» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Welcome to the Monkey House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Kurt Vonnegut

About this title: WELCOME TO THE MONKEY HOUSE is a collection of Kurt Vonnueguts shorter works. Originally printed in publications as diverse as The Magazine of Fantasy and Science fiction and The Atlantic Monthly, what these superb stories share is Vonnegut's audacious sense of humor and extraordinary range of creative vision.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Welcome to the Monkey House used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440194781 ISBN: 0440194784

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Welcome to the Monkey House used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780440194781 ISBN: 0440194784

Description: Acceptable. Moderate shelf wear with and tear. Age toning with pages appearing to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Welcome to the Monkey House used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780440194781 ISBN: 0440194784

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Welcome to the Monkey House used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1969-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780440194781 ISBN: 0440194784

Description: Good. Crisp, clean and unmarked slightly cocked with tanning to page edges and light to moderate shelf/edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. AA1. Paperback. Tobacco odor. Heavy staining of wraps. Yellowed pages. Heavy wear. Text is unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Welcome to the Monkey House used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by "Vonnegut, Kurt"

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel, New York Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780440194781 ISBN: 0440194784

Description: Good with no dust jacket; wear, rubbing and soil to covers, creases on front cover, a little marker on front end page, binding tight, text clean. 0440194784; 11936. 16mo 6"-7" tall; 308 pages; David-Bruin. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Jr. Kurt

price: $4.74

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell Publishing, Co ISBN-13: 9780440094784 ISBN: 044009478X

Description: Fine. 044009478X Paperback with extremely minor shelfwear, pages bright and in excellent condition; This Item is in stock, we have great customer service and fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $4.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. 8vo. 308pp. Cover has edge wear and creasingr. Owner's name on back of cover. Pages are lightly browned but remain clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Welcome to the Monkey House used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440194781 ISBN: 0440194784

Description: Fair. 8vo. 308pp. Cover has minor edge wear. Contains highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1984

Description: Good reading copy wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Welcome to the Monkey House used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780440194781 ISBN: 0440194784

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 308pp. Cover has minor edge wear. Writing on bottom edge. Owner's stamp on flyleaf. Pages are lightly browned but remain clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Jr., Kurt Vonnegut

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co Date Published: 1/1/1973

Description: Good. B000CBG0K6 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Welcome to the Monkey House used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333504 ISBN: 0385333501

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Welcome to the Monkey House used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $6.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385333504 ISBN: 0385333501

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Kurt Vonnegut Jr

price: $6.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385291279 ISBN: 0385291272

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty-eighth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edge and corner wear, spine is creased and shelf-worn, scuffed and scratched, pages are toning, heavy creases in the rear cover, overall a very clean, used copy. 308 unmarked and uncreased pages. "This long-awaited volume brings together the finest of Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. 's shorter works. Sex, machines, pills, men, women, society, good, evil, outer space, inner space, time past, present and future, are among the subjects infused with the fascinating, fantastic and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Welcome to the Monkey House: Stories new book

Welcome to the Monkey House: Stories

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $8.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385333504 ISBN: 0385333501

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Welcome to the Monkey House new book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $8.82

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385333504 ISBN: 0385333501

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Welcome to the Monkey House: Stories new book

Welcome to the Monkey House: Stories

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $9.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback Date Published: 9/8/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333504 ISBN: 0385333501

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. First delta printing. Softcovers lightly rubbed, top front corner creased. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House (Dell Books #9478)

by Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut

price: $10.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780586037010 ISBN: 0586037012

Description: Acceptable. i page slightly ripped inside All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Welcome to the Monkey House used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Jr., Kurt Vonnegut

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Spine creases, scuffing and edge wear. Text is toned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Welcome to the Monkey House new book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.00

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333504 ISBN: 0385333501

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Welcome to the Monkey House Cd new audio book

Welcome to the Monkey House Cd

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $13.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Caedmon ISBN-13: 9780060898717 ISBN: 0060898712

Description: New. 0060898712 *BRAND NEW* Unabridged 9 CD Set still sealed in plastic. May have remainder cut or chip on bar code. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Welcome to the Monkey House used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $14.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperbacks, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385333504 ISBN: 0385333501

Description: As NEW. Wraps in cream, browy and sky blue spine and covers. "Kurt Vonnegut is a master of contemporary American literature. His black humor, satiric voice, and incomparable imagination first captured America's attention in The Sirens of Titan in 1959 and established him as "a true artist" with Cat's Cradle in 1963. " New book with no flaws. 331 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Chris, Sherman Oaks, CA

"I've decided I'm a fan of Vonnegut's. This collection of short stories ranges in tone, style, and success. Even when a story misses the mark, there is still something worthwhile about it. and when a story works, it REALLY works! Quite a few of them fall between these two marks, but throughout Vonnegut's voice maintains a humor and a knowingness about human-nature that brings home the darker aspects of his tales and keeps even the more imaginative stories grounded in plausability. I'm sure everyone would have a different favorite in this collection. I honestly couldn't say which one mine would be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Lisa, Toronto, Canada

"I'm not really sure how to go about rating or reviewing this particular book. I enjoyed it very much while I was reading it, and like most of Vonnegut's work, it is very well-crafted. But it is ultimately good, lazy summer reading, and not much more than that.

I have trouble reading collections of short stories. I don't like the feeling of connecting with characters only to be jolted into an entirely different world thirty seconds later. And there are certainly a lot of different worlds in this collection, although the focus on science fiction is very much present here.

I've never been a fan of Vonnegut when he's flirting with the dystopian or making broad social commentaries. All of his conclusions seem too easy. He's rarely illuminating anything new or interesting. "Harrison Bergeron", for example, is not a short story but a PSA against mindless equality. (A notable exception is the story "Welcome to the Monkey House", in which rape is a symbol of freedom. Very nicely done.)

The majority of the stories are forgettable. But there are definitely stories here that stand out - "All The King's Horses", "New Dictionary", "Tom Edison's Shaggy Dog". They're worth the read.

(A couple of final notes: I didn't 'get' "The Hyannis Port Story" because I'm not familiar enough with American politics. And this probably makes me a heartless bitch, but I very much disliked "Long Walk to Forever". I liked "Unready to Wear", but mostly because I would totally be amphibious if I could.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By David, Gaylord, MI

"I think Vonnegut's brilliant. This is the first of his books that I've read, but I'm sure I'll read more in time. This particular one is a compilation of short stories he'd written primarily in the 50's and 60's. While they're all very good, I find myself repeating habits I always do when I read short stories. I finish one then say, "Okay! I'm done reading that one. Now I'll put it down, go to bed and read the next story the next day." Since every 'chapter' is unrelated, I ended up reading one book over something like 4 months. And with the book constantly hanging over my head, I never really read anything else which was upsetting. Maybe next time I won't get something that won't keep me going throughout the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Dan, Des Moines, IA

"I could write a long review and talk about every short story in this collection, but I'm not going to do that. There are just too many good stories in this collection. My personal favorite was probably "Harrison Bergeron" but I would have to think about that. It's not necessary that I have a "favorite" per se, but my mind just works that way.

If you're a Vonnegut fan, you've probably read this. If you've never read Vonnegut, give it a shot. It's a great way to start your journey into his mind. He can be hilarious and moving in the same story. I've enjoyed reading his works since I was in high school, and I will continue to do so for a long time.

In fact, I will continue reading his work "tomorrow and tomorrow and tomorrow.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Welcome to the Monkey House by Kurt Vonnegut

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.