» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Bird Illustrated, 1550-1900: From the Collections of the New York Public Library

by Joseph Kastner, Miriam T Gross (Photographer), Roger Tory Peterson (Designer)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Bird Illustrated 1550-1900

by Kastner, Joseph

price: $22.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810907461 ISBN: 0810907461

Description: 0810907461. Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird Illustrated, 1550-1900: From the Collections of the New York Public Library

by Kastner, Joseph

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810907461 ISBN: 0810907461

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0810907461 HC. Edition Not Stated. ISBN: 0-8109-0746-1. VG/VG; small stain to bottom of front cover; large sized book with colour illos; Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird Illustrated 1550-1900, From the Collections of the New York Public Library

by Kastner, J. & Gross, M.T.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, NY Date Published: 1988, lst ed

Description: VF/F DJ. Ill. w/45 color plts. & 54 photo. & dec.e.p. pp. 128p. 4to b.s. gilt pictorial cloth. Introd. by R.T. Peterson. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird Illustrated 1550-1900

by Kastner, Joseph

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1988. ISBN-13: 9780810907461 ISBN: 0810907461

Description: 4to., 127pp., white cloth, gilt. Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. Commentaries by Miriam T. Gross. Illustrated with 45 plates in full color and 54 duotone photographs. As new in fine jacket. ISBN: 0810907461. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird Illustrated 1550-1900

by Kastner, Joseph

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1988. ISBN-13: 9780810907461 ISBN: 0810907461

Description: 4to., 127pp., white cloth, gilt. Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. Commentaries by Miriam T. Gross. Illustrated with 45 plates in full color and 54 duotone photographs. As new in fine jacket. ISBN: 0810907461. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird Illustrated 1550-1900. From the Collections of the New York Public Library

by Kastner, J.

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Color plates, b & w Photos. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AS NEW, 128 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird Illustrated, 1550-1900. From the Collections of the New York Public Library

by Kastner, Joseph

price: $30.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine/Very Good. Oversize Large quarto 127 pages 45 color plates, 54 duotone photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird Illustrated: 1550-1900

by Kastner, J.

price: $32.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1988

Description: As New. Cloth w dj; 127p illus w works from the NY Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird Illustrated, 1550-1900-From the Collections of the New York Public Library

by Kastner, Joseph

price: $35.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1988. Abrams, NY. ISBN-13: 9780810907461 ISBN: 0810907461

Description: First Edition. With an introduction by Roger Tory Peterson and commentaries by Miriam T. Gross. 4 to. 127 PP. White cloth boards stamped in gold. Illustrated EPS. With 54 duotone photographs and 45 plates in full color. F/ F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Cosmas Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bird Illustrated 1550-1900 used book

The Bird Illustrated 1550-1900

by Kastner, Joseph

price: $62.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams,, New York: Date Published: 1988. ISBN-13: 9780810907461 ISBN: 0810907461

Description: Quarto, dustwrapper, 128 pp., colour plates. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Isles Natural History, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird Illustrated 1550-1900

by Kastner, Joseph And Roger Tory Peterson

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810907461 ISBN: 0810907461

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition. 127 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird Illustrated 1550-1900

by Peterson, Roger Tory

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810907461 ISBN: 0810907461

Description: Abrams, 1988. Hardcover w/ unclipped dj. First edition. 4to. VG+/VG+. 0810907461. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird Illustrated, 1550-1900: From the Collections of the New York Public Library

by Kastner, Joseph

price: $18.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810907461 ISBN: 0810907461

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine copy, dj has minor shelfwear with a nick on the lower front corner tip. Introdcution by Roger Tory Peterson. A pictorial celebration of the pioneer artists based on the superb collections of The New York Public Library. Nature lovers and art lovers alike are treated to an unsurpassed bibliographic aviary chosen from the Library's rare and historic books. Rendered in woodcut, engraving, or lithograph, and hand colored or printed, the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird Illustrated, 1550-1900: From the Collections of the New York Public Library

by Kastner, Joseph

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810907461 ISBN: 0810907461

Description: VG in VG jacket. 127pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; small bumps top of front board. Illus.; biblio. Intro. by Roger Tory Peterson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird Illustrated, 1550-1900: From the Collections of the New York Public Library

by Joseph Kastner

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 1988-03 ISBN-13: 9780810907461 ISBN: 0810907461

Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird Illustrated 1500-1900: From the Collections of the New York Public Library

by Kastner, Joseph; Gross, Miriam T.; Peterson, Roger Tory (Introduction)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810907461 ISBN: 0810907461

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 128pp. 45 color, 54 b&w illus. Bibliographic Checklist. NF oversized hardback, remainder marked/Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird Illustrated, 1550-1900: From the Collections of the New York Public Library

by Joseph Kastner

price: $21.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810907461 ISBN: 0810907461

Description: Like New. 1988 Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird Illustrated 1550-1900: From the Collections of the New York Public Library

by Kaster, Joseph

price: $24.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810907461 ISBN: 0810907461

Description: Philip Pocock ( Photographs by) Fine in Fine jacket. White Cloth-Covered Boards. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 127 Pages. Bird illustrations from the New York Public library's rare and historical books. Many of the illustrations are in color. Theook is clean and tight in a clean and bright dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bertram & Williams Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird Illustrated, 1550-1900: From the Collections of the New York Public Library

by Kastner, Joseph

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810907461 ISBN: 0810907461

Description: Fine in fine jacket. Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson, with commentaries by Miram T. Gross. 45 plates in full color, 54 duotone photographs. 128pp., 4to, cloth, d.w. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1988. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird Illustrated, 1550-1900: From the Collections of the New York Public Library

by Joseph Kastner

price: $70.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810907461 ISBN: 0810907461

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Bird Illustrated, 1550-1900: From the Collections of the New York Public Library

by Joseph Kastner

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810907461 ISBN: 0810907461

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird Illustrated 1550-1900

by Peterson, Roger Tory

price: $12.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 0

Description: Peterson, Roger Tory. THE BIRD ILLUSTRATED 1550-1900. Abrams, 1988. 4to., cloth, DJ, 127pp., 45 color plates, 54 b/w illust. VG with remainder mark, bottom, in DJ with a few nicks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward T. Pollack, ME, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.