» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bipolar Child: The Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Bipolar Child: The Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder

by Demitri Papolos, M.D., Janice Papolos

About this title: This parenting guide asserts that psychiatrists often misdiagnose early-onset bipolar disorder as attention-deficit disorder or depression, and in turn, prescribe inappropriate treatment--medicines that can actually exacerbate the condition. Through personal stories and practical suggestions, the authors tell parents how to understand and help children with this disorder.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Demitri Md Papolos; Janice Papolos

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780767912853 ISBN: 0767912853

Description: Very Good. Barely used with some highlighting. Beautiful copy! Ships from Colorado. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Buy from the best – Tomorrow's Stuff Books! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tomorrow's Stuff Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder used book

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder

by Demitri Papolos, Janice Papolos

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903165 ISBN: 0767903161

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder used book

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder

by Demitri Papolos, Janice Papolos

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903165 ISBN: 0767903161

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder used book

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder

by Demitri Papolos, Janice Papolos

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903165 ISBN: 0767903161

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder used book

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder

by Demitri Papolos, Janice Papolos

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903165 ISBN: 0767903161

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Demitri Md Papolos, Janice Papolos

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767912853 ISBN: 0767912853

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Demitri Md Papolos, Janice Papolos

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767912853 ISBN: 0767912853

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Demitri Md Papolos, Janice Papolos

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767912853 ISBN: 0767912853

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder used book

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder

by Janice Papolos, Demitri Papolos

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1/4/2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903165 ISBN: 0767903161

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder used book

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder

by Demitri Papolos, Janice Papolos

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767903165 ISBN: 0767903161

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Demitri Md Papolos, Janice Papolos

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767912853 ISBN: 0767912853

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: The Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder used book

The Bipolar Child: The Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder

by Papolos, Demitri, M.D., and Papolos, Janice

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903165 ISBN: 0767903161

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: The Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder used book

The Bipolar Child: The Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder

by Papolos, Demitri, M.D., and Papolos, Janice

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903165 ISBN: 0767903161

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: The Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder used book

The Bipolar Child: The Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder

by Papolos, Demitri, M.D., and Papolos, Janice

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767912853 ISBN: 0767912853

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder used book

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder

by Demitri Papolos, Janice Papolos

price: $2.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767903165 ISBN: 0767903161

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by M.D., Demitri Papolos; Papolos, Janice

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767912853 ISBN: 0767912853

Description: Very Good. 0767912853 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, dust jakcet, has highlighting on pages books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder used book

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder

by Papolos, Demitri; Papolos, Janice

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903165 ISBN: 0767903161

Description: Very Good. 0767903161 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder used book

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder

by Papolos, Demitri; Papolos, Janice

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903165 ISBN: 0767903161

Description: Fair. 0767903161 binding broken. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder used book

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder

by Demitri Papolos; Janice Papolos

price: $2.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780767903165 ISBN: 0767903161

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ shows some wear. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: The Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder used book

The Bipolar Child: The Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder

by Papolos, Demitri, M.D., and Papolos, Janice

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903165 ISBN: 0767903161

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Contains usual library labels. However, book is clean, tight ly-bound and its pages are unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by Demitri Papolos M.D.

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767912853 ISBN: 0767912853

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder used book

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder

by Papolos, Demitri F. M.D.; Papolos, Janice

price: $3.85

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903165 ISBN: 0767903161

Description: Good/Good. 0767903161 Good+ to Very Good Condition. DJ & cover are bumped at the corners. DJ is starting to curl, but no other flaws noted. Pages are clean and binding is tight. NOT Ex-Library. We ship within one business day. Your satisfaction is guaranteed. Thank-you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SGT Editions, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: The Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder used book

The Bipolar Child: The Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder

by Papolos, Demitri, M.D., and Papolos, Janice

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Revised, Expanded ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767912853 ISBN: 0767912853

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean, unmarked and solid inside. A little soiling of cover. Dent in bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child used book

The Bipolar Child

by Papolos, Demitri & Papolos, Janice

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767912853 ISBN: 0767912853

Description: NY: Broadway 2002, HB, 452p., vg/vg, some page corners are creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder used book

The Bipolar Child: the Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder

by Papolos, Demitri F. M.D.; Papolos, Janice

price: $4.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903165 ISBN: 0767903161

Description: Good. Reliable in presentable hard covered edition in full dust jacket. Just a bit of shelf wear to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By John, Athens, OH

"Leave diagnosis to professionals, if you can FIND ANY."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 17, 2009
By Amy, Jeffersonville, IN

"Very informative book on a very scary subject. Full of good advice for parents facing this kind of problem. Made me fill a little relieved about my situation. I don't think I've got to worry about this yet. Anyway, I think that this would be a very valuable source book for parents, teachers, therapists, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Lindsay, Mount Vernon, NY

"This book is clearly a polemic. The husband-wife Papalos pair have definitely contributed to the massive increase in the diagnosis of bipolar disorder in children in the past 15yrs due to their assertion that a good percentage of children have this disorder (you can tell because they are hyper sometimes, crave sugar and sometimes get angry when you say 'no'... I may be exaggerating a little, but... the sale of something like over 200,000 copies of this book has made an impact. BUT, while I do believe that bipolar disorder is frequently overdiagnosed in children, if you read this book while thinking about those kids that actually DO have this disorder, it is very informative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Taryn, Lompoc, CA

"This book is great for learning some of the medical lingo... It was very informing as well. Some things listed I already knew, some I didn't. I'm sure there are newer books out there now that pediatric bipolar has been around longer. But this was still a good book and explained things well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Bipolar Child: The Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder by Demitri Papolos, M.D., Janice Papolos

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Explosive Child: A New Approach for Understanding and Parenting Easily Frustrated, Chronically Inflexible Children

The Explosive Child: A New Approach for Understanding and Parenting Easily Frustrated, Chronically Inflexible Children

by Ross W Greene, Ph.D., PhD

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.94!

An Unquiet Mind

An Unquiet Mind

by Kay Redfield Jamison, PH.D.

see all from $2.59!

new only from $6.88!

The Ups and Downs of Raising a Bipolar Child: A Survival Guide for Parents

The Ups and Downs of Raising a Bipolar Child: A Survival Guide for Parents

by Judith Lederman, Candida Fink

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

1-2-3 Magic: Effective Discipline for Children 2-12

1-2-3 Magic: Effective Discipline for Children 2-12

by Thomas W Phelan, PhD

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.60!

Touched with Fire: Manic-Depressive Illness and the Artistic Temperament

Touched with Fire: Manic-Depressive Illness and the Artistic Temperament

by Kay Redfield Jamison, PH.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.35!