» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Werewolf of Paris

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Werewolf of Paris

by Guy Endore

About this title: In a work that strives to do for werewolves what Stoker's Dracula did for vampires, Endore's werewolf, an outcast named Bertrand Caillet, travels round seeking to calm the beast within. An episodic tale, the story wanders through 19th Century France and into hotspots like the Franco-Prussian war. Stunning in its sexual frankness and eerie, fog-enshrouded visions, this novel was decidedly influential for the generations of horror and science fiction authors who came after.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Werewolf of Paris ( Released as the Movie Curse of the Werewolf With Oliver Reed in 1961 ) used book

The Werewolf of Paris ( Released as the Movie Curse of the Werewolf With Oliver Reed in 1961 )

by Endore, Guy ( Samuel )

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N.Y. : ACE # K-160, 1933 ( Actually 1962 ), 1st ACE Edition, 1st Printing

Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Very Good+ -----------paperback, solid Very Good+, browning to paper, store stamp, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Werewolf of Paris ( Released as the Movie Curse of the Werewolf With Oliver Reed in 1961 ) used book

The Werewolf of Paris ( Released as the Movie Curse of the Werewolf With Oliver Reed in 1961 )

by Endore, Guy ( Samuel )

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N.Y. : Pocket Books # 97, 1941, 1st Printing

Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Good. ----------paperback, solid Good copy, light cover creases, front endpapers are corner clipped, light edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Werewolf of Paris

by Endore, Guy

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther Books, 1963., London

Description: Illustrated wrappers. First Panther edition. Dull spot on cover, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alias Books Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Werewolf of Paris

by Endore, Guy

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon

Description: Very Good. B000IY1FEI Avon paperback #354, 1951 printing, clean/tight and unmarked, lam starting to peel on one corner, small edge tear in one page...Near Fine...ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Werewolf of Paris ( Released as the Movie Curse of the Werewolf With Oliver Reed in 1961 ) used book

The Werewolf of Paris ( Released as the Movie Curse of the Werewolf With Oliver Reed in 1961 )

by Endore, Guy ( Samuel )

price: $30.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: London: Panther, 1963, 1st Printing

Description: P J Reynolds Cover Art. Very Good. -----------paperback, a solid Good to Very Good copy, scarce edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Werewolf of Paris

by Endore, Guy

price: $34.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Avon Books No. 354., New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good-vintage paperback. Spectacular werewolf cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Werewolf of Paris

by Endore, Guy

price: $35.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Pocket, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Solid Very Good. Paperback Most of the laminate gone but a good sound copy otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Werewolf of Paris ( Released as the Movie Curse of the Werewolf With Oliver Reed in 1961 ) used book

The Werewolf of Paris ( Released as the Movie Curse of the Werewolf With Oliver Reed in 1961 )

by Endore, Guy ( Samuel )

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N.Y. : AVON # 354, 1951, 1st Printing

Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Very Good+ ----------paperback, solid Very Good+, wee bit of browning to paper, a nice bright copy with wonderful vintage cover art, light edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Werewolf of Paris ( Released as the Movie Curse of the Werewolf With Oliver Reed in 1961 ) used book

The Werewolf of Paris ( Released as the Movie Curse of the Werewolf With Oliver Reed in 1961 )

by Endore, Guy ( Samuel )

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Toronto: Studio Pocket, n.d. ( 1952 ), 1st Printing

Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Very Good. -----------paperback, a Very Good copy, bit of foxing, light spine crease, scarce Canadian issue of this horror classic in lurid pink wraps of a terrified woman, a nice copy often found beat up, when found at all, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Werewolf of Paris

by Endore, Guy

price: $45.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket 97 Date Published: 1941

Description: Near Very Good. A tight, solid, square copy with laminate missing, wear at head/heel of spine and along spine edges and soiling/sticker pulls to back cover. Despite the flaws, this copy remains overall, fairly attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Lion Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werewolf of Paris

by Endore, Guy

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paper Publisher: Studio Pocket 105

Description: Very Good. Paperback .....Paperback, first printing, close to vg+ with a bit of edge wear and some general soiling, small ink letters at upper left corner of back cover, tight and square; no store stamps....The picture of the book is of the actual book-NOT a stock photo............ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terry Nudds, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Werewolf of Paris

by Endore, Guy

price: $65.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket 97 Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. Scarce; a solid, square, tight, clean copy with no lamination, vertical creasing to covers and wear to spine edges; overall still quite attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Lion Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Werewolf of Paris

by Endore, Guy

price: $65.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Avon Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon 354 Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine/Unread. An exceptional copy; sharp, square, tight, bright, clean and crease-free. Great cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Lion Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werewolf of Paris

by Endore, Guy

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK YELLOW Publisher: FARRAR & RINEHART, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: POOR. 5 1/2 X 8 1/2. Front hinge cracked, covers rubbed, spine darkened, fraying at top/bottom spine and around edges, residue of sticker to inside front cover _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Werewolf of Paris used book

The Werewolf of Paris

by Endore, Guy

price: $85.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Yellow cloth is soiled and heavily worn. Corners, head and tail of spine rubbed and fraying. Cloth is bleached at upper corners of both boards, another spot at top edge of rear board. Binding beginning to crack at front hinge, cracked at rear hinge. Pages yellowed. Two small tears to page border on page 316. 325p. Several number notations in pencil on rear endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Birchwood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Werewolf of Paris

by Guy Endore

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Werewolf of Paris

by Endore Guy

price: $100.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Werewolf of Paris

by Endore, Guy

price: $125.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket 97 Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good Plus. Though missing its lamination, this copy is so sharp and bright, and difficult to tell if lamination is missing. Front cover is crisp and vivid. Some edge wear and slight spine lean. Exceptional copy and rare to find in this condition. This is an extremely difficult Pocket number, since Pocket had only one print run of this book, as opposed to the over 40 printings of Lost Horizon, Pocket #1. Considered by Pocket to be too gruesome to reprint. Rare edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Lion Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Werewolf of Paris

by Endore, Guy

price: $300.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Farrar & Rinehart. New York. 1933. First Edition. First Impression. Farrar & Rinehart Colophon present on copyright pg. 8vo. 328 pgs. Canary yellow cloth binding and boards. Red lettering pressed to spine. Text block fore-edge untrimmed. Decorative red top edge stain. Boards are bright but lightly soiled. Text block is square. and remarkably tight with no structural defects. No writng or markings. No edgewear. Corner corners are sharp. No DJ present. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookSpout, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Werewolf of Paris

by Endore, Guy

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some pages loose, but alll present, tears to edges of covers and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MindFair Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Werewolf of Paris used book

The Werewolf of Paris

by Endore, Guy

price: $25.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New York: Ace Books # K-160 1st Printing undated (but 1962)

Description: ----------paperback. Corner crease, edgewear, price stamps on front cover and on bottom edge, appears unread, a VG to VG+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John McCormick, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Werewolf of Paris used book

The Werewolf of Paris

by Endore, Guy

price: $53.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Toronto: Studio Pocket Edition # 105 1st Printing undated (but 1952)

Description: Photo Cover. ----------paperback, scarce imprint from a Canadian publisher. Corner crease, back cover reading crease, edgewear, a VG to VG+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John McCormick, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Werewolf of Paris

by Endore, Guy

price: $56.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Publishing Co, Avon Books. New York

Description: # 354, near fine 1951, paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Werewolf of Paris

by Endore, Guy

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Publishing Co, Avon Books. New York

Description: # 354, 1951, paperback, nf-fine, looks new, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Werewolf of Paris used book

The Werewolf of Paris

by Endore, Guy

price: $78.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New York: Pocket Books # 97 1st Printing 1941

Description: ----------paperback. Cover creases, edgewear especially on spine, scuffing, laminate gone from front cover and spine, a VG copy of a very scarce book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John McCormick, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Classic, Apr 27, 2009
By Hvisla, Minneapolis, MN

"One of the classics for any horror fan. While this book is often compared to Dracula since it's one of the first werewolf novels I think it stands on its own.

You immediately begin to feel sorry for the main character, Bertrand, and his unfortunate affliction. You read as he struggles through his lycanthropy and sympathize with his loneliness and struggles as everyone he meets suffers.

This book stands the test of time, it's terrifying and grotesque. It's funny and shocking but definitely not for the faint of heart. I would recommend this book to anyone who loves horror/werewolf stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By oriana, Brooklyn, NY

"There's going to be a spiffy new edition coming from Centipede Press sometime soon..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Raegan, The United States

"Surprisingly gory werewolf tale. Makes a nice connection between lust and lycanthropy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 3, 2008
By Dfordoom, Australia

"This was the basis for the rather delicious 1961 Hammer movie The Curse of the Werewolf. Yes, the one with Oliver Reed as the werewolf! The novel is actually mainly concerned with lycanthropy as a metaphor for human viciousness, and especially for the horrors of war and revolution (much of the action takes place during the Franco-Prussian War of 1870 and the subsequent violence and civil war surrounding the establishment of the Paris Commune). The book does come up with some intriguing ways of explaining the nature and origin of werewolves - theories involving multiple souls in a single body, and single souls in multiple bodies. There's also quite a bit that had to be cut from the movie version. There's incest, and there's some serious priestly wickedness. It's one of the more interesting werewolf novels that I've come across."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Werewolf of Paris by Guy Endore

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.