Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossman Publishers
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780670757176ISBN:0670757179
Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossman, New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: Fine jacket. Grossman. New York, 1974. First Edition. Bischof's look at the world told in text and photographs, mostly the 40's and 50's. Bischof (1916-1954) Swiss photographer and photojournalist, war reporter in Viet Nam, photographer for Life, he was killed in the Andes when his car fell off a cliff. Fine in black cloth in a Fine dust jacket. 94p. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Grossman Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780670757176ISBN:0670757179
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight edgewear to wraps, small bump to foot of spine. Otherwise, as new. 93, [2] p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. [95] read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780821218174ISBN:0821218174
Description: Oversize hardback with dust jacket. Very Good+ with top edge of rear board bumped in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has light creasing along edges. *Requires additional postage for international or priority shipping. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780821218174ISBN:0821218174
Description: Oversize paperback. Very Good+ with previous owner's stamp on the half title page in a Very Good dust jacket that has some wear and light wear to jacket. *Requires additional postage for international and priority shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossman Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780670757176ISBN:0670757179
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Clean and unmarked. 93, [2] p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. A collection of Bischof's most important photographs covering, among other topics, the aftermath of World War II in Europe, and poverty in Asia. read more
Description: -Small quarto [approximately 7 inches high by 6 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The binding is rubbed. The head & tail of the spine are chipped. The top corner of the front wrap is creased & small areas of the surface of the rear wrap have been rubbed away. 17 & [6] pages. 55 black-and-white full-and double-page illustrations from photographs by Werner Bischof, and colophon. Also with drawings in the text & a black-and-white portrait frontispiece. The contents ... read more
Edition: First U. S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780821218174ISBN:0821218174
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 0821218174 Oversized hardcovers Near Fine, no dust jacket, boards are grey w/ charcoal grey lettering on front cover & spine, covers showing NO discernible wear, however, there is a small, subtle dampening stain on front cover. Pages (255) are pristine, NO highlighting or markings in text, NO signs of previous owners, lavishly illustrated throughout w/ b&w photos. Overall condition is NEAR FINE. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, L1
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780821218174ISBN:0821218174
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0821218174. Hardcover. 4to. Bulfinch. 1990. 255 pgs. 216 black-and-white illustrations. First edition/first printing. Small closed tear present on the rear panel of the DJ. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. No wear present to the boards. L1; 4to 11"-13" tall; 256 pages. read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: S Paperback
Publisher: Paragraphic Books, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Bischof, Werner (photographer); 55 b/w photographs; Over 10 b/w Illustrations. Very Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall (square) Wear to head of spine (small chip); slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight curling to wrapper foredges; slight internal browning to edges. [ca. 100] pages (chiefly unpaginated). Includes excerpts of a letter from the photographer to his wife written just prior to his tragic accident, plus tributes from Henri Cartier-Bresson, Ernst Haas and Claude Roy; biographical ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Magnum Photos; Tokyo, Japan
Date Published: 1991
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Exhibition Catalogue. Text in Japanese and English. VG Condition. Front cover edges are sunned as shown. Some edge and corner with a couple nicks to upper front corner. Inside pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Press, Boston
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780821218174ISBN:0821218174
Description: Near Fine in J Fine jacket. 4to xxvii, 177 pp, Introduction: The Concerned Photographer: A Witness of His Time by Hugo Loetscher, Werner Bischof 1916-1954 by Marco Bischof and Guido Magnaguagno, Zurich 1916-1945, Europe in the Aftermath of War 1945-1949, From Europe to India 1950/1952, Japan 1951-1952, Korea 1951/1952, Hongon Kong and Indochina 1952, North and South America 1953-1954, biography, bibliography, acknowledgments, index with 216 b&w illustrations. 3/4" rubbed spot along bottom rear ... read more
Edition: First edition. Us ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780821218174ISBN:0821218174
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Stated First US Edition. Book is unused, but dust jacket has light shop wear. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.