About this title: In a work that strives to do for werewolves what Stoker's Dracula did for vampires, Endore's werewolf, an outcast named Bertrand Caillet, travels round seeking to calm the beast within. An episodic tale, the story wanders through 19th Century France and into hotspots like the Franco-Prussian war. Stunning in its sexual frankness and eerie, fog-enshrouded visions, this novel was decidedly influential for the generations of horror and science fiction authors who came after.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Very Good+ -----------paperback, solid Very Good+, browning to paper, store stamp, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: N.Y. : Pocket Books # 97, 1941, 1st Printing
Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Good. ----------paperback, solid Good copy, light cover creases, front endpapers are corner clipped, light edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
Description: Very Good. B000IY1FEI Avon paperback #354, 1951 printing, clean/tight and unmarked, lam starting to peel on one corner, small edge tear in one page...Near Fine...ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: London: Panther, 1963, 1st Printing
Description: P J Reynolds Cover Art. Very Good. -----------paperback, a solid Good to Very Good copy, scarce edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: N.Y. : AVON # 354, 1951, 1st Printing
Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Very Good+ ----------paperback, solid Very Good+, wee bit of browning to paper, a nice bright copy with wonderful vintage cover art, light edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Toronto: Studio Pocket, n.d. ( 1952 ), 1st Printing
Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Very Good. -----------paperback, a Very Good copy, bit of foxing, light spine crease, scarce Canadian issue of this horror classic in lurid pink wraps of a terrified woman, a nice copy often found beat up, when found at all, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Studio Pocket 105
Description: Very Good. Paperback .....Paperback, first printing, close to vg+ with a bit of edge wear and some general soiling, small ink letters at upper left corner of back cover, tight and square; no store stamps....The picture of the book is of the actual book-NOT a stock photo............ read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Yellow cloth is soiled and heavily worn. Corners, head and tail of spine rubbed and fraying. Cloth is bleached at upper corners of both boards, another spot at top edge of rear board. Binding beginning to crack at front hinge, cracked at rear hinge. Pages yellowed. Two small tears to page border on page 316. 325p. Several number notations in pencil on rear endpaper. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ace
Date Published: 1933
Description: Very Good. Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find: read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Farrar & Rinehart. New York. 1933. First Edition. First Impression. Farrar & Rinehart Colophon present on copyright pg. 8vo. 328 pgs. Canary yellow cloth binding and boards. Red lettering pressed to spine. Text block fore-edge untrimmed. Decorative red top edge stain. Boards are bright but lightly soiled. Text block is square. and remarkably tight with no structural defects. No writng or markings. No edgewear. Corner corners are sharp. No DJ present. ... read more
Edition: 1st Paperback
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket 97
Date Published: 1941
Description: Near Very Good. A tight, solid, square copy with laminate missing, wear at head/heel of spine and along spine edges and soiling/sticker pulls to back cover. Despite the flaws, this copy remains overall, fairly attractive. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Toronto: Studio Pocket Edition # 105 1st Printing undated (but 1952)
Description: Photo Cover. ----------paperback, scarce imprint from a Canadian publisher. Corner crease, back cover reading crease, edgewear, a VG to VG+ copy. read more
Edition: 1st Paperback
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket 97
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very Good. Scarce; a solid, square, tight, clean copy with no lamination, vertical creasing to covers and wear to spine edges; overall still quite attractive. read more
Binding: HARD BACK YELLOW
Publisher: FARRAR & RINEHART, NY
Date Published: 1933
Description: POOR. 5 1/2 X 8 1/2. Front hinge cracked, covers rubbed, spine darkened, fraying at top/bottom spine and around edges, residue of sticker to inside front cover _PAB_ read more
"One of the classics for any horror fan. While this book is often compared to Dracula since it's one of the first werewolf novels I think it stands on its own.
You immediately begin to feel sorry for the main character, Bertrand, and his unfortunate affliction. You read as he struggles through his lycanthropy and sympathize with his loneliness and struggles as everyone he meets suffers.
This book stands the test of time, it's terrifying and grotesque. It's funny and shocking but definitely not for the faint of heart. I would recommend this book to anyone who loves horror/werewolf stories."
"This was the basis for the rather delicious 1961 Hammer movie The Curse of the Werewolf. Yes, the one with Oliver Reed as the werewolf! The novel is actually mainly concerned with lycanthropy as a metaphor for human viciousness, and especially for the horrors of war and revolution (much of the action takes place during the Franco-Prussian War of 1870 and the subsequent violence and civil war surrounding the establishment of the Paris Commune). The book does come up with some intriguing ways of explaining the nature and origin of werewolves - theories involving multiple souls in a single body, and single souls in multiple bodies. There's also quite a bit that had to be cut from the movie version. There's incest, and there's some serious priestly wickedness. It's one of the more interesting werewolf novels that I've come across."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.