» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bird Lives!: The High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bird Lives!: The High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Ross Russell

About this title: This work on Charlie "Bird" Parker offers a picture of not only of the saxophonist-composer as an artist and as a human being, but also of zeitgeist and the musical/social setting that produced him. It shows his complex personality; his great appetites; the extent of his influence; and his work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker new book

Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Ross Russell

price: $4.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780306806797 ISBN: 0306806797

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bird Lives! the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Ross Russell

price: $5.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charterhouse Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Ross. Russell

price: $5.33

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHARTERHOUSE Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers. Cover and rim wear, pages good, binding good. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker used book

Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Ross Russell

price: $5.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306806797 ISBN: 0306806797

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker used book

Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Russell, Ross

price: $6.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 3/21/1996 ISBN-13: 9780306806797 ISBN: 0306806797

Description: Very Good. 0306806797 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird Lives! the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie used book

Bird Lives! the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie

by Russell, Ross

price: $9.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780306806797 ISBN: 0306806797

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Da Capo Press, 1996. Fine Book. Aside from light spots to page edges, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird Lives! the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker used book

Bird Lives! the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Russell, Ross

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780306806797 ISBN: 0306806797

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 404 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker new book

Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Ross Russell

price: $11.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306806797 ISBN: 0306806797

Description: New. This is a great book in like new condition with slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satifaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker new book

Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Ross Russell

price: $12.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306806797 ISBN: 0306806797

Description: New. Excellent condition. No marks. Soft cover. 111909. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird Lives!: The High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker new book

Bird Lives!: The High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Russell, Ross

price: $16.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780306806797 ISBN: 0306806797

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker new book

Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Russell, Ross

price: $16.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Pr Date Published: 1996-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306806797 ISBN: 0306806797

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780306806797. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker new book

Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Ross Russell

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780306806797 ISBN: 0306806797

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bird Lives: the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Russell, Ross

price: $27.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Charterhouse, 1973. 404 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Photos, discography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine-dustjacket. Ex-library, never checked out; Small stamp top and bottom, card pocket front endpaper. Faint tape stains cover. Very bright jacket has some light rippling, small label foot of spine. Bright, solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bird Lives! the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Ross Russell

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charterhouse Books Date Published: 1073

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bird Lives: the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Russell, Ross

price: $29.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charterhouse Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good Book. Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owners name is inside the front cover. Otherwise this is a very good copy with a little wear. Unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Dust jacket has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Ross Russell

price: $32.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charterhouse, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., 2 small closed edge-tears to dj spine at crown, neat tape repair by previous owner. minor wear at corners of dj. very small date/initials to front free endpaper in corner. very small mark/spot on margins of pages 196/197., no other flaws.; 404pp., b/w photos.; the first and still one of the best biographies of charlie parker, legendary alto-saxaphone player, a founding father of the bebop style, and a true ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bird Lives the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Ross Russell

price: $39.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charter House Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Photo available, dj shelf wear and chipping, 2nd Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bird Lives! the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie ( Yardbird) Parker

by Ross Russell

price: $47.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charterhouse Date Published: 1973

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Book's endpapers have a slight binder's glue reaction darkening on the pastedown sides, otherwise book is in Very Good to Near Fine condition, a tight bright unmarked copy. Dustjacket is in Very Good condition with a bit of spine fading to the yellow spine's background color, but the black spine lettering is crisp and unfaded. $8.95 original price is present on the front dustjacket flap and is unclipped. A nice clean unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bird Lives! the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Russell, Ross

price: $49.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover, Black Cloth Publisher: Charterhouse, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good Plus/Near Fine (edge-worn) D.J. Nice Hardback in a NF ( edge worn) dustjacket. Former owner's name/address notations and number written inside front, otherwise a bright clean Near Fine copy. 404 p. with index and discography. A portrait of the great modern jazz musician., well illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bird Lives! the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Russell, Ross

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charterhouse, New York, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ; Very nice copy of this important book on Parker; Third Ptg; Black cloth; 8vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bird Lives! the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Russell, Ross

price: $83.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charterhouse, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: x, 404p. + 16p. photos, small internal library stamp but no other indication of accession, first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker used book

Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Ross Russell

price: $4.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306806797 ISBN: 0306806797

Description: Very Good. Mild bend in book. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bird Lives! the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Ross Russell

price: $5.03

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charter House Date Published: 1973

Description: Old library book. in Clean Text. jacket. Spine cocked, library wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker used book

Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Ross Russell

price: $6.17

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306806797 ISBN: 0306806797

Description: Very Good. Binding tight. No apparent writing or highlights in text. Cover has light edge wear and a crease mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: audrey's attic, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker used book

Bird Lives! : the High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker

by Russell, Ross

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780306806797 ISBN: 0306806797

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (V) Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.