» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wellsprings: A Book of Spiritual Exercises

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wellsprings: A Book of Spiritual Exercises

by Anthony de Mello, S.J.

About this title: Internationally acclaimed spiritual guide Anthony de Mello points the way toward peace of mind and inner power through simple teachings that integrate the ancient traditions of the East with the psychological and philosophical perspectives of the West.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises

by De Mello, Anthony, S. J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385196161 ISBN: 0385196164

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises used book

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises

by De Mello, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Image Books/Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385196178 ISBN: 0385196172

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises

by Anthony De Mello

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385196161 ISBN: 0385196164

Description: Good. Book shows little to no wear. Is in excellent reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wellsprings: A Book of Spiritual Exercises

by de Mello, Anthony, S.J.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385196161 ISBN: 0385196164

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises used book

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises

by Anthony De Mello

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Image Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385196178 ISBN: 0385196172

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises used book

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises

by Anthony De Mello

price: $2.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385196178 ISBN: 0385196172

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wellsprings used book

Wellsprings

by Anthony De Mello

price: $2.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Image ISBN-13: 9780385196178 ISBN: 0385196172

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises

by Anthony De Mello

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385196161 ISBN: 0385196164

Description: Good in fair jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises used book

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises

by Mello, Anthony De

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Image, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385196178 ISBN: 0385196172

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises used book

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises

by Anthony De Mello

price: $4.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Books Date Published: 1986-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780385196178 ISBN: 0385196172

Description: Good. Five folded corners, edge and corner wear with light creases. Light soiling at bottom edge. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises used book

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises

by Anthony De Mello

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Books Date Published: 1986-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780385196178 ISBN: 0385196172

Description: Excellent. No jacket. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. This book looks like it just came from the bookstore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Volunteers of America WNY, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises

by Anthony De Mello

price: $5.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385196161 ISBN: 0385196164

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises used book

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises

by Anthony De Mello

price: $5.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Books Date Published: 1986-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780385196178 ISBN: 0385196172

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises used book

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises

by De Mello, Anthony

price: $5.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: Image Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385196178 ISBN: 0385196172

Description: Near Fine. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Green and black lettering on the white spine with an illustrated cover. Anthony de Mello here presents a way toward peace of mind and inner power and joy through simple teachings and spiritual exercises that blend the ancient traditions of the East with the psychological and philosophical perspectives of the West. 240 pages. 12th printing. Tiny stain on first pages. Rear cover crease. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wellsprings used book

Wellsprings

by De Mello, Anthony

price: $5.90

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385196178 ISBN: 0385196172

Description: A Book of Spiritual Exercises read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Splintered Light Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

: a Book of Spiritual Exercises

by De Mello, Anthony

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385196161 ISBN: 0385196164

Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in VG green pictorial dj. 240 pages. The author, a Jesuit, is director of the Sadhana Institute of Pastoral Counseling, Poona, India. He has insight into the profound spiritual yearnings of modern man. He points the way toward inner power, peace of mind, and rich sensory experiences. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises new book

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises

by Anthony De Mello

price: $7.83

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Books Date Published: 10/3/1986 ISBN-13: 9780385196178 ISBN: 0385196172

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Wellsprings new book

Wellsprings

by Anthony De Mello

price: $8.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1986-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780385196178 ISBN: 0385196172

Description: New. New ~ Diff Cover Art Same ISBN ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises used book

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises

by Mello, Anthony De

price: $8.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385196178 ISBN: 0385196172

Description: Fair. 0385196172 Book in acceptable condition, good reading copy. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Wellsprings: A Book of Spiritual Exercises used book

Wellsprings: A Book of Spiritual Exercises

by de Mello, Anthony, S.J.

price: $9.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385196178 ISBN: 0385196172

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some small brown spots on half title page. Clean and unmarked text, uncreased spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises used book

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises

by De Mello, Anthony, S.J. [Cover Photograph By Nicholas Foster / Image Bank, Design By Tita Nasol]

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Image Books / Doubleday & Company Inc [1986], Garden City Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385196178 ISBN: 0385196172

Description: Fine. Presumed first printing thus [no statement of printing]. 240 pages. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wellsprings, a Book of Spiritual Exercises

by De Mello, S. J., Anthony

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Image Books, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. 8v. Cover bumped with edgewear. Pgs clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wellsprings. a Book of Spiritual Exercises

by Mello, Anthony De

price: $11.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gujarat Sahitya Prakash, Anand Date Published: 1985

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 323 pages. Small white label on title page, otherwise a clean copy. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Wellsprings: A Book of Spiritual Exercises new book

Wellsprings: A Book of Spiritual Exercises

by de Mello, Anthony, S.J.

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385196178 ISBN: 0385196172

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises new book

Wellsprings: a Book of Spiritual Exercises

by De Mello, Anthony

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Image Books Date Published: 1986-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385196178 ISBN: 0385196172

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385196178. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Shirley, Phoenix, AZ

"Would not be everyone's cup of tea, but I enjoyed looking at life from his particular spiritual viewpoint. Found it thought-provoking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.