About this title: The companion volume to the eight-part television series. The book focuses on the 19th century and features over 450 photographs, newly commissioned maps, first-person accounts and letters, and commentary by noted historians.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0297821814 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780297821816ISBN:0297821814
Description: Good in Good jacket. Oversize 2 V Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may ... read more
Edition: 2nd Ptg
Binding: trade paper
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: (1996)
ISBN-13:9780316922364ISBN:0316922366
Description: Illustrated. Very good minus, light edgewear. Quarto, This oversize book may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc, New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780316922364ISBN:0316922366
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. HISTORY. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. TAN AND BROWN PICTORIAL JACKET.445 PAGES. OVER 400 ILLUSTRATIONS. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. PREFACE BY STEPHEN IVES AND KEN BURNS. read more
Description: Little, Brown, c1996, First edition, hardcover, 11x9-3/4", ; Pictorial end papers, many b/w and color illustrations and photos throughout, indexed, clean, bright and solid, a FINE copy, in a near FINE bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780316922364ISBN:0316922366
Description: Fine/Fine. 0316922366 Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering. First printing. Clean and tight. no markings. Photographic endpapers. Featuring over 400 illustrations in duo-tone and color. The companion volume to the stunning PBS television series from Ken Burns and Stephen Ives. Jacket is not price-clipped. 446pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780297821816ISBN:0297821814
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780316922364ISBN:0316922366
Description: Very Good. Large Square 4to. (16)445pp. Biblio & index. Profusely illustrated with photos. Corners a bit thumbed but a clean copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780316922364ISBN:0316922366
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾-12" tall Hardback. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 446pp with bibliography. Over 400 color and B&W illustrations. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780316922364ISBN:0316922366
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Spine is straight and square with no creasing. No remainder marks. Like New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 460 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown Co., Boston
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780316922364ISBN:0316922366
Description: \Various. color & B/W Photo's & paintings. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn cloth binding. All brown cloth W/gold letterings, H2O stain on bottom of binding's. Price 60.00 unclipped. Not lby copy. 445 pages clean & unmarked. Heavy & oversize. Owners name. NO xtra post charged, save U $. We ship around the world. Near Mint. read more
Description: ISBN 0-316-92236-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 9.5 in. ); 445pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at corners. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown and Company, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780316922364ISBN:0316922366
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Photo illustrated covers, clean. corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean as new, full illustrations and photographs, 445 pages. very nice copy, looks new. this is a good one for the history collector. read more
"From the first famished Spaniards who washed up on Galveston Island to the flamboyant escapades of John C. Fremont. This book has the west pretty much covered. Overall you begin to get the impression that the settlers pulled no punches in those dusty roughhouse days. Taking care not to leave any buffalo alive nor any "savage" Injian outside of his pen. It seems to be a history written largely in blood and greed. It was gold or it was land or... god knows what, if it had a price, someone was going to cash in. I wish we could have put our fears aside while entering the land of foreign people with strange beliefs. But as the cross would have it, no variant from the church was godly and thus must be destroyed. Kind of closed minded no? The author joins me in a glimpse of the could-have-been harmony between Native American and white man. It was entirely possible if it wasn't for our unquenchable thirst for riches and resources. While at the same time I am quite grateful to inhabit this beautiful California coast. So, cheers!"
"This was a great book, not only as a companion piece to Burns's excellent series, but as a stand-alone book as well. There were several photographs and stories in the book that weren't included in the film. I don't know where they dredged up some of those old b&w pics, but they are fantastic, and the writing is also well-done."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.