» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

About this title: From the writer of the best-selling OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS comes this timely tract on the art of writing--an anecdotal, frank step-by-step guide on how to write and how to manage a writer's life. Offers advice on getting started, character, plot, dialogue, writer's block, writing groups, publication, and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679435204 ISBN: 0679435204

Description: Good. } Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Acceptable. Moderate cover wear and tear with creasing and scuffing to edges. Considerable staining on first pages. Past moisture exposure warping. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: $3.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: $3.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. About 20 pgs. w/ highlighting, light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: $4.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. Used for class has underlining and notes. No highlighting. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. Write like a Pro! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good; 1995. 0385480016. Good reading copy with mild edge wear from handling. Unmarked.; Softcover; Anchor Books/Random House; NY; Twenty-Ninth Printing; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 238 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are tanning. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: $4.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A warm, generous and hilarious guide through the writer's world and its treacherous swamps-Los Angeles Times. Clean, no writng.239 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Bump, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: $5.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: $5.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: $5.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: $6.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Slight smoke smell. Publisher: Anchor Pub Date: 9/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 239. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: $6.96

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 9/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. 0385480016 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life new book

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Library at Willowtree Farm, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: $7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Random House Inc Subject: Language. 0385480016. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life new book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: $8.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird new book

Bird

by Bird: Some Instructions On Writing And Life

price: $8.64

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Very Good. Cover has marks, bumping-Bumped pgs-Marks on edge-Few marks on pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 238 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 29th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/Bright, clean and Near New. Illustrated soft cover/NF. Guidance for writers by a writer. The title, Bird by Bird, was inspired by Anne Lemott's father who once advised a sibling struggling with a school report on avian life. "Just take it bird by bird. " This approach, for writers of fiction, to relax and write character by character and not dwell on the plot is what is meant by "bird by bird". Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Anchor Books Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf-wear to cover. Small stain spot on first few pages. No marks or tears, clean and tight. A Warm, generous and hilarious guide through the writer's world and its treacherous swamps. Witty and hilarious! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life new book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life new book

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.00

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Maggie, Saint Paul, MN

"I go back and read this book pretty regularly. I just love it. It was first assigned to me in my second year of college when I was taking a lot of writing classes, and what I found was a book that, more than shaping the way I write or think about writing, shaped how I think about getting through tasks at hand. She is all humorous, reflective, candid, and wise on at least every other page.

I love to collect quotes and passages like little trinkets, and one of my favorites comes from this book. In Lamott's chapter on writing from a moral point of view, she says, "...perhaps we have the same problem with the word 'solution' as we do with the word 'moral.' It sounds so fixative, and maybe we have gone beyond fixing. Maybe all we can do is to make our remaining time here full of gentleness and good humor." Amen sista friend.

The title of the book sort of reflects what the whole idea behind the book is: that a research paper on birds left til the last minute can cause huge amounts of stress and strain, but the only way to get through it is just start writing, bird by bird. And so we do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Beth, San Francisco, CA

"Anne Lamott has a way with a phrase, and she's used those talents to her advantage in Bird. "People used to tell me I dressed like John Goodman" (page 170). Although this reference may go over the heads of some contemporary teenagers, the material is remarkably fresh despite an initial publication date of fifteen years ago. She instructs on the gracious handling of jealousy, managing expectations on publication dates, escaping libel, and writer's block, which she refers to in the form of "Radio Station KFKD." She's so tender when extinguishing dreams with the greatest of care. The purchase of this book is a much cheaper alternative to enrolling in the writing courses taught by the author.
Readers need not be aspiring writers to appreciate the material. Lamott has lived an interesting life and much of it is woven into the stories, and she doesn't flinch from poking fun at herself when she took life too seriously. Reading the book is reminiscent of going out for tea with the friend who will always give it to you straight, and this reviewer will answer any invitation offered by Lamott in the future.

You might also like: a similar treatise from Stephen King, called On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft (2003) or On Writing Well: the Classic Guide to Writing Non-Fiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
How to Write by a Great Writer!, Jan 22, 2009
By CJBN, TN

"My suggestion: read Traveling Mercies first, so that you can know who Anne Lamott is. But even if you don't, this is a very good book about writing. She tells you how to do it...by suggestions and of course, by EXAMPLE...her own!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 30, 2008
By Rachel, The United States

"I read this book for a school project and I was honestly expecting it to be hard to read since it is a book about writting. But I was pleasantly surprised when I found this book to be quite enjoyable. Anne Lamott did a great job of encorperating relavent and interesting examples through out the entire book. She showed that even the best of writters get stuck and make mistakes, but working through this is what makes great writing. The book is also presented in a very organized way, making it easy to refer back to it at any time. I learned so much from this book it would be tough to mention everything since almost every page contains some sort of helpful information. I learned that I should never let writing overwhelm me, that I should just write my thoughts as they come to me and focus on one thing at a time. I should always have a rough draft and understand that most of the time it will not be good, but it will give me the ability to revise my writing and slowly create a great finished product. I usually will not be able to predict what my finished product will be because it will create itself if I follow the correct to steps to writing. This book has changed my outlook on writing and I am so glad I took the time to read it because I am truly gratefull for the confidence it has given me. I would most certianly recommend Brid by Bird to anyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life by Anne Lamott

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.