» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: An Athabaskan Indian Legend from Alaska

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: An Athabaskan Indian Legend from Alaska

by Velma Wallis

About this title: This retelling of stories from Alaska is actually two Athabaskan legends woven together. When Bird Girl is kidnapped by the enemies of her people, she is forced to live a life of humiliation. Will Bird Girl be able to free herself? Parallel to Bird Girl's story is that of Daagoo, a young man who travels the world searching for the sun.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun. an Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska

by Wallis, Velma

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bird Girl / and the Man Who Followed the Sun

by Wallis, Velma

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Harper Perennial, c.1997, SOFTCOVER, boldly signed by author, ; Illus frontis, many b/w illus, bright yellow dec covers, clean, bright and sound, VERY GOOD copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun

by Wallis, Velma

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: EPICENTER PRESS. FAIRBANKS/SEATTLE 1996

Description: First Edition. GALLEY PROOF. (So printed on the title page) Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. By the author of "Two Old Women. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun, an Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska

by Wallis, Velma

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Epicenter Pr., Fairbanks, AK Date Published: 1996

Description: Jim Grant. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun. an Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska

by Wallis, Velma

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Epicenter Press, Fairbanks Date Published: 1996

Description: F/F. Illustrations by Jin Grant. Foreword by William L. "Willie" Hensley.; 12mo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Herland Women & Culture Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun new book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun

by Velma Wallis

price: $18.81

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780704345591 ISBN: 0704345595

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: an Athabaskan Indian Legend From Alaska--First 1st Printing W/ Dust Jacket

by Wallis, Velma

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 1996

Description: Grant, Jim. Very Good/Good + (C43) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bougey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun new book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun

by Velma Wallis

price: $31.03

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Womens Press Limited, The ISBN-13: 9780704345591 ISBN: 0704345595

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0704345595. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun

by Wallis, Velma

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epicenter, 1996, 224 p.

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Western Americana. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun [Paperback] By Wallis, Velma used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun [Paperback] By Wallis, Velma

by Velma Wallis

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Women's Press Ltd, The Date Published: 1/10/97 ISBN-13: 9780704345591 ISBN: 0704345595

Description: Very Good. Unread but shows some shelf wear: slight scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magpie Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun used book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun

by Velma Wallis

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WOMEN'S PRESS LTD, THE Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780704345591 ISBN: 0704345595

Description: LITTLE USED. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun new book

Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun

by Velma Wallis

price: $26.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Womens Press Limited, The ISBN-13: 9780704345591 ISBN: 0704345595

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0704345595. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.