; dj has minor chips and creasing to to and bottom right corners of fornt panel; slight wear and rubbing overall; else; VG+/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maiden Voyage Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Western Ocean Packets

by Basil Lubbock

price: $22.80

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1925 Hardcover. Hardcover, burgundy spine. Spine is faded and worn, foxing on some pages. 155pp All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Western Ocean Packets

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Lauriat Co, Boston, MA Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good + in very good jacket. 155 pp; with 22 illustrations; graphic account of the days when the Yankee Packet was Lord of the Western ocean; dj is price-clipped; and is missing a piece from the back panel in lower left hand corner which measures approximately 3 1/2 x 2"; and has three small chips to top edge as well. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maiden Voyage Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Western Ocean Packets. With Illustrations and Plans used book

The Western Ocean Packets. With Illustrations and Plans

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $31.17

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Brown & Son, Ltd, Glasgow Date Published: 1925

Description: VG. Light soiling and shelf wear to covers, short splits at top of spine, spine sunned, corners rubbed and frayed, lower rear corner bumped, bookseller label on free front end-paper, light foxing to outer pages, light foxing and soiling to page edges,... pp. xiii p., 1 l., 155. The story of the famous American Atlantic packet ships. Front., plates (1 col. ) port. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Western Ocean Packets

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Lauriat Co, Boston Date Published: 1925

Description: VG/no dust jacket, gift inscription on front free endpaper, bookplate removed from front pastedown. xvi, 155 p., frontis, illus, appendices, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Western Ocean Packets

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $50.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James Brown & Son, Glasgow Date Published: 1926

Description: Second Edition (stated). Blue cloth over boards with title in gilt on front and spine. No DJ. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. 155 pages. Illustrated with 21 black & white plates and one color plate of House Flags. Prev. owner's name written in pencil on ffep. Rubbing to cloth with light wear to edges. Some staining to spine, tears to cloth on ends of spine. Light shelfwear to block of pages. End papers yellowed. Occasional age freckles on the pages. In good condition. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Western Ocean Packets

by Basil Lubbock

price: $52.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brown, Son and Ferguson, Ltd Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780851741185 ISBN: 0851741185

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Western Ocean Packets

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $54.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Lauriat Co., Boston Date Published: 1935

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Clean and tigh, no markings. Copyright page states "First Edition 1925 Printed in Great Britain". Dust jacket is worn and lightly soiled, few small closed tears. $3.50net present on jacket. Frontis plus 22 b/w/plates. 153pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Western Ocean Packets

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Lauriat Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1925

Description: B00085QIXK. VG, corners lightly bumped, bookplate, blind name stamp feps; Bookplate and name stamp of noted yachtsman and lawyer, Wm. Rhodes Hervey, Jr.; First US; Burgundy cloth; 8vo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Western Ocean Packets

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $84.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Red hardback cloth cover Publisher: James Brown & Son, Glasgow Date Published: 1926

Description: VG: in very good condition without dustwrapper. Bookplate of previous owner on paste-down. 155pp: B/w plates and plans: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Western Ocean Packets

by Lubbock, Charles E.

price: $95.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles E. Lauriat, Boston Date Published: 1925

Description: Photos. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall An interesting and graphic account of the days when the Yankee packet was lord of the westernocean. Brown cloh covers with gilt letters on spine cover. 155 pages. 22 illustrations by photo. A bit of foxing on a few pages. Dust jacket has a bit of edge wear. Book is virtually without wear and is tight and handsome. Certainly for a collector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Western Ocean Packets new book

The Western Ocean Packets

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $3.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486256849 ISBN: 0486256847

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Western Ocean Packets

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781199446558 ISBN: 1199446556

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Western Ocean Packets

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Lauriat Co., Boston Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Western Ocean Packets

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $18.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: new edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brown, Son & Fergunson, Ltd, Glasgow Date Published: 1956

Description: Octavo, G+/G, white spine w/ black title, dingy wraps w/ a lot of chipping and small closed tears. Hinges cracked. Nautical. 7-108-614446. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Western Ocean Packets new book

The Western Ocean Packets

by Basil Lubbock

price: $19.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780486256849 ISBN: 0486256847

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Western Ocean Packets

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brown, son & Ferguson, Glasgow Date Published: 1977

Description: Illus. Near fine in in spotted dj. Brodarted.146 page. index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: alan hunter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Western Ocean Packets

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $24.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow Date Published: 1956

Description: VG in VG dj, bookplate, light tape stains eps. Blue cloth hardback. xiv+146 pp. B&W illustrations. Appendices. History of sailing vessels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Western Ocean Packets

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow Date Published: 1956

Description: xiii + 146pp, 21 b/w reproduction plates, taped on DJ, 8vo. The American packet sailing ships with their self-reliant captains, heavy-fisted mates and hard-bitten crews. Reading copy due to cover but contents Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Western Ocean Packets

by Lubbock, Basil

price: $28.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: CHARLES E LAURIAT CO ISBN-13: 9781299938137 ISBN: 1299938132

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.