» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques

by Tracy DiSabato-Aust

About this title: A professional horticulturist provides tips for maintaining a healthy, happy perennial garden, including how to prepare the soil, control pests and diseases, and choose plants, plus sage directions for dead-heading, pinching back, and pruning. An encyclopedia of perennials is also included, along with a calendar showing when to do what. Illustrated with line drawings and color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques used book

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques

by Tracy Disabato-Aust

price: $5.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780881924145 ISBN: 0881924148

Description: Good. Ex-library edition with typical stamps, stickers and markings. Book is in good shape with light edgewear and firm binding. Available immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collect Musings, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques used book

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques

by Disabato-Aust, Tracy

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780881924145 ISBN: 0881924148

Description: Fine. 0881924148 Timber Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 1998, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques used book

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques

price: $20.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780881924145 ISBN: 0881924148

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques used book

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques

by Tracy Disabato-Aust

price: $21.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780881924145 ISBN: 0881924148

Description: Good. Pages bright and clean; very good hardcover binding. Wear to upper jacket edge; small tear at jacket corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques used book

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques

by Tracy Disabato-Aust

price: $22.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780881924145 ISBN: 0881924148

Description: Good. Good+. Pages and jacket bright and clean; very good hardcover binding. Very small jacket tear and rubbing at one cover corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting and Pruning Techniques used book

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting and Pruning Techniques

price: $27.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780881928037 ISBN: 0881928038

Description: Fine. Great condition. Covers are clean and glossy. Contains some highlighting (~ 40 pages), all else is perfect. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques used book

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques

by Tracy Disabato-Aust

price: $27.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780881924145 ISBN: 0881924148

Description: Like New. A very fine clean copy with light shelf wear to dust jacket edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suebeebooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques used book

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques

by Tracy Disabato-Aust

price: $32.39

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780881924145 ISBN: 0881924148

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Dust jacket in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques new book

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques

by DiSabato-Aust, Tracy

price: $34.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881928037 ISBN: 0881928038

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. Absolutely Brand New-No marks, No wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting and Pruning Techniques new book

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting and Pruning Techniques

by Tracy Disabato-Aust

price: $48.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 2006-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780881928037 ISBN: 0881928038

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden used book

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden

by Disabato-Aust, Tracy

price: $17.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Portland, OR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780881924145 ISBN: 0881924148

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 269 pages with many diagrams and 131 colour photos. Cloth w. dj. Lg 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calendula Horticultural Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques used book

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques

price: $20.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780881924145 ISBN: 0881924148

Description: Fine; Collectible. Great condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting and Pruning Techniques used book

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting and Pruning Techniques

by Tracy Disabato-Aust

price: $22.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881928037 ISBN: 0881928038

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden Planting and Pruning Techniques used book

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden Planting and Pruning Techniques

by Disabato-Aust, Tracy

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780881924145 ISBN: 0881924148

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0881924148. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques used book

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780881924145 ISBN: 0881924148

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. Excellent DJ. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques used book

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques

by Disabato Aust, Tracy

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Timber Press (OR) ISBN-13: 9780881924145 ISBN: 0881924148

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques used book

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques

by Disabato Aust, Tracy

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Timber Press (OR) ISBN-13: 9780881924145 ISBN: 0881924148

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques new book

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques

by Tracy Disabato-Aust

price: $26.83

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780881924145 ISBN: 0881924148

Description: New. NEW. NO remainder markings. In a nice dj as well. Brand new book perfect inside and out. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Firepowerguy, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques used book

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques

by Tracy Disabato-Aust

price: $30.15

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780881924145 ISBN: 0881924148

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques new book

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques

by Disabato-Aust, Tracy

price: $34.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: TIMBER PRESS, INC. * ISBN-13: 9780881928037 ISBN: 0881928038

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Well-Tended Perennial Garden new book

Well-Tended Perennial Garden

by Disabato-Aust, Tracy

price: $37.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Timber Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881928037 ISBN: 0881928038

Description: New. Details essential practices of perennial care such as deadheading, pinching, cutting back, thinning, disbudding, and deadleafing. This work features more than 200 color photographs, showing perennials in various border situations and providing images... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden: . used book

The Well-Tended Perennial Garden: .

by Disabato-Aust, Tracy

price: $37.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780881928037 ISBN: 0881928038

Description: DiSABATO-AUST, TRACY. Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques. Expanded edition. Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 1998. Lg. 8vo, pp.383, illus. w. color plates from photographs and with drawings in the text. Index, bibliography, glossary, plant lists. Dj, NEW. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Landscape Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques used book

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques

price: $37.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881924145 ISBN: 0881924148

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques [Illustrated] used book

Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques [Illustrated]

by Disabato-Aust, Tracy

price: $40.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated, Portland, Or Date Published: February 1, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780881924145 ISBN: 0881924148

Description: VG+ in Near Fine jacket. 10.7 x 7.6 x 1.1 inches. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Book Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Well-Tended Perennial Garden-Planting & Pruning Techniques used book

Well-Tended Perennial Garden-Planting & Pruning Techniques

by Disabato-Aust, Tracy

price: $42.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated, Portland, OR Date Published: ©1998 ISBN-13: 9780881924145 ISBN: 0881924148

Description: NF/VG+ 0881924148. Published @$29.95; The first key to success lies in good site planning and plant selection that emphasizes each plant's strengths.; 1.19 x 10.82 x 7.62 Inche; 338 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Diane, Tucson, AZ

"More of a gardening autobiography or an "I Love Me" book than helpful. The text and photos constantly refer to her own or clients' gardens."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 7, 2009
By Leah, The United States

"Good info and great color pictures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 10, 2008
By Bonnie, The United States

"This is the most useful, and least superfluous, book about garden care I have ever read-- and I've read a lot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2008
By Scott, Pleasant Grove, UT

"Excellent reference book on the preparation of a perennial garden and the care for individual species of plants. Much of the text is devoted to a plant encyclopedia. Not a book to help necessarily with the design of a border or bed. As the author states, there are many other books which deal with that subject. I expect this book to be used extensively over the coming seasons."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Well-Tended Perennial Garden: Planting & Pruning Techniques by Tracy DiSabato-Aust

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.