About this title: A study of German culture between the two wars, this book brilliantly traces the rise of the artistic, literary, and musical culture that bloomed ever so briefly in the 1920s amid the chaos of Germany's tenuous post-World War I democracy, and crashed violently in the wake of Hitler's rise to power. Includes a new Introduction. 16 illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date published: 12/2001
ISBN-13:9780393322392ISBN:0393322394
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Fine. 0393322394 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date published: 1968
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-lib with cover protector. xv, 205 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 165-167. Bibliographical footnotes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date published: 2001-12
ISBN-13:9780393322392ISBN:0393322394
Description: New. Excellent condition. Clean cover/pages. No remainder mark. Tight binding. No creases on the spine. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. dw. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date published: 1968
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. xv, 205 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 165-167. Bibliographical footnotes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780393322392ISBN:0393322394
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: ISBN. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight dustsoiling and browning to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges, slight browning and dustsoiling to jacket edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $5.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date published: 2001-12-01
ISBN-13:9780393322392ISBN:0393322394
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393322392. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780140137262ISBN:0140137262
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Black cloth boards; with red publishers imprint on front
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date published: 1968
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Excellent copy in tight binding; appears unread; no bumps or scuffs. First edition. xv, 205 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 165-167. Bibliographical footnotes. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Greenwood Publishing Group, Westport, CT
Date published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780313229725ISBN:0313229724
Description: Very Good Plus. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 205 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780393322392ISBN:0393322394
Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). For USED items, one-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more
"My copy of Peter Gay's Weimar Culture was given to me by my father when I was in high school. I read it at the time, but it was perhaps a little more scholarly and dense than what I was looking for at that time. I read it again in college and then I appreciated the fact that it although it is quite scholarly there are times in the book when it is quite imaginative and gripping, unlike many historical tracts I had to read for coursework. I read it again this time after encountering a quote from Mr. Gay in Alex Ross's The Rest is Noise which I am still reading. I was happy to read the book again and it reminded me of aspects of Weimar culture that I had forgotten, or missed the first time around. Well worth rereading."
"Disappointing compared to other books of his that I've read. Hsi psycho-analytical approach to history is interesting, but he's much too obsessed with the Nazis. I wanted to read about Weimar Germany, not the Nazis."
"A great book on Weimar culture. Most books I've read on this tumultuous time period have been dry as dust. Gay's writing gives the period the color that you need to get a feel for Weimar culture."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.