Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma:
Date Published: (1968).
Description: First of this revised and enlarged edition. Tall book, over 10 inches. Few light creases to pages, otherwise near fine in dust jacket with light rubbing on the edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Minimally Marked Ex-Library A very nice copy, with minimal wear and internal library markings. A detailed study of paintings of the American West and the Native American culture that once inhabited it, by Alfred Jacob Miller, with many illustrations and descriptions. read more
Description: Very Good. 1968 revised edition, 1st thus, green cloth, light wear to corners and spine ends, interior is clean and sound, 200 plates, most b/w but some color, dust jacket is edgeworn and torn, soil to dj rear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Description: 1951, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in poor dust jacket. 1st. Octavo. Illustrated with plates from paintings (including coloured frontispiece). Original tan cloth with decoration and gilt lettering on spine in dust jacket. Owner's name and rubber stamp on front free endpaper. Dust jacket tattered and torn. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Cloth, dj., large 4to. Profusely illus. Very good in an edgeworn dj. (Subject: Americana & Regional History. ) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma
Description: (1951); quarto; 200pp + liv (including index, bibliography, and numerous black & white plates); Very Good in Very Good; dust jacket is sunned & rubbed with shallow chipping & tears top & tail of spine, closed creased tear top front panel & bottom front panel, moderate chip top rear panel, quiet soil rear panel, former owner's inscription on ffep; else clean tight very nice copy; 13391. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Autograph; 8vo; Revised and Enlarged edition. A biographical essay on Alfred Jacob Miller with a critical assessment of his work accompany reproductions of the wonderful sketches and paintings of the Indians and landscapes of the American West made during the William Drummond Stewart expedition of 1837.; Signed by Author. read more
Edition: Stated 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Usual ex-library marks. From the Galveston, Texas Rosenberg Library. Somewhat frayed on bottom edge from shelfwear.; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 200[LIV] pages; 25988Jow. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: [1951]
Description: First edition, 4to, pp. xxviii, [4], plus 200 plates, each with a descriptive page of text, xxxiii-liv (index); a fine copy in a very slightly chipped dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.