» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Biplane

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Biplane

by Richard Bach

About this title: In a sublime journey toward understanding time and space, Richard Bach takes flight through American skies in a 1929 biplane. Soaring from New Jersey to California, he learns to navigate by following railroads and highways, masters the dangers of thunderstorms, and tastes the exhilaration of flyingeet above the ground. Biplane describes a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Biplane

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: AVON, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 163 p. : illus.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Biplane

by Bach, Richard

price: $29.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 163 p. : illus.; 21 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Biplane

by Bach, Richard

price: $32.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 163 p. : illus.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Biplane

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. The moving true narrative of a journey across time and space. 163 pp. Dj is shelf worn, small tears along bottom and top edge, inside flap price clipped. Inscription to prior owner inside first page, interior excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Biplane used book

Biplane

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440206576 ISBN: 044020657X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Biplane used book

Biplane

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440206576 ISBN: 044020657X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biplane used book

Biplane

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440206576 ISBN: 044020657X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biplane used book

Biplane

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440206576 ISBN: 044020657X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biplane used book

Biplane

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440206576 ISBN: 044020657X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biplane used book

Biplane

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440206576 ISBN: 044020657X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biplane used book

Biplane

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440206576 ISBN: 044020657X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biplane used book

Biplane

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440206576 ISBN: 044020657X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biplane used book

Biplane

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440206576 ISBN: 044020657X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biplane used book

Biplane

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440206576 ISBN: 044020657X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biplane used book

Biplane

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440206576 ISBN: 044020657X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biplane used book

Biplane

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440206576 ISBN: 044020657X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biplane used book

Biplane

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avon Publishing Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780440206576 ISBN: 044020657X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback. Glued binding. 163 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trading Post Music, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biplane

by Bach

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biplane

by Richard Bach

price: $3.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1972

Description: Fair. Light to Moderate Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed covers. Edgewear. A few loose pages. Marks inside front cover covered by labels. No Marks in text. c03s01. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biplane

by Bach, Richard

price: $4.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Publisher's First Ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Used. Over-sized paper back. Some wear, rubbing, reading crease, page edges have a little soiling, & there is the outline of another book on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biplane

by Bach, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flare Books, Avon, NY, 1972.

Description: Octavo, softcover, cover rub and light soil to back cover and endpapers crinkled else a good reading copy. 163 pp. This is the story of a man and an airplane and an adventure of the human spirit. A young man doing what he wanted to do--fly--enduring all the hardships entailed. Includes stiicker of airplane laid in showing biplane on gold background with black plane and lettering. (about 8" by 8") read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biplane used book

Biplane

by Bach, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell, Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440206576 ISBN: 044020657X

Description: Good. Light tanning of pages, Spine slanting to the left. Two creases in the spine. Small surface scratches to front cover. 25% of our book sales is donated to the Toronto Sick Kids Hospital. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read For Life, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biplane

by Bach, Richard

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Flare/Avon, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Flare edition. 163 pp. Black and white photos. No writing or marks. Wraps are clean, spine is not creased, some edge and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CyberSmith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biplane

by Bach, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Illus. by photos. Fine/Good; DJ corner clipped, taped 2" tear top front. 163 pp., Narrative of a cross-country trip in an open-cockpit 1929 biplane makes the reader feel as though really there with the author. Pictorial cover; Harpercrest Library Edition; two white stickers on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biplane

by Richard (Prelude By Ray Bradbury) Bach

price: $11.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586053119 ISBN: 0586053115

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Stacey, Moscow, 48, Russian Federation

"Maybe be one of the most boring books i've ever read in my whole life. Although i call myself "aviator", love everything about aviation, and i love Richard Bach's books - this piece of literature wouldn't be my favorite for sure!
I've been forcing my way through lines for MONTHS! Even though the book has just 176 pages, i couldn't read it quick. I was reading it before going to sleep, and all i can say... my sleep was good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Rhonda, The United States

"A wonderful book for a free spirit"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 23, 2008
By Curtiss, Vancouver, WA

"A modernday barnstormer makes his way across America in a Gordon Parks biplane."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 19, 2008
By Kari, Whitman, MA

"another one for my list to re-read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Biplane by Richard Bach

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.