Description: Fair. B000PGKKKY Clean with heavy edge wear at spine edges. Tanning inside covers on paste downs and fep. No marks or page creases. read more
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Thirteenth printing/214 pp. Boards are clean and tight with light scuffs at spinal edges and corner tips, a pencil tip sized nick at bottom front edge and a soft bend at bottom front corner. A coffee like stain occurs along outer edge of text, on front pastedown, ffep, page 89 and 95-103. No marks or marginalia, no underlining occur in text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: prentice hall
Date Published: 1965-05
Description: Tight copy. No jacket. Book on weight training covers have some edge and corner wear bumping on spine light writing on flysheet rest of pages are clean book is illustrated. read more
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback very good condition clean and tight. Many instructive drawings, charts, tables, and index. The two-in-one book that shows you how you can improve your performance in any sport by using wreight training. The book has one small tear on top of spine. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Revised Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more
Edition: First Edition-6th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey USA
Date Published: 1991
Description: Jim Murray-Sketches (photos as well) Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clear clean covers with silver gilt on front and spine. Minor edge wear and strong corners (one with a light bump). Top of binding skin shows a 1/4 inch chip away. Remainder is exceptional. Spotless text. Fantastic old photos of some great names in weightlifting. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1983-01
ISBN-13:9780139480003ISBN:0139480005
Description: Good. Notable surface and edge wear to the front and back cover. Pages and binding are in good shape. Small price sticker on the front cover. read more
Description: Grey boards with silver titles, color pictorial dj, photos and figures, references, index, 214 pp, dj has tape repaired tears, some chips, spine sunned, now in mylar protector, one page has owner notes, else near FINE/VG-. keywords: Weight lifting, trai. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: prentice hall USA 1965
Description: VG/G. dj is rather tatty with edge-creasing, small cuts and some chipping. sunned to spine and price-clipped. no inscriptions. unmarked, tight copy internally. a step-by-step weight training program to develop strength for athletics. read more
Binding: Softcover, 6" x 9"
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Inc, Englewood Cliffs, USA-ISBN: 0139479783
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13:9780139479786ISBN:0139479783
Description: Book in GOOD condition. 214 pages. Many instructive drawings, charts and tables, and index. The two-in-one book that not only offers the most complete guide to weight training ever made available, but shows you how you can improve your performance in any sport by using wreight training to develop your strength. You will learn scientifically selected basic weight training geared for football, basketball, golf, running, boxing, jumping, swimming or tennis. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.