» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The West : an illustrated history

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The West : an illustrated history

by Geoffrey C. Ward

About this title: The companion volume to the eight-part television series. The book focuses on the 19th century and features over 450 photographs, newly commissioned maps, first-person accounts and letters, and commentary by noted historians.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The West: an Illustrated History used book

The West: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Dayton Duncan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc ISBN-13: 9780316922364 ISBN: 0316922366

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The West: an Illustrated History used book

The West: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Dayton Duncan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316922364 ISBN: 0316922366

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The West: an Illustrated History used book

The West: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICOLSON ILLUSTRATED ISBN-13: 9780297821816 ISBN: 0297821814

Description: Good. 0297821814 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The West: An Illustrated History used book

The West: An Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C, and Ives, Stephen G (Introduction by), and Burns, Ken (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316922364 ISBN: 0316922366

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 460 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The West: an Illustrated History used book

The West: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward~Dayton Duncan

price: $2.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316922364 ISBN: 0316922366

Description: Good. Publisher: Little Brown. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The West: an Illustrated History used book

The West: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward~Dayton Duncan

price: $3.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316922364 ISBN: 0316922366

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The West: an Illustrated History used book

The West: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Duncan, Dayton

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc, New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316922364 ISBN: 0316922366

Description: VG. No Jacket; Actually new, but no jacket. This book only ships meida mail to the USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The West: an Illustrated History used book

The West: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C.; Duncan, Dayton Ward

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780297821816 ISBN: 0297821814

Description: Good in Good jacket. Oversize 2 V Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The West: an American History used book

The West: an American History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: trade paper Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9780316922364 ISBN: 0316922366

Description: Illustrated. Very good minus, light edgewear. Quarto, This oversize book may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The West: an Illustrated History new book

The West: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward; Dayton Duncan

price: $10.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780316922364 ISBN: 0316922366

Description: New. First Edition. New and in excellent condition. Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The West, an Illustrated History used book

The West, an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Duncan, Dayton

price: $11.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc, New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316922364 ISBN: 0316922366

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. HISTORY. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. TAN AND BROWN PICTORIAL JACKET.445 PAGES. OVER 400 ILLUSTRATIONS. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. PREFACE BY STEPHEN IVES AND KEN BURNS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

West / an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Little, Brown, c1996, First edition, hardcover, 11x9-3/4", ; Pictorial end papers, many b/w and color illustrations and photos throughout, indexed, clean, bright and solid, a FINE copy, in a near FINE bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The West: an Illustrated History used book

The West: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Duncan, Dayton

price: $12.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc ISBN-13: 9780316922364 ISBN: 0316922366

Description: Fine. 0316922366. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The West: an Illustrated History used book

The West: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Duncan, Dayton

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316922364 ISBN: 0316922366

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Quarto. Fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, HP507395. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The West: an Illustrated History used book

The West: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316922364 ISBN: 0316922366

Description: Fine/Fine. 0316922366 Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering. First printing. Clean and tight. no markings. Photographic endpapers. Featuring over 400 illustrations in duo-tone and color. The companion volume to the stunning PBS television series from Ken Burns and Stephen Ives. Jacket is not price-clipped. 446pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The West: an Illustrated History used book

The West: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $14.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780297821816 ISBN: 0297821814

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The West an Illustrated History used book

The West an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Ives, Stepehn & Burns, Ken, Preface

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316922364 ISBN: 0316922366

Description: Very Good. Large Square 4to. (16)445pp. Biblio & index. Profusely illustrated with photos. Corners a bit thumbed but a clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The West. an Illustrated History

by Ward, G.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1996

Description: Photos. As New in As New jacket. 445 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The West: an Illustrated History used book

The West: an Illustrated History

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316922364 ISBN: 0316922366

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾-12" tall Hardback. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 446pp with bibliography. Over 400 color and B&W illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doc O'Connor, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The West: an Illustrated History used book

The West: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C, And Ives, Stephen G (Introduction By), And Burns, Ken (Preface By)

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316922364 ISBN: 0316922366

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Spine is straight and square with no creasing. No remainder marks. Like New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 460 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

the west, an illustrated history used book

the west, an illustrated history

by geoffrey c. ward

price: $17.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: little, browyn, boston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316922364 ISBN: 0316922366

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. very fine book in a very fine d.j. 1st printing read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twelfth Shelf, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The West: An Illustrated History used book

The West: An Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C, and Ives, Stephen G (Introduction by), and Burns, Ken (Preface by)

price: $19.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Co., Boston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316922364 ISBN: 0316922366

Description: \Various. color & B/W Photo's & paintings. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn cloth binding. All brown cloth W/gold letterings, H2O stain on bottom of binding's. Price 60.00 unclipped. Not lby copy. 445 pages clean & unmarked. Heavy & oversize. Owners name. NO xtra post charged, save U $. We ship around the world. Near Mint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mel cohen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

West an Illustrated History used book

West an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1... ISBN-13: 9780316922364 ISBN: 0316922366

Description: ISBN 0-316-92236-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.5 in. ); 445pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The West an Illustrated History used book

The West an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316922364 ISBN: 0316922366

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Photo illustrated covers, clean. corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean as new, full illustrations and photographs, 445 pages. very nice copy, looks new. this is a good one for the history collector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The West. an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C. 1996

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, 446 pp. ISBN-13: 9780614064995 ISBN: 0614064996

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hardcover, in good condition w/ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Dick, London, ON, Canada

"Look at the author . . . you know you have a quality job in this book. Filled with photos of old time players and teams and a lot of stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Colin, The United States

"From the first famished Spaniards who washed up on Galveston Island to the flamboyant escapades of John C. Fremont. This book has the west pretty much covered. Overall you begin to get the impression that the settlers pulled no punches in those dusty roughhouse days. Taking care not to leave any buffalo alive nor any "savage" Injian outside of his pen. It seems to be a history written largely in blood and greed. It was gold or it was land or... god knows what, if it had a price, someone was going to cash in. I wish we could have put our fears aside while entering the land of foreign people with strange beliefs. But as the cross would have it, no variant from the church was godly and thus must be destroyed. Kind of closed minded no? The author joins me in a glimpse of the could-have-been harmony between Native American and white man. It was entirely possible if it wasn't for our unquenchable thirst for riches and resources. While at the same time I am quite grateful to inhabit this beautiful California coast. So, cheers!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2008
By Scott, Reno, NV

"This was a great book, not only as a companion piece to Burns's excellent series, but as a stand-alone book as well. There were several photographs and stories in the book that weren't included in the film. I don't know where they dredged up some of those old b&w pics, but they are fantastic, and the writing is also well-done."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2008
By Elisabeth, Freeport, ME

"hey, if you watch Deadwood you must look at this book to verify accuracy now and again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The West : an illustrated history by Geoffrey C. Ward

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.