» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Werner Bischof, 1916-1954

by Werner Adalbert Bischof

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Werner Bischof, 1916-1954

by Guido Magnaguagno, Hugo Loetscher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821218174 ISBN: 0821218174

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Bischof, 1916-1954 (Icp Library of Photographers)

by Werner Adalbert Bischof

price: $7.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780670757176 ISBN: 0670757179

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Bischof. 1916-1954

by Bischof, Werner

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Fine jacket. Grossman. New York, 1974. First Edition. Bischof's look at the world told in text and photographs, mostly the 40's and 50's. Bischof (1916-1954) Swiss photographer and photojournalist, war reporter in Viet Nam, photographer for Life, he was killed in the Andes when his car fell off a cliff. Fine in black cloth in a Fine dust jacket. 94p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Bischof, 1916-1954

by Bischof, Werner Adalbert

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grossman Publishers, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780670757176 ISBN: 0670757179

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight edgewear to wraps, small bump to foot of spine. Otherwise, as new. 93, [2] p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. [95] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Horse Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Bischof, 1916-1954

by Loetscher, Hugo; Magnaguagno, Guido

price: $24.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780821218174 ISBN: 0821218174

Description: Oversize hardback with dust jacket. Very Good+ with top edge of rear board bumped in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has light creasing along edges. *Requires additional postage for international or priority shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Bischof, 1916-1954

by Loetscher, Hugo; Magnaguagno, Guido

price: $24.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780821218174 ISBN: 0821218174

Description: Oversize paperback. Very Good+ with previous owner's stamp on the half title page in a Very Good dust jacket that has some wear and light wear to jacket. *Requires additional postage for international and priority shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Werner Bischof, 1916-1954 used book

Werner Bischof, 1916-1954

by Bischof, Werner Adalbert

price: $47.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780670757176 ISBN: 0670757179

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Clean and unmarked. 93, [2] p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. A collection of Bischof's most important photographs covering, among other topics, the aftermath of World War II in Europe, and poverty in Asia. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Bischof 1916-1954

by (Bischof, Werner). Farova, Anna

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Praha: SNKLHU, 1960.

Description: -Small quarto [approximately 7 inches high by 6 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The binding is rubbed. The head & tail of the spine are chipped. The top corner of the front wrap is creased & small areas of the surface of the rear wrap have been rubbed away. 17 & [6] pages. 55 black-and-white full-and double-page illustrations from photographs by Werner Bischof, and colophon. Also with drawings in the text & a black-and-white portrait frontispiece. The contents ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Bischof, 1916-1954

by Loetscher, Hugo; Magnaguagno, Guido

price: $59.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780821218174 ISBN: 0821218174

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 0821218174 Oversized hardcovers Near Fine, no dust jacket, boards are grey w/ charcoal grey lettering on front cover & spine, covers showing NO discernible wear, however, there is a small, subtle dampening stain on front cover. Pages (255) are pristine, NO highlighting or markings in text, NO signs of previous owners, lavishly illustrated throughout w/ b&w photos. Overall condition is NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Werner Bischof, 1916-1954

by Hugo Loetscher; Guido Magnaguagno

price: $59.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr Date Published: 1990-11 ISBN-13: 9780821218174 ISBN: 0821218174

Description: New. Brand New book, 100% satisfaction. Ships fast. Tracking on all orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Bischof, 1916-1954

by Loetscher, Hugo & Guido Magnaguagno

price: $74.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, L1 Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780821218174 ISBN: 0821218174

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0821218174. Hardcover. 4to. Bulfinch. 1990. 255 pgs. 216 black-and-white illustrations. First edition/first printing. Small closed tear present on the rear panel of the DJ. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. No wear present to the boards. L1; 4to 11"-13" tall; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Bischof, 1916-1954 (Icp Library of Photographers) By Bischof, Werner...

by Werner Adalbert Bischof

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780670757176 ISBN: 0670757179

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER-1974-94 pages-Very Good condition-ies S-8- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grace, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Werner Bischof, 1916-1954

by Bischof, Werner

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Very good, DJ. 93, I.C.P. Library of photographers, vol. 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Werner Bischof 1916-1954

by Bischof, Werner

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paragraphic, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Feldman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Werner Bischof, 1916-1954

by Bischof, Werner; Farova, Anna (Editor)

price: $21.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Paragraphic Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Bischof, Werner (photographer); 55 b/w photographs; Over 10 b/w Illustrations. Very Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall (square) Wear to head of spine (small chip); slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight curling to wrapper foredges; slight internal browning to edges. [ca. 100] pages (chiefly unpaginated). Includes excerpts of a letter from the photographer to his wife written just prior to his tragic accident, plus tributes from Henri Cartier-Bresson, Ernst Haas and Claude Roy; biographical ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Werner Bischof, 1916-1954 used book

Werner Bischof, 1916-1954

by Bischof, Werner; Marco Bischof

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Magnum Photos; Tokyo, Japan Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Exhibition Catalogue. Text in Japanese and English. VG Condition. Front cover edges are sunned as shown. Some edge and corner with a couple nicks to upper front corner. Inside pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Werner Bischof 1916-1954

by Bischof, Marco; Burri, Rene [Edts. ]

price: $55.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780821218174 ISBN: 0821218174

Description: Near Fine in J Fine jacket. 4to xxvii, 177 pp, Introduction: The Concerned Photographer: A Witness of His Time by Hugo Loetscher, Werner Bischof 1916-1954 by Marco Bischof and Guido Magnaguagno, Zurich 1916-1945, Europe in the Aftermath of War 1945-1949, From Europe to India 1950/1952, Japan 1951-1952, Korea 1951/1952, Hongon Kong and Indochina 1952, North and South America 1953-1954, biography, bibliography, acknowledgments, index with 216 b&w illustrations. 3/4" rubbed spot along bottom rear ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Werner Bischof, 1916-1954

price: $57.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821218174 ISBN: 0821218174

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Werner Bischof 1916-1954

by Bischof, Marco And Burri, Rene-Eds

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780821218174 ISBN: 0821218174

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Feldman's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Werner Bischof, 1916-1954

by Hugo Loetscher; Guido Magnaguagno

price: $63.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr Date Published: 1990-11 ISBN-13: 9780821218174 ISBN: 0821218174

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Werner Bischof 1916-1954

by Bischof, Werner

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: GROSSMAN PUBLISHERS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1974

Description: NF/NF. ICP LIBRARY OF PHOTOGRAPHERS.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 93 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Werner Bischof 1916-1954

by Bischof, Werner

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman / Viking, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780670757176 ISBN: 0670757179

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Uncommon in this condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Werner Bischof, 1916-1954

by Bischof, Werner Adalbert

price: $105.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Us ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780821218174 ISBN: 0821218174

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Stated First US Edition. Book is unused, but dust jacket has light shop wear. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.