New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Welcome to the Monkey House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Welcome to the Monkey House

by K Vonnegut

About this title: WELCOME TO THE MONKEY HOUSE is a collection of Kurt Vonnueguts shorter works. Originally printed in publications as diverse as The Magazine of Fantasy and Science fiction and The Atlantic Monthly, what these superb stories share is Vonnegut's audacious sense of humor and extraordinary range of creative vision.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Jr. Kurt Vonnegut

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385291279 ISBN: 0385291272

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Jr. Kurt Vonnegut

price: $2.59

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, Co Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780440094784 ISBN: 044009478X

Description: Acceptable. Cover wear, pages good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Welcome to the Monkey House used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 42nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440194781 ISBN: 0440194784

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Soiling and browning to top of pages and back wrap. Creasing. Not a pretty copy, more of a reading copy with clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Jr. Kurt Vonnegut

price: $4.55

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, Co Date Published: 1973-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780440094784 ISBN: 044009478X

Description: Good. Dell paperback. Some reading wear w/spine creases, light edge chips. Light tanning. No prior owner marks. Ship same or next day. More Vonnegut books in our store. Matching ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. 20th prnt. -Nov '73. $1.25 cover price. Creases. Edgewear. Green stained textblock has faded spots. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IttyBittyBuddhaStore_com, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. 18th Dell printing, light edge wear, one slight crease to cover, nameplate inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut Kurt

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Laurel Edition, 1988 Date Published: 1988

Description: Used-Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $6.25

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Reprint/Brown Cover Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1973

Description: GOOD. Normal reading wear/shelf wear/no stamps/yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House; : a Collection of Short Works By Vonnegut, Kurt

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA

Description: Good. DELL publishing 308 pages. Same cover. Same book. Covers have creases, edge wear and small tear at spine. Owner inscription is inside front cover is only mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Good condition tenth Dell printing paperback with no marks or creases. Pages are lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Twenty-eighth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edge and corner wear, spine is creased and shelf-worn, scuffed and scratched, pages are toning, heavy creases in the rear cover, overall a very clean, used copy. 308 unmarked and uncreased pages. "This long-awaited volume brings together the finest of Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. 's shorter works. Sex, machines, pills, men, women, society, good, evil, outer space, inner space, time past, present and future, are among the subjects infused with the fascinating, fantastic and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Welcome to the Monkey House used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.

price: $7.49

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333504 ISBN: 0385333501

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some cover creasing, light edgewear and fan soiling. Unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 331 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-Midwest. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. Expedited/Priority, Air and International require additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Welcome to the Monkey House new book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $7.89

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Dial Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333504 ISBN: 0385333501

Description: New. Slight shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Welcome to the Monkey House new book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $7.90

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Delta, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333504 ISBN: 0385333501

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage. A collection of the author's shorter works. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell

Description: Very Good. Brown cover with monkeys reaching through bars. 9th prnt-Oct '71. 95c cover price. Faint creases. Spots of edgewear. Tight binding. Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IttyBittyBuddhaStore_com, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Brown cover with monkeys reaching through bars. Inside's clean, bookstore stamp (otherwise unmarked), bright and tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: IttyBittyBuddhaStore_com, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Welcome to the Monkey House used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $8.43

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: hc66 Binding: S Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385333504 ISBN: 0385333501

Description: Fair. Mass Market Paperback, 1977, Dell, Condition: Fair; worn, will work as a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Monarch Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Welcome to the Monkey House used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $8.99

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385333504 ISBN: 0385333501

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Welcome to the Monkey House used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.

price: $9.20

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333504 ISBN: 0385333501

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover curls up at outer edge. Minimal shelf wear. A great copy. Trade PB. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Welcome to the Monkey House used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $9.65

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: hc73 Binding: S Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385333504 ISBN: 0385333501

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback, 1977, Dell, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monarch Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Welcome to the Monkey House new book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.

price: $10.27

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333504 ISBN: 0385333501

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Welcome to the Monkey House new book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $10.34

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Dial Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333504 ISBN: 0385333501

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Welcome to the Monkey House new book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.

price: $10.53

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333504 ISBN: 0385333501

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Jr., Kurt Vonnegut

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Spine creases, scuffing and edge wear. Text is toned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Welcome to the Monkey House

by Vonnegut, Kurt (Jr. )

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Books, United States Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?