New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wee Gillis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wee Gillis

by Munro Leaf

About this title: Wee Gillis couldn't decide whether he wanted to be a Highlander like his father, and stalk stags or a Lowlander like his mother, and raise long-haired cows.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Wee Gillis

by Munro Leaf

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780670050093 ISBN: 0670050091

Description: 1968. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wee Gillis

by Leaf, Munro

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Trumpet Club Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440845942 ISBN: 0440845947

Description: Robert Lawson. VG- Pp tanning; text clean + tight, previous own name fr ep; b/w is; ISBN: 04408459 47. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wee Gillis

by Leaf, Munro

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780670050093 ISBN: 0670050091

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library Previous owner's name on fep, loose binding, sold as is. retired library book, might contain general library markings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wee Gillis

by Munro Leaf

price: $5.69

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking/Scott, Foresman and Compa Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wee Gillis

by Munro Leaf

price: $5.69

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking/Scott, Foresman and Compa Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Cover is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wee Gillis By Leaf, Munro

by Munro Leaf

price: $6.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140505351 ISBN: 0140505350

Description: Very Good. 1988 Trumpet Books Paperback~ Cover= No Tears or Creases-a Few Rubs & Name~Tight Binding~ Pages= No Tears or Creases or Marks Except Name~ Nice Copy and Cute Story! Box 8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wee Gillis

by Leaf, Munro

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140505351 ISBN: 0140505350

Description: Lawson, Robert. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 71 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. as new except for pale dots on part of 2 of the white title letters. From collector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wee Gillis

by Munro Leaf; Illustrator-Robert Lawson

price: $8.49

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Press-Seafarer Edition Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 1968 Viking Press paperback. Tartan cover. Prior owner name inside front cover. Mild tanning. Moderate cover scuffing. Ship same or next day. More children's books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wee Gillis

by Leaf, Munro

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, USA Date Published: 1966

Description: Robert Lawson illus. Good No jacket. 11th printing; illustrated endpapers; light wear/soil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wee Gillis

by Leaf, Munro, and Lawson, Robert

price: $8.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The Viking press, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. [71] p. : illus.; 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Illustrated lining-papers. "First published September 1938. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wee Gillis

by Leaf

price: $9.69

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1938. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wee Gillis

by Munro Leaf

price: $9.99

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Robert Lawson. Reading Copy. No Jacket. READING COPY ONLY corners bumped, fraying to top and bottom of spine, boards showing, spine torn, cover page cut and torn, crayon markings inside cover page, binding shows through on back page. shelf W-1. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wee Gillis

by Munro Leaf; Illustrator-Robert Lawson

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking/Hale Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. This is a hardcover book "without a dust jacket". Cover shows some wear. Corners and edges are rubbed/bumped. Former library copy with the usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wee Gillis

by Leaf, Munro. (Illustrated By Robert Lawson).

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press., New York.

Description: Tall octavo, white pictorial boards. Boards have some soiling. Name in a child's hand to pastedown. Residue of a label to pastedown (ex-library possible, but there are no other indications of institutional ownership). A special edition by Scott, Foresman and Company for the Invitations to Personal Reading Program. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wee Gillis

by Leaf, Munro And Robert Lawson

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780670050093 ISBN: 0670050091

Description: Robert Lawson. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A 1939 Caldecott Honor Book. This copy a Viking Seafarer Book with original price of 65 cents. Pictorial paper covers are rubbed and worn. A faded name and number on front cover. Tape residue from removal of bookplate on endpaper, book text is else clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wee Gillis (New York Review Children's Collection) new book

Wee Gillis (New York Review Children's Collection)

by Munro Leaf

price: $11.02

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYR Children's Collection Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781590172063 ISBN: 159017206X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wee Gillis new book

Wee Gillis

by Leaf, Munro

price: $11.20

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781590172063 ISBN: 159017206X

Description: Lawson, Robert. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. New York Review Children's Collection. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wee Gillis

by Munro Leaf

price: $12.69

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. Ex-Library-Reprint--59 pgs. Interior-nice overall condition with light cracking. Cover has light signs of wear with slight scuffing. ex lib-Publish Place: Eau Claire Wi-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wee Gillis (New York Review Children's Collection) new book

Wee Gillis (New York Review Children's Collection)

by Leaf, Munro

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYR Children's Collection ISBN-13: 9781590172063 ISBN: 159017206X

Description: New. 159017206X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wee Gillis (New York Review Children's Collection) new book

Wee Gillis (New York Review Children's Collection)

by Leaf, Munro

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYR Children's Collection ISBN-13: 9781590172063 ISBN: 159017206X

Description: New. 159017206X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wee Gillis (New York Review Children's Collection) new book

Wee Gillis (New York Review Children's Collection)

by Leaf, Munro

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYR Children's Collection ISBN-13: 9781590172063 ISBN: 159017206X

Description: New. 159017206X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wee Gillis

by Leaf & Robert Lawson., Munro

price: $12.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Xlibrary FIRST edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The viking press / scott foresman ed Date Published: c1938

Description: lawson., robert. Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations. Book is about 7 x 10". Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: When a young Scottish boy named Alastair Roderic Craigellachie Dalhousie Gowan Donnybristle MacMac, know as "Wee Gillis" must decide whether he belongs to the Highland Clan of Scotland or the Lowland Clan of Scotland, he can't make up his mind. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wee Gillis new book

Wee Gillis

by Leaf, Munro

price: $13.46

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781590172063 ISBN: 159017206X

Description: Lawson, Robert. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. New York Review Children's Collection. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wee Gillis

by Leaf, Munro; Illus. By Robert Lawson

price: $14.95

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. Former library book with usual markings, light soil, many pages have a short edge tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wee Gillis

by Leaf, Munro

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Robert Lawson. Good. Octavo 7" x 10" [CH]. Second printing. Hardcover, bound in cloth-backed illustrated paper boards. Moderate shelf-wear, the corners rubbed, age-toning, small stamp on the rear free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?