» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

West from Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

West from Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Laura Ingalls Wilder, Roger Lea MacBride (Editor)

About this title: A collection of letters written by the author of the Little House books to her husband, Almanzo, while she was visiting their daughter Rose Wilder Lane in San Francisco.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Wilder, Laura Ingalls, And Macbride, Roger Lea

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064400817 ISBN: 0064400816

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Wilder, Laura Ingalls, And Macbride, Roger Lea

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064400817 ISBN: 0064400816

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 171 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Inglallswilder, San Francisco 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Inglallswilder, San Francisco 1915

by Wilder, Laura Ingalls; Macbride, Roger Lea

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Trophy Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780064400817 ISBN: 0064400816

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Inglallswilder, San Francisco 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Inglallswilder, San Francisco 1915

by Wilder, Laura Ingalls; Macbride, Roger Lea

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Trophy Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780064400817 ISBN: 0064400816

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064400817 ISBN: 0064400816

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064400817 ISBN: 0064400816

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064400817 ISBN: 0064400816

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064400817 ISBN: 0064400816

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

West From Home Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder San Francisco 1915

by Laura Ingalls And Macbride, Roger Lea Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1976

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064400817 ISBN: 0064400816

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060241100 ISBN: 0060241101

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060241100 ISBN: 0060241101

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064400817 ISBN: 0064400816

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064400817 ISBN: 0064400816

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064400817 ISBN: 0064400816

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064400817 ISBN: 0064400816

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 10/16/1974 ISBN-13: 9780060241100 ISBN: 0060241101

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064400817 ISBN: 0064400816

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064400817 ISBN: 0064400816

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064400817 ISBN: 0064400816

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064400817 ISBN: 0064400816

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064400817 ISBN: 0064400816

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 10/16/1974 ISBN-13: 9780060241100 ISBN: 0060241101

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060241100 ISBN: 0060241101

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 used book

West From Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064400817 ISBN: 0064400816

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Elizabeth, Bronx, NY

"I liked this a lot more than I was anticipating. These letters were written by Laura to her husband, well before she wrote the Little House books, during a visit she made to their daughter in San Francisco. In addition to seeing her daughter, the other point of the trip was to see the Panama-Pacific Exposition, kind of like a World's Fair thing. It's a great look at San Francisco at this time, she does a lot of sight-seeing (at the Expo and elsewhere) and describes everything with a lot of charming details -- she always said she got into this habit because she had to be so deliberate when describing things to her blind sister. Laura and her husband had a farm in Missouri, and the letters also have a good deal of information about farm things, you can tell she really paid attention to this and adds all sorts of little tidbits about what the soil is like and the prices of farm goods.

Grade: B+
Recommended: To fans of Laura Ingalls Wilder, and people who like lots of details about daily life during this time period. If you are familiar with San Francisco, it would probably be especially interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Lanae, The United States

"A great fun picture of Laura as a person, and as an adult"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Christopher, The United States

"Not bad! After the turgid 'On The Way Home,' this collection of letters (mostly from Laura to Almanzo/Manly, though her daughter writes a few missives home as well) reclaims some of the good humor and wide-eyed fascination of the last few Little House books. Laura travels to San Francisco to spend a few months with her daughter Rose, to work on some book ideas, and also to see the Panama Exhibition, which is taking place all that summer. If you've ever wondered what Laura/Mama Bess thinks about Samoans, kangaroos, real estate in SF, or methods of condensing milk, you will wonder no longer after this book. And if you want to eat an octopus, you will do that too...I promise you that.

If only she hadn't had to grow fat and fall off a streetcar...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Joanna, Saint Louis, MO

"took a while because the book is full of letters ( obviously ) but it was good"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of West from Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 by Laura Ingalls Wilder, Roger Lea MacBride (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.