» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Wenceslaus Hollar and his views of London and Windsor in the seventeenth century.

by Arthur Mayger Hind

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Wenceslaus Hollar and His Views of London and Windsor in the Seventeenth Century

by Arthur M. Hind

price: $29.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780006548379 ISBN: 0006548377

Description: Acceptable. 4to. Cloth Hardcover, 1922. The usual ex-library treatments are present. pp. xiv, 92; frontis + 64 plates. Bound in amber cloth with gilt lettering on spine. T.E.G. Heavily soiled covers. Bumped corners. Frayed upper spine end. Cracked front hinge. Loose frontis. Binding and textblock are good. Pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Wenceslaus Hollar and His Views of London and Windsor in the Seventeenth Century

by Hind, Arthur Mayger, 1880-1957

price: $34.00

Ships from INDIA

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 240 pages. New. 2009. Reprinted from 1922 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wenceslaus Hollar and His Views of London and Windsor in the Seventeenth Century

by Hind, Arthur

price: $158.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1922

Description: Illustrated by Hollar, Wenceslaus. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. First few pages mildly foxed, plates clean.; Frontispiece and 96 illustrations. Brown cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt. Brown printed dust jacket mildly chipped, a few tears at corners and spine tips. A very good copy.; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11"-13" tall; 92 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John McKenna, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wenceslaus Hollar and His Views of London and Windsor in the Seventeenth Century

by Hind, A. M.

price: $49.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lane the Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 4to Very Good. First Edition. Ninety-six illustrations (64 full-page plates. ) 92pp. text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wenceslaus Hollar

by Hind, Arthur M

price: $110.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1922

Description: (HOLLAR) HIND, Arthur M. WENCESLAUS HOLLAR. London: John Lane, 1922. 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, xvi, 92 pages, 64 plates. First edition. A fine copy of this seventeenth century engraver's biography. Endpapers discolored, as usual. (. featured_466. html). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpress Ltd, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wenceslaus Hollar and His Views of London and Windsor in the Seventeenth Century

by Hind, Arthur M.

price: $195.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1922. Hardcover. Cloth, 4to, xiv + 92 pp., frontispiece + 96 b/w plates. Buckram is clean and gilt lettering and decorations on spine are bright. Slight bumping to corners and minor edge wear to head/tail of spine. Foxing to head of text block. Separation between two signatures, otherwise internals are very sound. Text and plates are clean and crisp. Near fine. (Subject: Medieval & Renaissance. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.