New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: An Athabaskan Legend from Alaska

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: An Athabaskan Legend from Alaska

by Velma Wallis

About this title: From the author of the bestselling Two Old Women comes the story of two Native Americans who break the strict taboos of their communal culture in their quests for freedom and adventure in the unknown. For a headstrong young woman, it means defying her family's expectations to brave life on her own. For a curious young man, it means forsaking the safety of his homeland.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: An Athabaskan Legend from Alaska used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: An Athabaskan Legend from Alaska

by Wallis, Velma

price: $2.94

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, text perfect, as unread, clean, date inside, remainder mark, minimal shelf wear, very nice copy! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. R. Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: an Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: an Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska

by Wallis, Velma

price: $4.75

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Epicenter Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River Valley Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun

by Wallis, Velma

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: Grant, Jim. Very Good. No Jacket. 224 Pages "An epic story fron the ancient legends of the Athabaskan people of Alaska. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth R. Press, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bird Girl & the Man Who Followed the Sun: an Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska used book

Bird Girl & the Man Who Followed the Sun: an Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska

by Wallis, Velma, Illustrated By Jim Grant

price: $6.50

Ships from WY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Kenmore, WA, U.S.A. : Epicenter Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on Dedication page, and SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR on Title page. DJ has small chip at rear top spine, and front inside flap is creased. Illustrated in b/w. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: an Athabaskan Legend From Alaska new book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: an Athabaskan Legend From Alaska

by Velma Wallis

price: $7.20

Ships from LA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: New. New, unread hardcover in dustjacket: pristine. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun

by Wallis, Velma

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Epicenter Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: Near Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: An Athabaskan Legend from Alaska new book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: An Athabaskan Legend from Alaska

by Wallis, Velma

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Brand new and unmarked; fresh from the publisher. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun

by Wallis, Velma

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Epicenter, Fairbanks Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun

by Wallis, Velma

price: $8.80

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epicenter, Fairbanks/ Seattle Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: Near fine hardcover with very good dust jacket. 1st edition. Jacket has a chip on front cover. Book has 2 pages bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: an Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: an Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska

by Wallis, Velma

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Stated First Printing with full number line, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, Slight wear to heel and head of spine, corners show light rubs, lower front corner has very light bump, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped. The story takes place in Alaska among the Athabaskan Indians. The myth of two young people who wander far from their culture's deeply held traditions and eventually must find a way to come home again. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: an Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: an Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska

by Wallis, Velma

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Epicenter Press, Fairbanks, Alaska Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: Jim Grant. As New in As New DJ, As new. 12mo, 224, Signed By the Author. First Printing Stated. Illustrations By Jim Grant. Foreword By William L. "Willie" Hensley. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun

by Wallis, Velma

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seattle: Epicenter Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: nf/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: an Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: an Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska

by Wallis, Velma

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hard Cover Publisher: Epicenter Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed By Author First edition, first printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, F/F. Unmarked, like new copy. Author signature on dedication page. 224pp. New mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: an Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: an Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska

by Wallis, Velma

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Epicenter Press, Seattle Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Red cloth binding. First printing. A clean, unmarked copy. 224 pp. Illustrations by Jim Grant. Dust jacket, with vertical crease to rear flap, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun an Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska new book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun an Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska

by Wallis, Velma

price: $11.25

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: New in Fine dust jacket. 0945397348. 0.89 x 7.48 x 5.32 Inches; 224 pages; With the publication of Two Old Women, Velma Wallis firmly established herself as one of the most important voices in Native American writing. A national bestseller, her empowering fable won the Western State Book Award in 1993 and the Pacific Northwest Booksellers Association Book Award in 1994. Translated into 16 languages, it went on to international success, quickly reaching bestseller status in Germany. To date, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JEMMABOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bird Girl used book

Bird Girl

by Wallis, Velma

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EPICENTER PRESS, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: BOOK PLATE ELSE VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: An Athabaskan Legend from Alaska new book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: An Athabaskan Legend from Alaska

by Wallis, Velma

price: $16.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: an Athabaskan Indian Legend From... used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: an Athabaskan Indian Legend From...

price: $18.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: Like New. New hardcover with dust cover, Author signature, 1st printing # line, 1996, Stated First printing, j50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: an Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: an Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska

by Wallis, Velma

price: $19.00

Ships from MT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epicenter Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author Clean tight unmarked book with no flaws. signed by author on dedication page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Pound, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun

by Wallis, Velma

price: $20.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0945397348. Hardcover, 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine DJ. Price Intact. Overall a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or to read and enjoy. Dust jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. Epicenter Press Fairbanks, Alaska, 1996. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sunan Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska new book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sunan Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska

by Velma Wallis

price: $32.36

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: New Hardcover, 224 pages. Epicenter Press (2003) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: An Athabaskan Legend from Alaska used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: An Athabaskan Legend from Alaska

by Wallis, Velma

price: $2.01

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Has slight edge wear. Pages are clean. Sentiment inside cover. Dj has small rip by spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatmanBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: an Athabaskan Legend From Alaska used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: an Athabaskan Legend From Alaska

by Velma Wallis

price: $2.47

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780945397342 ISBN: 0945397348

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: