» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Weeds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A guide to the plants that cause billions of dollars annually in crop loss and control measures including information on the harm that weeds cause, their benefits from weeds, and major habitats.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Weeds (Golden Guide) used book

Weeds (Golden Guide)

by Alexander C. Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Golden Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780307243539 ISBN: 0307243532

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Weeds (Golden Guide) used book

Weeds (Golden Guide)

by Alexander C. Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Golden Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780307243539 ISBN: 0307243532

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Weeds (Golden Guide) used book

Weeds (Golden Guide)

by Alexander C. Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Golden Press ISBN-13: 9780307243539 ISBN: 0307243532

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Weeds (Golden Guide) used book

Weeds (Golden Guide)

by Alexander C. Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Golden Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780307243539 ISBN: 0307243532

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Weeds (Golden Guide) used book

Weeds (Golden Guide)

by Alexander C. Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Golden Press Date Published: 8/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780307243539 ISBN: 0307243532

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Weeds (Golden Guide) used book

Weeds (Golden Guide)

by Alexander C. Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307243539 ISBN: 0307243532

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Weeds (Golden Guide) used book

Weeds (Golden Guide)

by Alexander C. Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307243539 ISBN: 0307243532

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weeds

by Martin, Alexander C.

price: $2.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1972

Description: VG. Paper; 159p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weeds

by Alexander C. Martin

price: $2.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307643537 ISBN: 0307643530

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Weeds: a Golden Guide used book

Weeds: a Golden Guide

by Martin, Alexander C.

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Golden Press, Racine, WI Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780307243539 ISBN: 0307243532

Description: Zallinger, Jean (illustrator) Good. No Jacket as Issued. Brown illustrated cover with mild edge wear, creasing, light soiling. Text clean, binding solid and square, NO spine creases. 160 pages, with index. Glued binding-15 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Weeds (a Golden Guide From St. Martin S Press) new book

Weeds (a Golden Guide From St. Martin S Press)

by Alexander C. Martin

price: $3.14

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582381602 ISBN: 1582381607

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weeds

by Alexander Martin

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Golden Press 1972, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Softcover book in very good condition. A Golden Nature Guide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weeds

by Martin

price: $6.21

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Zallinger. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weeds

by Martin

price: $6.83

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press, Wisconsin Date Published: 1972

Description: Zallinger. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Weeds new book

Weeds

by Martin, Alexander C

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582381602 ISBN: 1582381607

Description: Zallinger, Jean D. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Golden Guide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Weeds new book

Weeds

by Martin, Alexander C

price: $6.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582381602 ISBN: 1582381607

Description: Zallinger, Jean D. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Golden Guide. Absolutely Brand New-No marks, No wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weeds

by Martin

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Western Publishing Co, Wisconsin Date Published: 1972

Description: Zallinger. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT INKING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weeds

by Martin, Alexander C.

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Golden Press, Western Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Jean Zallinger. Very Good. No Jacket. Weeds, Botany. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. This is an identification guide to the successful plants that nobody wants! Accurate full-color illustrations and descriptive text identify the principal weeds and weed groups. This is a wonderful guide that will fit in your pocket. This book is in great shape and does not appear to have been used. The spine is not creased. There is one small stain on the front cover at the edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weeds

by Martin, Alexander C.

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Jean Zallinger. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "Most of the plants called weeds look 'weedy. ' They are generally unglamorous in appearance because of their tiny flowers and unattractive foliage. A few, such as Morning-glories and Blackeyed-Susans, do have showy blossoms. " This little book may surprise you as you learn what kinds of flowers are classified as weeds. Each entry is about a page or two long, including a color illustration and brief summary of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weeds

by Alexander C. Martin

price: $16.59

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Western Date Published: 1972

Description: Acceptable. A Golden Guide edition, Creasing to cover Edges rubbed. cover slightly tanned, spine worn " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Weeds

by Alexander C. Martin

price: $29.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972

Description: Jean Zallinger. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-Library. Library writing on spine. Tipped spine. Corners bumped with boards slightly showing. Weeds. Hard cover. Shelf E-4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Weeds (Golden Guide) used book

Weeds (Golden Guide)

by Alexander C. Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Golden Press ISBN-13: 9780307243539 ISBN: 0307243532

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Weeds (Golden Guide) used book

Weeds (Golden Guide)

by Alexander C. Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Golden Press ISBN-13: 9780307243539 ISBN: 0307243532

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Weeds (Golden Guide) used book

Weeds (Golden Guide)

by Alexander C. Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Golden Press ISBN-13: 9780307243539 ISBN: 0307243532

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Weeds (Golden Guide) used book

Weeds (Golden Guide)

by Alexander C. Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Golden Press ISBN-13: 9780307243539 ISBN: 0307243532

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 25 Contributor Top 25 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Weeds/Golden Guide Series, Jul 18, 2009
By FanofTimeLifeBooks, Spokane, WA

"Weeds is one of many volumes in the lavishly illustrated Golden Guide series. This book serves as a guide to identification to the common weeds found in lawns, gardens, fields, roadsides, pastures, marshes, and aquatic areas in the United States. Range maps and full color paintings are provided for 131 genera and their species. The book describes both the harm weeds cause (cost to farmers, fire hazards, choking waterways, and harm to livestock) and the benefits of weeds (stabilizing the soil, food for birds and wildlife, and medicinal uses). We also learn why some weeds are so successful: they produce numerous seeds, their roots are very deep, they have remarkable devices for assuring widespread dispersal of their seeds, and their seeds can remain dormant for many years. In conclusion, Weeds is a concise and informative book and is great introduction to some of the most successful members of the plant kingdom."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Useful reference, Mar 19, 2009
By hen42, Kingman, AZ

"This book is of course very basic but useful to most who have not been educated in the identification of various weeds. A good addition to a home-owners library."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.