» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Weimar Culture: The Outsider as Insider

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Weimar Culture: The Outsider as Insider

by Professor Peter Gay

About this title: A study of German culture between the two wars, this book brilliantly traces the rise of the artistic, literary, and musical culture that bloomed ever so briefly in the 1920s amid the chaos of Germany's tenuous post-World War I democracy, and crashed violently in the wake of Hitler's rise to power. Includes a new Introduction. 16 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider used book

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider

by Gay, Peter, Professor

price: $5.05

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 12/2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322392 ISBN: 0393322394

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider

by Gay, Peter

price: $39.40

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date published: 1968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xv, 205 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider

by Peter Gay

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date published: 1970

Description: Acceptable. Minor Markings. - read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider used book

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider

by Gay, Peter

price: $5.41

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322392 ISBN: 0393322394

Description: Fine. 0393322394 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider

by Gay, Peter

price: $7.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-lib with cover protector. xv, 205 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 165-167. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider new book

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider

by Peter Gay

price: $8.80

Ships from IL, USA

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322392 ISBN: 0393322394

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider [Paperback] By Gay, Peter new book

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider [Paperback] By Gay, Peter

by Peter Gay

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2001-12 ISBN-13: 9780393322392 ISBN: 0393322394

Description: New. Excellent condition. Clean cover/pages. No remainder mark. Tight binding. No creases on the spine. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. dw. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weimar Culture the Outsider as Insider

by Peter Gay

price: $9.98

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date published: 1968

Description: Good. The dust jacket has slight tears. The book is in very good condition, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Weimar Culture. the Outsider as Insider used book

Weimar Culture. the Outsider as Insider

by Gay, Peter. New Introduction For This Edition

price: $11.95

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company., New York, NY Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322392 ISBN: 0393322394

Description: First printing of this trade paperback edition. 205 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weimar culture: the outsider as insider.

by Gay, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date published: 1968

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. xv, 205 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 165-167. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ECMARKET, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider

by Gay, Peter

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Harper & Row, (, New York Date published: 1970)

Description: A very good clean crisp copy. 205 pp. Trade format. Illus. with b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Weimar Culture: The Outsider as Insider new book

Weimar Culture: The Outsider as Insider

by Gay, Peter, Professor

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322392 ISBN: 0393322394

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider new book

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider

by Peter Gay

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322392 ISBN: 0393322394

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider

by Gay, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date published: 1st printing, @1968

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 205pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scrapes, scratches, chips, tear top back, scuffing, dust jacket. shelfwear cover. edges yellowed, clean, tight, text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider

by Peter Gay

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Publisher: Harper & Row 1968 Date published: 1968

Description: ISBN. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight dustsoiling and browning to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges, slight browning and dustsoiling to jacket edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $5.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider

by Gay, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row,, NY: Date published: 1968

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First edition. Fine in a near fine (old sale price on front flap) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider new book

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider

by Gay, Peter

price: $15.64

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date published: 2001-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780393322392 ISBN: 0393322394

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393322392. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider (Penguin History)

by Peter Gay

price: $16.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140137262 ISBN: 0140137262

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Weimar Culture (Pelican)

by Gay, Peter

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Taschenbuch Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140217216 ISBN: 0140217215

Description: Very Good. 0140217215 Used book. Very good, some creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Weimar Culture used book

Weimar Culture

by Gay, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pelican Date published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140217216 ISBN: 0140217215

Description: [0-14-021721-5] 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(History) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weimar culture: the outsider as insider.

by Gay, Peter

price: $21.99

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Black cloth boards; with red publishers imprint on front Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date published: 1968

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Excellent copy in tight binding; appears unread; no bumps or scuffs. First edition. xv, 205 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 165-167. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Diane & Michael, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider used book

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider

by Gay, Peter

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Greenwood Publishing Group, Westport, CT Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780313229725 ISBN: 0313229724

Description: Very Good Plus. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 205 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weimar Culture the Outsider as Insider

by Peter Gay

price: $80.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider

by Gay, Peter Ph.D.

price: $212.63

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date published: 1970

Description: As New. TEXT PRISTINE Cover, 5 pages corner hole-punched; else flawless. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider used book

Weimar Culture: the Outsider as Insider

by Peter Gay

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322392 ISBN: 0393322394

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). For USED items, one-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By Levi, The United States

"Perfect little book covering the most important aspects of this period with insight and stylish brevity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Mardel, Hyde Park, NY

"My copy of Peter Gay's Weimar Culture was given to me by my father when I was in high school. I read it at the time, but it was perhaps a little more scholarly and dense than what I was looking for at that time. I read it again in college and then I appreciated the fact that it although it is quite scholarly there are times in the book when it is quite imaginative and gripping, unlike many historical tracts I had to read for coursework. I read it again this time after encountering a quote from Mr. Gay in Alex Ross's The Rest is Noise which I am still reading. I was happy to read the book again and it reminded me of aspects of Weimar culture that I had forgotten, or missed the first time around. Well worth rereading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Dfordoom, Australia

"Disappointing compared to other books of his that I've read. Hsi psycho-analytical approach to history is interesting, but he's much too obsessed with the Nazis. I wanted to read about Weimar Germany, not the Nazis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 22, 2008
By Wendy, Natick, MA

"A great book on Weimar culture. Most books I've read on this tumultuous time period have been dry as dust. Gay's writing gives the period the color that you need to get a feel for Weimar culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Weimar Culture: The Outsider as Insider by Professor Peter Gay

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
8 of 12 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.