» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bird Catcher

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Bird Catcher

by Marie Ponsot

About this title: A fourth collection of poems makes use of wordplay and modern versions of the villanelle and sestina forms. She writes about such subjects as domestic life, friendship, marriage and swimming. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Bird Catcher used book

The Bird Catcher

by Marie Ponsot

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780375401350 ISBN: 0375401350

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have alot of wear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bird Catcher used book

The Bird Catcher

by Marie Ponsot

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375401350 ISBN: 0375401350

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Writing inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bird Catcher used book

The Bird Catcher

by Ponsot, Marie

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375401350 ISBN: 0375401350

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages tight solid binding no markings, hardcover, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bird Catcher used book

The Bird Catcher

by Ponsot, Marie

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375401350 ISBN: 0375401350

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Gift inscription to PO on pre-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bird Catcher: Poems used book

The Bird Catcher: Poems

by Ponsot, Marie

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401350 ISBN: 0375401350

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. vi, 91 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird Catcher

by Ponsot, Marie

price: $8.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bird Catcher used book

The Bird Catcher

by Ponsot, Marie

price: $8.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401350 ISBN: 0375401350

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 104 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bird Catcher: Poems used book

The Bird Catcher: Poems

by Ponsot, Marie

price: $9.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375401350 ISBN: 0375401350

Description: Fine Condition in Fine jacket. EAN: 9780375401350. 91 pp. Pristine Copy. National Book Critics Circle Award Winner. From One Is One: "Heart, you bully, you punk, I'm wrecked, I'm shocked / stiff. You? you still try to rule the world--though / I've got you: identified, starving, locked / in a cage you will not leave alive, no / matter how you hate it, pound its walls, / & thrill its corridors with messages. " EMINENTLY GIFTWORTHY. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Poetry ISBN: 0375401350 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bird Catcher used book

The Bird Catcher

by Ponsot, Marie

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401350 ISBN: 0375401350

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 104 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bird Catcher used book

The Bird Catcher

by Ponsot, Marie

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401350 ISBN: 0375401350

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 104 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird Catcher used book

Bird Catcher

by Ponsot, Marie

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375401350 ISBN: 0375401350

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0375401350. National Book Critics Circle Award winner. Fifth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket (award emblem on front panel). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird Catcher

by Ponsot, Marie

price: $12.56

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bird Catcher

by Ponsot, Marie

price: $12.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine and bright in price-clipped dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Highly attractive. Praise from Carolyn Kizer. Stunning work. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bird Catcher used book

The Bird Catcher

by Ponsot, Marie

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401350 ISBN: 0375401350

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed "Gratefully, Marie Ponsot" on the full title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bird Catcher: Poems used book

The Bird Catcher: Poems

by Ponsot, Marie

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375401350 ISBN: 0375401350

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Bird Catcher: Poems used book

The Bird Catcher: Poems

by Ponsot, Marie

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401350 ISBN: 0375401350

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dj has small tear at back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Bird Catcher: Poems used book

The Bird Catcher: Poems

by Ponsot, Marie

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401350 ISBN: 0375401350

Description: Cloth. New/New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Shadetree Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bird Catcher used book

The Bird Catcher

by Marie Ponsot

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780375401350 ISBN: 0375401350

Description: Very Good. Some shelfwear from an open retail environment, else v-to vg condtion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bird Catcher: Poems

by Ponsot, Marie

price: $8.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 0037540135091

Description: As New/As New. 6" By 8.5" Tall 0375401350 91 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Bird Catcher used book

The Bird Catcher

by Ponsot, Marie

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375401350 ISBN: 0375401350

Description: Very Good. 0375401350 Hardcover. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bird Catcher: Poems used book

The Bird Catcher: Poems

by Ponsot, Marie

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Knopf, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401350 ISBN: 0375401350

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Bird Catcher used book

The Bird Catcher

by Ponsot, Marie

price: $10.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375401350 ISBN: 0375401350

Description: Very Good. 0375401350 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bird Catcher used book

The Bird Catcher

by Ponsot, Marie

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, 1998. ISBN-13: 9780375401350 ISBN: 0375401350

Description: Hardcover, used book. Very good or better in dust jacket. Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bird Catcher used book

The Bird Catcher

by Marie Ponsot

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780375401350 ISBN: 0375401350

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition (Stated) 1998 Alfred A. Knopf (Publisher; NY) Borzoi HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; appears UNREAD; color dust jacket near mint/edges fine w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 91 pages+10 informational pgs; 4 sections/52 poems; author biography w/photograph; color jacket image is detail of fresco from The Stag Room, Palais des Papes, Avignon, France w/design by Chip Kidd; Author's 1st book 10 years since prize-winning The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bird Catcher: new book

The Bird Catcher:

by Ponsot, Marie

price: $13.10

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. A Borzoi Book, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375401350 ISBN: 0375401350

Description: NEW Bk/NEW DJ. Poems. New Mylar over dj. Gold Paper Medallion National Book Critics Circle Award WINNER on Jacket. 91pp. 10oz. 6"x8 5/8. " Gold Type on Burgundy Spine, Grey Covers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A-1 Womens Discount Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.