» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Well-Tempered Garden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Well-Tempered Garden

by Christopher Lloyd

About this title: This is Christopher Lloyd's best-known book. His famous gardens at Great Dixter draw people from around the world. His name is kept in the forefront of people's minds with constant media exposure including his weekly articles for Country Life, written since 1963 without an issue missed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Well-Tempered Garden (Horticulture Garden Classic) used book

The Well-Tempered Garden (Horticulture Garden Classic)

by Christopher Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781558215931 ISBN: 155821593X

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] moderate coffee damage. Publisher: The Lyons Press Pub Date: 7/1/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 480[ Water Damage: MODERATE ] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Tempered Garden (Horticulture Garden Classic) used book

The Well-Tempered Garden (Horticulture Garden Classic)

by Christopher Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558215931 ISBN: 155821593X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Tempered Garden used book

The Well-Tempered Garden

by Lloyd, Christopher, and Elliott, Charles (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558215931 ISBN: 155821593X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Horticulture Garden Classic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Tempered Garden used book

The Well-Tempered Garden

by Lloyd, Christopher, and Elliott, Charles (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558215931 ISBN: 155821593X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Horticulture Garden Classic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Well-Tempered Garden

by Christopher Lloyd

price: $7.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Sub Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 10/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780394540535 ISBN: 0394540530

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Well-Tempered Garden

by Lloyd, Christopher

price: $11.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated Date Published: 2/13/2003 ISBN-13: 9781841882222 ISBN: 1841882224

Description: Very Good. 1841882224 A used & Unread Book that May Have Creases, Tears on Cover, Pages or DustJacket. IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Well-Tempered Garden

by Lloyd, Christopher

price: $19.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: VG- Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked.; 8-1/2" Tall, 485pp. Red cloth, bright gold lettering. GARDENING. "In this book I have exploited most of the ingredients which, in my case, combine to make for happy gardening. Sometimes the reader may be incited to exclaim: 'what a lot of trouble! ' or 'who wants to go throug all that? '....Now and again it seem worth taking that extra bit of trouble that brings in its train some rather exciting result. You ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Well-Tempered Garden--Updated Edition

by Lloyd, Christopher

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394540535 ISBN: 0394540530

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ; FREE TRACKING INCLUDED-WE SHIP SAME-DAY. Slight yellowing to white Dj due to age; small chipp. to top of spine. Tight, bright, inside is pristine, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nehama Jacobs, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Well-Tempered Garden (Penguin Handbooks)

by Christopher Lloyd

price: $20.02

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140462876 ISBN: 0140462872

Description: Good. Cover And Spine Creases-Pages Yellowing-*** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Well-Tempered Garden

by Christopher Lloyd

price: $24.89

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670801091 ISBN: 0670801097

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex Library Book in Good Condition. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Well-Tempered Garden

by Lloyd, Christopher

price: $28.40

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841882222 ISBN: 1841882224

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 368 pages. (400 pages) a classic work by britain's most highly respected plantsman, updated for the 21st century. 35 line drawings edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Well-Tempered Garden

by Lloyd, C.

price: $29.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1985

Description: 8vo Cloth Dw. Rev. Edn. Illus. 479 pp. Top edges dusty o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Well-Tempered Garden

by Christopher Lloyd

price: $32.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670801091 ISBN: 0670801097

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Well-Tempered Garden

by Lloyd, Christopher

price: $49.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society

Description: New. B001AVFU12 Sealed harcover in a slipcase from Folio Society. Shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Tempered Garden (Horticulture Garden Classic) used book

The Well-Tempered Garden (Horticulture Garden Classic)

by Christopher Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558215931 ISBN: 155821593X

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Tempered Garden (Horticulture Garden Classic) used book

The Well-Tempered Garden (Horticulture Garden Classic)

by Christopher Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558215931 ISBN: 155821593X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Tempered Garden (Horticulture Garden Classic) used book

The Well-Tempered Garden (Horticulture Garden Classic)

by Christopher Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781558215931 ISBN: 155821593X

Description: Good. Former Library book.1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Well-Tempered Garden, the (Penguin Handbooks)

by Christopher Lloyd

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140462876 ISBN: 0140462872

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1978. Paperback. Used, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Well-Tempered Garden

by Lloyd, Christopher

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Corrected Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New expanded, updated edition. New York 1985. 8vo. 479 pages with 50 colour photos by author. Cloth w. dj. A fresh approach and a pleasure to read. All aspects of gardening are covered. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calendula Horticultural Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Tempered Garden (Horticulture Garden Classic) used book

The Well-Tempered Garden (Horticulture Garden Classic)

by Lloyd, Christopher

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558215931 ISBN: 155821593X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Well-Tempered Garden (Penguin Handbooks)

by Christopher Lloyd

price: $14.84

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140462876 ISBN: 0140462872

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Well-Tempered Garden

by Lloyd, Christopher

price: $15.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 26/09/1985 ISBN-13: 9780670801091 ISBN: 0670801097

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Well-Tempered Garden

by Christopher Lloyd

price: $15.85

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated Date Published: 2003-02-13 ISBN-13: 9781841882222 ISBN: 1841882224

Description: Like New. New store clearance stock. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Well-Tempered Garden

by Lloyd, Christopher

price: $19.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gardeners Book Club Date Published: 1973

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Includes: illustrations, index. Book Condition: Very good. DJ Condition: Near fine. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Well-Tempered Garden

by Christopher Lloyd

price: $20.00

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781841882222 ISBN: 1841882224

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.